Results

hero__image

Previous Winners

The best performing club and winners of the Victor Ludorum:

YearClub
2018Edinburgh University Boat Club
2017 Cancelled due to weather
2016Leander Club
2015Leander Club
2014Leander Club
2013Leander Club
Year:
2017
Club:
Cancelled due to weather
Year:
2016
Club:
Leander Club
Year:
2015
Club:
Leander Club
Year:
2014
Club:
Leander Club
Year:
2013
Club:
Leander Club

 

Previous Results

2018 – Time Trial ResultsAll ResultsSaturday ResultsSunday Results

2017 – The 2017 British Rowing Senior Championships was cancelled in advance of the event due to inclement weather conditions.

2016 Results

2015 Results

 

Record Times

Here is a list of the record times recorded at the British Rowing Senior Championships.

Record times after the 2016 British Rowing Senior Championships.

GenderCategoryBoat typeYearTimeClub
OAS1x201610:24.07Gloucester Hartbury (S Jones)
OTA1x201613:09.66Marlow RC (E Otoo)
WTA1x201612:11.84Sudbury RC (S Brown)
O2x19976.26.85Tideway Scullers School (R Aycliffe, O Hall-Craggs)
OClub Shield2x20166.49.90Clydesdale ARC/Strathclyde University (J Burns, B Parsonage) **
OLwt2x19896.29.54Leander Club (R Luke, C Skuse)
OU232x20166.34.95Leander Club (R Law, A Joel)
OU23 Lwt2x20166.36.90Edinburgh Univ (M Curtis, G Horsburgh) *
OU192x20166.43.17Molesey BC (C Molloy, R Harris) *
W2x19907.03.75ARA National Squad (A Grimsditch, S Kirk)
WClub Shield2x20167:37.60Leeds RC/York RC (L Edmunds, G Brayshaw) **
WUniv Shield2x20167:37.23Bath University (L Tay, S Clutterbuck) **
WLwt2x20157.11.84Wallingford (E Piggott, B Stubbs)
WU232x20157.09.01Sport Imperial/ Reading Univ (G Francis, M Hodgkins-Bryne)
WU23 Lwt2x20167.22.06Edinburgh Univ (A Rankin, M Arlett) *
WU192x20167.16.24Reading RC/ Warrington RC (A Stevens, L Glover)
O4-20166.03.17Isis RC
OClub Shield4-20166:21.04Kingston RC **
OUniv Shield4-20166:34.33Nottingham University **
OLwt4-19946.05.71London RC
OU234-20166.12.45University of London *
OU23 Lwt4-20166.30.68Newcastle University
W4-19906.48.01ARA National Squad
WClub Shield4-20167:16.97Lea RC **
WU234-20166.59.37University of London
O4x19975.58.52NCRA/OUBC/Poplar BDRC/Queen’s Tower BC
OClub Shield4x20166:23.39Clydesdale ARC/University of Glasgow/Strathclyde University **
OUniv Shield4x20166:19.53Reading University *
OLwt4x20166.01.81Leander Club
OU234x20156:03.84Leander Club
OU194x20166.16.76Windsor Boys School *
W4x20166.42.15Leander Club
WClub Shield4x20166:50.59Tideway Scullers School **
WLwt4x19976.47.68Thames RC
WU234x20156:44.40Isle of Ely RC/Reading RC
WU194x20157:03.46Chester-le-Street ARC/Durham ARC/Durham University
O8+20165.36.50Leander Club
OClub Shield8+20165:57.85Thames RC **
OUniv8+20155.47.04Oxford Brookes University
OUniv Shield8+20166:06.13Nottingham University **
W8+19946.20.06CUWBC/Capital/TTRC/NCRA/Marlow/Thames
WClub Shield8+20167:16.15Tideway Scullers School *
WUniv8+20166.30.40Cambridge University Women’s BC
Gender:
O
Category:
AS
Boat type:
1x
Year:
2016
Time:
10:24.07
Club:
Gloucester Hartbury (S Jones)
Gender:
O
Category:
TA
Boat type:
1x
Year:
2016
Time:
13:09.66
Club:
Marlow RC (E Otoo)
Gender:
W
Category:
TA
Boat type:
1x
Year:
2016
Time:
12:11.84
Club:
Sudbury RC (S Brown)
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
2x
Year:
1997
Time:
6.26.85
Club:
Tideway Scullers School (R Aycliffe, O Hall-Craggs)
Gender:
O
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
6.49.90
Club:
Clydesdale ARC/Strathclyde University (J Burns, B Parsonage) **
Gender:
O
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
2x
Year:
1989
Time:
6.29.54
Club:
Leander Club (R Luke, C Skuse)
Gender:
O
Category:
U23
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
6.34.95
Club:
Leander Club (R Law, A Joel)
Gender:
O
Category:
U23 Lwt
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
6.36.90
Club:
Edinburgh Univ (M Curtis, G Horsburgh) *
Gender:
O
Category:
U19
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
6.43.17
Club:
Molesey BC (C Molloy, R Harris) *
Gender:
W
Category:
--
Boat type:
2x
Year:
1990
Time:
7.03.75
Club:
ARA National Squad (A Grimsditch, S Kirk)
Gender:
W
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
7:37.60
Club:
Leeds RC/York RC (L Edmunds, G Brayshaw) **
Gender:
W
Category:
Univ Shield
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
7:37.23
Club:
Bath University (L Tay, S Clutterbuck) **
Gender:
W
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2015
Time:
7.11.84
Club:
Wallingford (E Piggott, B Stubbs)
Gender:
W
Category:
U23
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2015
Time:
7.09.01
Club:
Sport Imperial/ Reading Univ (G Francis, M Hodgkins-Bryne)
Gender:
W
Category:
U23 Lwt
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
7.22.06
Club:
Edinburgh Univ (A Rankin, M Arlett) *
Gender:
W
Category:
U19
Boat type:
2x
Year:
2016
Time:
7.16.24
Club:
Reading RC/ Warrington RC (A Stevens, L Glover)
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
4-
Year:
2016
Time:
6.03.17
Club:
Isis RC
Gender:
O
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
4-
Year:
2016
Time:
6:21.04
Club:
Kingston RC **
Gender:
O
Category:
Univ Shield
Boat type:
4-
Year:
2016
Time:
6:34.33
Club:
Nottingham University **
Gender:
O
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
4-
Year:
1994
Time:
6.05.71
Club:
London RC
Gender:
O
Category:
U23
Boat type:
4-
Year:
2016
Time:
6.12.45
Club:
University of London *
Gender:
O
Category:
U23 Lwt
Boat type:
4-
Year:
2016
Time:
6.30.68
Club:
Newcastle University
Gender:
W
Category:
--
Boat type:
4-
Year:
1990
Time:
6.48.01
Club:
ARA National Squad
Gender:
W
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
4-
Year:
2016
Time:
7:16.97
Club:
Lea RC **
Gender:
W
Category:
U23
Boat type:
4-
Year:
2016
Time:
6.59.37
Club:
University of London
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
4x
Year:
1997
Time:
5.58.52
Club:
NCRA/OUBC/Poplar BDRC/Queen’s Tower BC
Gender:
O
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2016
Time:
6:23.39
Club:
Clydesdale ARC/University of Glasgow/Strathclyde University **
Gender:
O
Category:
Univ Shield
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2016
Time:
6:19.53
Club:
Reading University *
Gender:
O
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2016
Time:
6.01.81
Club:
Leander Club
Gender:
O
Category:
U23
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2015
Time:
6:03.84
Club:
Leander Club
Gender:
O
Category:
U19
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2016
Time:
6.16.76
Club:
Windsor Boys School *
Gender:
W
Category:
--
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2016
Time:
6.42.15
Club:
Leander Club
Gender:
W
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2016
Time:
6:50.59
Club:
Tideway Scullers School **
Gender:
W
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
4x
Year:
1997
Time:
6.47.68
Club:
Thames RC
Gender:
W
Category:
U23
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2015
Time:
6:44.40
Club:
Isle of Ely RC/Reading RC
Gender:
W
Category:
U19
Boat type:
4x
Year:
2015
Time:
7:03.46
Club:
Chester-le-Street ARC/Durham ARC/Durham University
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
8+
Year:
2016
Time:
5.36.50
Club:
Leander Club
Gender:
O
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
8+
Year:
2016
Time:
5:57.85
Club:
Thames RC **
Gender:
O
Category:
Univ
Boat type:
8+
Year:
2015
Time:
5.47.04
Club:
Oxford Brookes University
Gender:
O
Category:
Univ Shield
Boat type:
8+
Year:
2016
Time:
6:06.13
Club:
Nottingham University **
Gender:
W
Category:
--
Boat type:
8+
Year:
1994
Time:
6.20.06
Club:
CUWBC/Capital/TTRC/NCRA/Marlow/Thames
Gender:
W
Category:
Club Shield
Boat type:
8+
Year:
2016
Time:
7:16.15
Club:
Tideway Scullers School *
Gender:
W
Category:
Univ
Boat type:
8+
Year:
2016
Time:
6.30.40
Club:
Cambridge University Women’s BC

* indicates the time was posted in a heat (ie a semi-final)

** indicates the time was posted in a minor final (B, C, etc)

All record times are over 2000m

 

