Gold for GB lightweight women’s quadruple scull

Sophie Hosking, Andrea Dennis, Laura Greenhalgh and Jane Hall are world cup champions after taking gold this evening in the lightweight women’s quadruple scull event, holding off hosts Poland in a fine race, at the season’s final world cup in Poznan.

"We did what we set out to do", said Hosking afterwards. "We pushed ourselves to the limit".

Alasdair Leighton Crawford won his first international senior medal when the GB lightweight men’s quadruple scull took bronze in the ensuing race.

"We wanted gold but this is a positive start", said Simon Jones of his combination with Rob Williams, Matt Beechey and Leighton-Crawford who have amalgamated into a quad recently after racing separately in both sweep and sculling boats throughout the season.

The lightweight men’s pair finished just out of the medals in fourth place.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only – full
results: www.worldrowing.com).

FINALS

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Quadruple scull

1. Sophie Hosking/Andrea Dennis/Laura Greenhalgh/
    Jane Hall (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:28.44
2.  Poland 6:28.91
3.  Germany 2 6:36.03
4.  Germany 1 6:37.83
5.  Czech Republic 6:52.93

MEN

Pair

1.  Nikolaos & Apostolos Gkountoulas (Greece) 6:30.85
2.  Juliusz Madecki/Paul Ruttmann (Austria 1) 6:33.32
3.  Yusuke Imai/Yoshinori Sato (Japan) 6:33.35
4.  Chris Bartley/Daniel Harte (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.48
5.  Michele Petracci/Gennaro Gallo (Italy) 6:37.82
6.  Tatsuya Mizobe/Yu Kataoka (Japan 2) 6:42.96

Quadruple scull

1. France 5:49.93
2.  Italy 5:52.97
3.  Simon Jones/Alasdair Leighton Crawford/Rob Williams/
     Matt Beechey (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:56.02
4.  Germany 5:58.29
5.  Azerbaijan 6:38.89
    
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREW LISTS (with clubs/home towns/dates of birth)
Poznan World Cup 2008

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight (NB – new seat order)

Beth Rodford (Thames RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/Carla Ashford
(Oxford Brookes BC/Northallerton/13.03.79)/Natasha Howard
(Tideway Scullers/West Runton/3.9.80)/Natasha Page (Reading Uni/
Hartpury/30.04.85)/Jess Eddie (Uni of London/Durham/07.10.84)/
Sarah Winckless (Walbrook & Royal/Henley/18.10.73)/Alison
Knowles (Thames RC/ Bournemouth/27.3.82)/Katie Greves (Leander
Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes/Ealing/
25.04.83) (cox)

Coach: John Keogh

Double scull

Elise Laverick (Thames RC/Poling, W.Sussex/27.07.75)/
Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.2.83)

Coach:  Miles Forbes Thomas

MEN

Pair
Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army RC/Oxford/22.07.81)/Tom Solesbury (Molesey BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)

Four (two boats)

Senior
Tom James (Molesey/Wrexham/11.3.84)/Steve Williams
(Leander Club/Cheltenham/15.04.76)/Peter Reed (Leander Club/
Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden,
N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Under 23s (Includes clubs/schools)

Toby Garnett (CUBC/London/29.07.87)/Henry Pelly (CUBC/London/30.07.83)/ Pete Marsland (CUBC/London/06.03.85)/Tom
Ransley (CUBC/Ashford, Kent/06.09.85)

Eight:

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Tom Stallard (Leander/Welwyn, Herts/11.09.78)/
Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes/Monmouth/01.05.88)/
Richard Egington (Leander/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Josh West (Leander/Santa Fe, USA/25.03.77)/
Alastair Heathcote (Army RC/London/18.8.77)/
Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/
Colin Smith  (Leander/Henley on Thames/23.09.83)/
Acer Nethercott (University College Oxford BC/Harlow/28.11.77)
(cox)

Spare: Tom Parker (Oxford Brookes/Winchester/24.10.82)

Coaches:  Mark Banks, John West, Jonny Singfield

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Helen Casey (Wallingford RC/Oxford/06.02.74)/
Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni/Cambridge/27.06.84)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Quadruple scull

Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)/Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC/Oxford/03.01.82)/Laura Greenhalgh (Reading Uni/Oxford/02.09.85)/Jane Hall (Leander/Caversham/20.10.73)

MEN

Pair

Daniel Harte (London/Edinburgh/12.12.75)/Chris Bartley
(Wallingford/Chester/2.2.84)

Four

Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
James Lindsay-Fynn (London/Trim/29.09.75)/Paul Mattick
(Wallingford/Oxford/25.04.78)/James Clarke (London RC/
London/31.12.84)

Coach: Robin Williams

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury, Glos/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

Quadruple scull

Simon Jones (Leander/Henley/8.6.78))Alasdair Leighton-Crawford
(Tideway Scullers/Richmond-upon-Thames/09.12.81)/ Rob Williams
(London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/Matt Beechey (Leander/Worcester/
4.3.77)


Sophie Hosking, Andrea Dennis, Laura Greenhalgh and Jane Hall are world cup champions after taking gold this evening in the lightweight women’s quadruple scull event, holding off hosts Poland in a fine race, at the season’s final world cup in Poznan.

