Plenty of positives for juniors to take from French test

There were a host of well-contested races and encouraging performances to enjoy when the GB Rowing Team J16 juniors visited France for their annual international match on Sunday.

hero__image

The GB J16 junior team ahead of the 2016 match against France in Valenciennes © Jon Neville

The hosts emerged as 8-5 victors in Valenciennes, ending GB’s five-year winning run in the fixture, but there were still plenty of positives for the visiting team to take from what, for 49 of the 51 rowers, was their first experience of international racing.

The women’s eight got GB off to a great start as they won the opening race of the morning. Marlow RC’s Natasha Strudwick, Gini Holmes, Emily Bourne and Charlotte Fennell teamed up with Gemma King, Catherine King, Alice Snelling, Elizabeth Witt and cox Elizabeth Brandreth of Lady Eleanor Holles BC to take the victory.

France won the next three races – edging both the women’s double scull and men’s quadruple scull by less than half a second – before the Hampton School men’s four of Piero Ladhur, Harry Fieldhouse, Matthew Hamilton and Tom Cross secured GB’s second success of the morning.

The two junior teams from the 2016 GB v France J16 match in Valenciennes The GB and France teams that took part in Sunday’s match

The men’s double of Lewis Howlett and Ethan O’Connor, from RGS High Wycombe BC, won their race, as did the GB women’s four of Clare Jackson, Emma Breeze, Katerina Taylor and Katie Benson of Lady Eleanor Holles BC.

ADVERT

And the men’s eight of Sam Stourton, Theodore Hall, Oscar Carr-Middleton, Max Ridgwell (all Eton College BC), Theo Scott, Robert Powell, Miles Beeson, Conrad Forbes and cox Michael McCrory (all Aberdeen Schools RA) finished the main competition on a high note as they claimed GB’s fifth win from 13 races.

Bryn Ellery of The Windsor Boys’ School BC also won the men’s spare race.

Click on the expander boxes below to see the results in full and the crew list.

A full picture gallery is available at the official event website – click here to view.

ADVERT

Open All

Race Results

RESULTS (IN RACE ORDER, ALL OVER 1,500m)

 

Women’s eight: 1 GBRT 4:33.04, 2 France 4:41.11.

Men’s single scull: 1 France 4:56.80, 2 GBRT 5:00.27.

Women’s double scull: 1 France 5:06.46, 2 GBRT 5:06.90.

ADVERT


Men’s quadruple scull: 1 France 4:07.96, 2 GBRT 4:08.45.

Men’s four: 1 GBRT 4:15.94, 2 France 4:18.05.

Women’s single scull: 1 France 5:33.06, 2 GBRT 5:36.84.

Men’s double scull: 1 GBRT 4:34.45, 2 France 4:36.03.

Women’s quadruple scull: 1 France 4:46.71. 2 GBRT 4:49.30.

Men’s coxed four: 1 France 4:28.65, 2 GBRT 4:30.53.

Women’s four: 1 GBRT 4:48.86, 2 GBRT 4:52.88.

Men’s pair: 1 France 4:46.13, 2 GBRT 4:56.56.

Women’s pair: 1 France 5:20.42, 2 GBRT 5:33.54.

Men’s eight: 1 GBRT 4:00.69, 2 France 4:09.39.

 

Final score: GBRT 5 France 8.

 

Racing spares

Men’s single scull: 1 GBRT 4:58.58, 2 France 5:00.56.

Women’s single scull: 1 France 5:41.87, 2 GBRT 5:50.66.

ADVERT


Crew List

GB v France J16 Match, Valenciennes, France

July 10, 2016

 

JUNIOR WOMEN

 

Pair

ADVERT


Bobbi Forster (Chester-le-Street ARC)

Eve Larsen (Chester-le-Street ARC)

Coach: Colin Wood (Chester-le-Street ARC)

 

Four

Clare Jackson (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Emma Breeze (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Katerina Taylor (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Katie Benson (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Coach: Jonathan Cheesman (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

 

Eight

Natasha Strudwick (Marlow RC)

Gini Holmes (Marlow RC)

Emily Bourne (Marlow RC)

Charlotte Fennell (Marlow RC)

Gemma King (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Catherine King (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Alice Snelling (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Elizabeth Witt (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Elizabeth Brandreth (cox) (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Coach: Jonathan Cheesman (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

 

Single scull

Rosie Payne (Strathclyde Park RC)

Coach: Alistair Browne (Strathclyde Park RC)

 

Double scull

Daisy Leppard (Molesey BC)

Holly Dunford (Molesey BC)

Coach: Nick de Cata (Molesey BC)

 

Quadruple scull

Bella Barlow (Nottingham RC)

Abigail Clark (Nottingham RC)

Jenna Draycott (Nottingham RC)

Aimee Richards (Nottingham RC)

Coach: Martin Kay (Nottingham RC)

 

Racing spare

Olivia Caesar (Monkton Combe School BC)

 

JUNIOR MEN

 

Pair

Richard Taylor (Eton College BC)

Aubrey Warley (Eton College BC)

Coach: Sam Grant (Eton College BC)

 

Four

Piero Ladhur (Hampton School BC)

Harry Fieldhouse (Hampton School BC)

Matthew Hamilton (Hampton School BC)

Tom Cross (Hampton School BC)

Coach: Jon Neville (Hampton School BC)

 

Coxed four

Leo Von Malaise (St Paul’s School BC)

Alex Langstone-Bolt (St Paul’s School BC)

Cameron McInroy (St Paul’s School BC)

Douwe De Graaf (St Paul’s School BC)

Axel De Boissard (cox) (St Paul’s School BC)

Coach: Anthony Smith (St Paul’s School BC)

 

Eight

Sam Stourton (Eton College BC)

Theodore Hall (Eton College BC)

Oscar Carr-Middleton (Eton College BC)

Max Ridgwell (Eton College BC)

Theo Scott (Aberdeen Schools RA)

Robert Powell (Aberdeen Schools RA)

Miles Beeson (Aberdeen Schools RA)

Conrad Forbes (Aberdeen Schools RA)

Michael McCrory (cox) (Aberdeen Schools RA)

Coaches: Sam Grant (Eton College BC) & Jonny Muir (Aberdeen Schools RA)

 

Single scull

Jens Hullah (Minerva Bath RC)

Coach: Dan Harris (GBRT)

 

Double scull

Lewis Howlett (RGS High Wycombe BC)

Ethan O’Connor (RGS High Wycombe BC)

Coach: Geoff Baker (RGS High Wycombe BC)

 

Quadruple scull

Edoardo Marshall (Maidenhead RC)

Daniel Somerville (Maidenhead RC)

Elliott Kemp (Maidenhead RC)

Victor Kleshnev (Maidenhead RC)

Coach: Katerina Kleshneva (Maidenhead RC)

 

Racing spare

Bryn Ellery (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)

 

Management & team support

 

Team manager: CD Riches (Westminster School BC)

Assistant team manager: Megan Glenn (King’s School Worcester BC)

Equipment: John Moon (Molesey BC)

Physio: Gaby Halloran

Assistant driver: Sean Boret (Hampton School BC)

ADVERT


Contact Info

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office via comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on

ADVERT


FacebookTwitterYouTube

ADVERT


Tags: ,
ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now