Events not currently offered at the British Rowing Championships
GenderCategoryBoat typeYearTimeClub
OU231x19947.09.92Thames RC (C Bullas)
OLwt1x19977.07.07Stirling Amateur Boating and Swimming Club (K Plank)
O1x19976.51.48Molesey BC (G Searle)
OCoastal1x19947.44.77Poole RC (W Callaghan)
WU231x20108.00.92Agecroft RC (C Thompson)
W1x20007.35.55Tideway Scullers School (D Flood)
WLwt1x19977.46.37Thames Trademen’s RC (C McDougall-Smith)
OLwt2-19936.52.22London RC (W Baker, M Williams)
O2-19976.43.47Queen’s Tower BC (J Hepworth, J Purnell)
OCoastal2-19897.55.27Dover RC
W2-19977.25.75Edinburgh University/University of London (J Davies, A Barclay)
WLwt2-20027.32.07Thames RC (J Ganley, L Barron)
WCoastal2-19959.54.45Southampton ARC (W Hartland, F Walbridge)
O2+19727.15.00CUBC/Tideway Scullers School (M Hart, D Maxwell, A Inns)
WLwt4-19896.52.29ARA National Squad
O4+19946.15.92London RC
OCoastal4+19947.17.12Vosper RC (S Duncan, R Twyman)
W4+20007.04.06Nautilus RC
WCoastal4+19978.13.91Southampton ARC
OLwt8+19945.43.66London RC
Gender:
O
Category:
U23
Boat type:
1x
Year:
1994
Time:
7.09.92
Club:
Thames RC (C Bullas)
Gender:
O
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
1x
Year:
1997
Time:
7.07.07
Club:
Stirling Amateur Boating and Swimming Club (K Plank)
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
1x
Year:
1997
Time:
6.51.48
Club:
Molesey BC (G Searle)
Gender:
O
Category:
Coastal
Boat type:
1x
Year:
1994
Time:
7.44.77
Club:
Poole RC (W Callaghan)
Gender:
W
Category:
U23
Boat type:
1x
Year:
2010
Time:
8.00.92
Club:
Agecroft RC (C Thompson)
Gender:
W
Category:
--
Boat type:
1x
Year:
2000
Time:
7.35.55
Club:
Tideway Scullers School (D Flood)
Gender:
W
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
1x
Year:
1997
Time:
7.46.37
Club:
Thames Trademen’s RC (C McDougall-Smith)
Gender:
O
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
2-
Year:
1993
Time:
6.52.22
Club:
London RC (W Baker, M Williams)
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
2-
Year:
1997
Time:
6.43.47
Club:
Queen’s Tower BC (J Hepworth, J Purnell)
Gender:
O
Category:
Coastal
Boat type:
2-
Year:
1989
Time:
7.55.27
Club:
Dover RC
Gender:
W
Category:
--
Boat type:
2-
Year:
1997
Time:
7.25.75
Club:
Edinburgh University/University of London (J Davies, A Barclay)
Gender:
W
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
2-
Year:
2002
Time:
7.32.07
Club:
Thames RC (J Ganley, L Barron)
Gender:
W
Category:
Coastal
Boat type:
2-
Year:
1995
Time:
9.54.45
Club:
Southampton ARC (W Hartland, F Walbridge)
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
2+
Year:
1972
Time:
7.15.00
Club:
CUBC/Tideway Scullers School (M Hart, D Maxwell, A Inns)
Gender:
W
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
4-
Year:
1989
Time:
6.52.29
Club:
ARA National Squad
Gender:
O
Category:
--
Boat type:
4+
Year:
1994
Time:
6.15.92
Club:
London RC
Gender:
O
Category:
Coastal
Boat type:
4+
Year:
1994
Time:
7.17.12
Club:
Vosper RC (S Duncan, R Twyman)
Gender:
W
Category:
--
Boat type:
4+
Year:
2000
Time:
7.04.06
Club:
Nautilus RC
Gender:
W
Category:
Coastal
Boat type:
4+
Year:
1997
Time:
8.13.91
Club:
Southampton ARC
Gender:
O
Category:
Lwt
Boat type:
8+
Year:
1994
Time:
5.43.66
Club:
London RC

 

More in this section

Information

    Competitor information Training Circulation Following a review of this weekend’s entries, the British Rowing Senior Championships Organising Committee have changed the Training Circulation pattern for Saturday (20) and Sunday (21) to the following:   Safeguarding The Organising Committee of the British Rowing Championships recognises their duty of care to ensure that all reasonable…

View Content

Media

Any members of the media, including photographers, who wish to attend the event must be accredited in advance by British Rowing. Accreditation closes five days in advance of the event starting. A media advisory for the event will be available nearer the time. To gain accreditation for the British Rowing Senior Championships, please contact pressoffice@britishrowing.org.…

View Content

Spectators

Enjoy a fun day out at the National Water Sports Centre, Nottingham and watch some of the best rowers in the country race over 2,000m in a bid to be crowned national champion. Club crews from across the country, featuring former and current international rowers, will descend on the National Water Sports Centre for the…

View Content

Volunteering at the British Rowing Senior Championships

Registrations for volunteering at the 2018 British Rowing Senior Championships have now closed. If you are interested in volunteering at the British Rowing Senior Championship in the future or more generally in the sport please visit the Be a Volunteer page.    

View Content

Stay up to date...

widget__hero__image
Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.

Click here to subscribe