Six GB Rowing Team crews to race at Varese World Cup

Six GB Rowing Team crews will be given an early racing opportunity when they take part in the season’s opening World Rowing Cup in Varese, Italy.

hero__image

Holly Nixon will make her senior debut in Varese.

Six GB Rowing Team crews will be given an early racing opportunity when they take part in the season’s opening World Rowing Cup in Varese, Italy.

Great Britain has yet to qualify a women’s quadruple scull for the Rio Olympic Games and recent GB recruit Holly Nixon, former World Junior single scull champion Jess Leyden, the experienced Tina Stiller and Rosamund Bradbury will line up in this boat over the weekend of 15-17 April.

Jack Beaumont, recovering from a serious injury sustained on training camp last summer, has been selected to race an open men’s double scull with Nick Middleton who has made his comeback into the GB squad for this race after an absence of two years.

They will be joined by 2014 World men’s eight champions Matt Tarrant and Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell who will race the top-ranked of two GB men’s pairs in action.  Oliver Cook and Callum McBrierty will race the second-ranked pair.

Former World U23 champion Ellie Piggott has been chosen to race a lightweight women’s double but this time with Emily Craig rather than her previous partner Brianna Stubbs.

Zak Lee Green and Jamie Kirkwood will race the lightweight men’s double.

 

For further information about this event please contact the GB Rowing Team press officer via comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351.

 

 

 

Open All

Crew List

World Rowing Cup I, Varese, Italy, 15-17 April, 2016

*(Crews listed from bow to stroke with cox and with club, home town and date of birth).

OPEN WOMEN

Quadruple scull

Holly Nixon (Leander Club/Enniskillen/07.12.93/

Jessica Leyden (Leander Club/Todmorden/22.02.95)/

Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)/

Rosamund Bradbury Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)

Coach: Peter Sheppard

OPEN MEN

Pairs – two boats

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/

Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/

Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.92)
Double scull

Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)/

Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Double scull

Emily Craig (Univ of London BC/Mark Cross/30.11.92)/

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Bedford/16.05.91)

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Double scull

Zak Lee Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)/Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)

Contact Info

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: GBRTpressoffice@gbrowingteam.org.uk

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on

FacebookTwitterYouTube