"We did what we set out to do", said Hosking afterwards. "We pushed ourselves to the limit".

Alasdair Leighton Crawford won his first international senior medal when the GB lightweight men’s quadruple scull took bronze in the ensuing race.

"We wanted gold but this is a positive start", said Simon Jones of his combination with Rob Williams, Matt Beechey and Leighton-Crawford who have amalgamated into a quad recently after racing separately in both sweep and sculling boats throughout the season.

The lightweight men’s pair finished just out of the medals in fourth place.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only – full
results: www.worldrowing.com).

FINALS

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Quadruple scull

1. Sophie Hosking/Andrea Dennis/Laura Greenhalgh/
    Jane Hall (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:28.44
2.  Poland 6:28.91
3.  Germany 2 6:36.03
4.  Germany 1 6:37.83
5.  Czech Republic 6:52.93

MEN

Pair

1.  Nikolaos & Apostolos Gkountoulas (Greece) 6:30.85
2.  Juliusz Madecki/Paul Ruttmann (Austria 1) 6:33.32
3.  Yusuke Imai/Yoshinori Sato (Japan) 6:33.35
4.  Chris Bartley/Daniel Harte (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.48
5.  Michele Petracci/Gennaro Gallo (Italy) 6:37.82
6.  Tatsuya Mizobe/Yu Kataoka (Japan 2) 6:42.96

Quadruple scull

1. France 5:49.93
2.  Italy 5:52.97
3.  Simon Jones/Alasdair Leighton Crawford/Rob Williams/
     Matt Beechey (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:56.02
4.  Germany 5:58.29
5.  Azerbaijan 6:38.89
    
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREW LISTS (with clubs/home towns/dates of birth)
Poznan World Cup 2008

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight (NB – new seat order)

Beth Rodford (Thames RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/Carla Ashford
(Oxford Brookes BC/Northallerton/13.03.79)/Natasha Howard
(Tideway Scullers/West Runton/3.9.80)/Natasha Page (Reading Uni/
Hartpury/30.04.85)/Jess Eddie (Uni of London/Durham/07.10.84)/
Sarah Winckless (Walbrook & Royal/Henley/18.10.73)/Alison
Knowles (Thames RC/ Bournemouth/27.3.82)/Katie Greves (Leander
Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes/Ealing/
25.04.83) (cox)

Coach: John Keogh

Double scull

Elise Laverick (Thames RC/Poling, W.Sussex/27.07.75)/
Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.2.83)

Coach:  Miles Forbes Thomas

MEN

Pair
Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army RC/Oxford/22.07.81)/Tom Solesbury (Molesey BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)

Four (two boats)

Senior
Tom James (Molesey/Wrexham/11.3.84)/Steve Williams
(Leander Club/Cheltenham/15.04.76)/Peter Reed (Leander Club/
Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden,
N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Under 23s (Includes clubs/schools)

Toby Garnett (CUBC/London/29.07.87)/Henry Pelly (CUBC/London/30.07.83)/ Pete Marsland (CUBC/London/06.03.85)/Tom
Ransley (CUBC/Ashford, Kent/06.09.85)

Eight:

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Tom Stallard (Leander/Welwyn, Herts/11.09.78)/
Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes/Monmouth/01.05.88)/
Richard Egington (Leander/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Josh West (Leander/Santa Fe, USA/25.03.77)/
Alastair Heathcote (Army RC/London/18.8.77)/
Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/
Colin Smith  (Leander/Henley on Thames/23.09.83)/
Acer Nethercott (University College Oxford BC/Harlow/28.11.77)
(cox)

Spare: Tom Parker (Oxford Brookes/Winchester/24.10.82)

Coaches:  Mark Banks, John West, Jonny Singfield

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Helen Casey (Wallingford RC/Oxford/06.02.74)/
Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni/Cambridge/27.06.84)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Quadruple scull

Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)/Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC/Oxford/03.01.82)/Laura Greenhalgh (Reading Uni/Oxford/02.09.85)/Jane Hall (Leander/Caversham/20.10.73)

MEN

Pair

Daniel Harte (London/Edinburgh/12.12.75)/Chris Bartley
(Wallingford/Chester/2.2.84)

Four

Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
James Lindsay-Fynn (London/Trim/29.09.75)/Paul Mattick
(Wallingford/Oxford/25.04.78)/James Clarke (London RC/
London/31.12.84)

Coach: Robin Williams

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury, Glos/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

Quadruple scull

Simon Jones (Leander/Henley/8.6.78))Alasdair Leighton-Crawford
(Tideway Scullers/Richmond-upon-Thames/09.12.81)/ Rob Williams
(London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/Matt Beechey (Leander/Worcester/
4.3.77)

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now