Injury Hiccough for Men’s Four

Tom James, who recently won a seat in the Camelot-backed GB men’s four for the season’s opening world cup, due to take place from Thursday to Sunday (8-11 May) in Munich, has been withdrawn from the regatta after picking up a slight injury. He will be replaced by another Welshman, Tom Lucy, who steps up from one of the the men’s pairs.

"Tom has picked up a minor problem so we’re playing it safe on the medics advice and have withdrawn him from the Munich line-up", said GB Performance Director David Tanner today.

Meanwhile GB Rowing finalised its entry for Munich to include 59 athletes racing in 21 boats.

Behind the headline crews announced last week – including GB’s two world champion crews of the Camelot-sponsored world champion women’s quadruple scull and the Siemens-backed lightweight men’s four – GB has now established its line-up for the men’s eight which will be stroked by Colin Smith and will feature former world four champion Alex Partridge at bow and 2007 world pair bronze medallist Matthew Langridge in the three-seat.

Toby Garbett returns after a season out with injury, to race in a pair with Marcus Bateman.


SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREW LISTS (with clubs/home towns/dates of birth)

Munich World Cup 2008

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Baz Moffat (Thames RC/Bradford/08.04.78)/
Georgina Menheneott (Mortlake, Anglian & Alpha RC/North Bradley, Wilts/18.12.78)

Eight

Alice Freeman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/06.09.78)/
Carla Ashford (Oxford Brookes BC/Northallerton/13.03.79)/
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft RC/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander/London/16.05.84)/
Beth Rodford (Thames RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Jess Eddie (Uni of London/Durham/07.10.84)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes/Ealing/25.04.83) (cox)

Coach: John Keogh

Single scull

Tina Stiller (Wallingford RC/Yarm, N.Yorks/23.6.87)

Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas

Double scull

Elise Laverick (Thames RC/Poling, W.Sussex/27.07.75)/
Sarah Winckless (Walbrook & Royal/Henley/18.10.73)

Coach:  Miles Forbes Thomas

Quadruple scull

Annie Vernon (Marlow RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Leeds/27.02.80)/
Frances Houghton (Tyrian Club (Uni of London)/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Katherine Grainger (St Andrews BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach: Paul Thompson

MEN

Pair two boats)

Toby Garbett (Leander Club/Woking, Surrey/14.11.76)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Tom Parker (Oxford Brookes/Winchester/24.10.82)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Oxford)

Spare:  Oli Moore (OUBC/Burford/22.12.85)

Coach: Jonny Singfield

Four

Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes/Monmouth/01.05.88)/
Steve Williams (Leander Club/Cheltenham/15.04.76)/
Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Eight

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Tom Stallard (Leander/Welwyn, Herts/11.09.78)/
Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/
Tom Solesbury (Molesey BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Josh West (Leander/Santa Fe, USA/25.03.77)/
Richard Egington (Leander/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army RC/Oxford/22.07.81)/
Colin Smith (Leander/Henley on Thames/23.09.83)/
Acer Nethercott (University College Oxford BC/Harlow/28.11.77) (cox)

Coaches:  Mark Banks, John West

Single Scull (two boats)

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Charles Cousins (Reading Uni/Cambridge/13.12.88)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double Scull

Matt Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey/Thames Ditton/04.09.76)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni/Reading/26.11.85)/
Alex Gregory (Reading Uni/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Uni/Dartmouth/13.09.87)

Coach: Adrian Cassidy

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull (two boats)

Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC/Oxford/03.01.82)

Mathilde Pauls (Imperial College BC/Berlin & Putney/26.09.83)

Coach: Karl Offord

Double scull (two boats)

Helen Casey (Wallingford RC/Oxford/06.02.74)/
Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni/Cambridge/27.06.84)

Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)/
Laura Greenhalgh (Reading Uni/Oxford/02.09.85)

Coach: Rob Morgan

MEN

Pair

Matt Beechey (Leander/Worcester/4.3.77)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)

Coach:  Paul Reedy

Four

Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
James Lindsay-Fynn (London/Trim/29.09.75)/
Paul Mattick (Wallingford/Oxford/25.04.78)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)

Coach: Robin Williams

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury, Glos/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
OUTLINE RACING SCHEDULE IN MUNICH

Thursday 8 May

Heats
9.00 – 18.00

Friday 9 May
Repechages – Adaptive classes
Heats and repechages – all other classes
9.00 – 17.30

Saturday 10 May
FINALS – adpative classes only (9.00 – 9.30am)
Semi-finals – (14.00 – 17.40)
Repechages – 17.48 – 18.28)

Sunday 11 May
FINALS 10.00 – 14.50

NB – may be subject to change.  For up-to-date
information visit: www.worldrowing.com

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now