GB crews in world non-Olympic action

GB Rowing’s non-Olympic boats were in action at the senior World Championships in Linz, Austria, this morning.

The lightweight men’s pair of Chris Bartley and Daniel Harte won their heat to qualify directly into the semi-final.

GB’s other three crews will face repechages as will the junior men’s
eight who were third in their heat of this Championships which combines
world senior and world junior events.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Canada 7:55.67
2.  Mathilde Pauls (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:59.07
3.  Germany 8:03.27
4.  Hungary 8:08.44
5.  Mexico 8:16.94

Quadruple scull

1.  Poland 6:38.92
2.  Sophie Hosking/Andrea Dennis/ Laura Greenhalgh/
Jane Hall (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:43.45
3.  Russia 6:58.43
4.  Hungary 7:00.37    

MEN

Pair

1.  Chris Bartley/Daniel Harte (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:41.07
2.  USA 6:41.17
3.  Japan 6:43.70
4.  Czech Republic 6:46.78
5.  Denmark 6:47.03

Single scull

1.  Netherlands 7:02.61
2.  Spain 7:06.03
3.  Serbia 7:06.85
4.  Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:09.64

Quadruple scull

1.  Italy 5:57.75
2.  Czech Republic 6:00.94
3.  Simon Jones/Rob Williams/ Alasdair Leighton-Crawford/
Matt Beechey (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:02.66

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
WORLD SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Linz, Austria, 22-27 July, 2008)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Mathilde Pauls (Imperial College BC/Berlin & Putney/26.09.83)

Quadruple scull

Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)/Andrea Dennis
(Wallingford RC/Oxford/03.01.82)/Laura Greenhalgh (Reading
Uni/Oxford/02.09.85)/Jane Hall (Leander/Caversham/20.10.73)

MEN

Pair

Chris Bartley (Leander/Chester 2.2.84)/Daniel
Harte (London/Edinburgh/12.12.75)

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial/Windsor/19.06.85)

Quadruple scull

Simon Jones (Leander/Henley/8.6.78)/Rob Williams
(London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/Alasdair Leighton-Crawford
(Tideway Scullers/Richmond-upon-Thames/09.12.81)/Matt Beechey
(Leander/Worcester/4.3.77)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPS
22-27 July, Linz, Austria

crews listed bow to stroke with DOB and school/club

WOMEN

Four

Amber Anderson (Lady Eleanor Holles)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading)/Jenny Arnold (Henley RC)/Joanna Fitzsimons (St Neots)

Coach: Eira Parry (BIRO)

Double Scull

Olivia Oakes (Warrington RC)/Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm)

Coach: Nick de Cata (Walton RC)

MEN

Four

Jack Morrissey (Latymer School)/William Perham (Kingston Grammar
School)/Patrick Lapage (Shrewsbury School)/Kieren Emery (Tyne RC)

Coach: Richard Boulton (BIRO)

Pair

Joshua Pendry (Evesham)/Stewart Innes (St Edwards School)

Coach: Brian Young (Latymer School)

Eight

Sam Hayes (Henley RC)/
Ben Bathurst (Eton College)/
Stuart McCluskey (Tyne RC)/
Michael Evans (Eton College)/
Fearghus Raftery (Abingdon School)/
Daniel Rix-Standing (Westminster School)/
William Tew (Evesham RC)/
Alex Torbica (Maidstone RC)/
Edward Snaith (Hampton School) (cox)

Coach: Mark Woodcock (Oratory)

Coxed Four

Toby Mumford (Kingston Grammar School)/
Jason Phillips (St Paul’s School)/
Matthew Tarrant (Walton)/
Sean Dixon (George Watson’s)/
Max Gander (Abingdon School) (cox)

Coach: Colin Greenaway (Kingston Grammar School)

Managerial Staff

High Performance Coach for Juniors: Richard Boulton
Team Manager: John Layng
Equipment Manager: Alistair Stuart
Co-Driver: John Gearing
Doctor: tbc
Physio: Rachel Burr

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now