Two more Brits qualify as World Rowing umpires

They are amongst 13 World Rowing Umpires from Great Britain who have been selected for international duties this year

hero__image

New World Rowing Umpires Zoe (left, with her family) and Clare

Congratulations to Zoë Hayes of Tideway Scullers School and Clare Harvey from Thames RC, who both qualified as World Rowing umpires during 2023. Zoë and Clare will be members of the juries at the European Rowing Under 19 Championships and European Rowing Under 23 Championships later this year.

Meanwhile Gary Painter has retired as a World Rowing Umpire after 20 years. He explains, “Having thoroughly enjoyed officiating at all of the major World Rowing regattas, I decided to make way for the many excellent younger British umpires.” Gary qualified at the 2003 Nations Cup (now the World Rowing Under 23 Championships)  in Belgrade, so it was fitting that his final international duty was back in Belgrade at the 2023 World Rowing Championships last September. He continues to be a British Rowing Multi-Lane Umpire.

British umpires selected for World Rowing event Juries in 2024

World Rowing or European Rowing CompetitionGBR Umpire
World Rowing Indoor Championships – Prague (CZE)
European Rowing Indoor Championships – Prague (CZE)
Gary Bain
World Rowing Cup I – Varese (ITA)Jen Thomson (Spare)
European Olympic and Paralympic Games Qualification Regatta – Szeged (HUN)Heidi Hackett
Ben Helm
European Rowing Championships – Szeged (HUN)Heidi Hackett
Ben Helm
Final Olympic and Paralympic Games Qualification Regatta – Lucerne (SUI)Claire McIntosh
World Rowing Cup II – Lucerne (SUI)Claire McIntosh
European Rowing Under 19 Championships – Kruszwica (POL)Zoë Hayes
World Rowing Cup III – Poznan (POL)Sir Matthew Pinsent
European Rowing Beach Sprint and Coastal Rowing Championships – Gdanske (POL)Ben Helm
Olympic Games Regatta – Paris (FRA)Judith Packer
World Rowing Senior, Under 23 and Under 19 Championships – St. Catharines (CAN)Gary Bain (Spare)
Paralympic Games Regatta – Paris (FRA)Mark Blandford-Baker (Spare)
World Rowing Coastal Rowing Championships – Genoa (ITA)Richard Packer
European Rowing Under 23 Championships – Edirne (TUR)Clare Harvey
World Rowing Masters Regatta – Brandenburg (GER)Christopher Anton
Joanna Cotgrove (Spare)
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
World Rowing Indoor Championships – Prague (CZE)
European Rowing Indoor Championships – Prague (CZE)
GBR Umpire:
Gary Bain
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
World Rowing Cup I – Varese (ITA)
GBR Umpire:
Jen Thomson (Spare)
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
European Olympic and Paralympic Games Qualification Regatta – Szeged (HUN)
GBR Umpire:
Heidi Hackett
Ben Helm
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
European Rowing Championships – Szeged (HUN)
GBR Umpire:
Heidi Hackett
Ben Helm
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
Final Olympic and Paralympic Games Qualification Regatta – Lucerne (SUI)
GBR Umpire:
Claire McIntosh
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
World Rowing Cup II – Lucerne (SUI)
GBR Umpire:
Claire McIntosh
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
European Rowing Under 19 Championships – Kruszwica (POL)
GBR Umpire:
Zoë Hayes
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
World Rowing Cup III – Poznan (POL)
GBR Umpire:
Sir Matthew Pinsent
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
European Rowing Beach Sprint and Coastal Rowing Championships – Gdanske (POL)
GBR Umpire:
Ben Helm
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
Olympic Games Regatta – Paris (FRA)
GBR Umpire:
Judith Packer
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
World Rowing Senior, Under 23 and Under 19 Championships – St. Catharines (CAN)
GBR Umpire:
Gary Bain (Spare)
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
Paralympic Games Regatta – Paris (FRA)
GBR Umpire:
Mark Blandford-Baker (Spare)
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
World Rowing Coastal Rowing Championships – Genoa (ITA)
GBR Umpire:
Richard Packer
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
European Rowing Under 23 Championships – Edirne (TUR)
GBR Umpire:
Clare Harvey
World Rowing or European Rowing Competition:
World Rowing Masters Regatta – Brandenburg (GER)
GBR Umpire:
Christopher Anton
Joanna Cotgrove (Spare)

Interested in becoming an umpire? Find out more >>