Women lead the way at Coupe de la Jeunesse

hero__image

Great Britain won the women's competition at the 2015 Coupe de la Jeunesse

The GB Rowing Team won the women’s competition and were runners-up in both the men’s and overall standings when the 31st edition of the Coupe de la Jeunesse took place in Szeged, Hungary over the weekend.

Britain’s overall medal haul of 16 – four gold, seven silver and five bronze – was matched only by Italy, who won the European team competition for under-18s for a second successive year.

Apart from the women’s eight, who traditionally open the regatta on Friday, there were races on both Saturday and Sunday for the British crews.

Team manager Jimmy Scragg said: “It was particularly pleasing how the team as a whole stepped on from the Saturday to the Sunday, which shows what a good learning experience the Coupe can be for these young athletes.”

The four gold medals were all claimed by Britain’s dominant women, who recorded a top-five finish in every race.

Gloucester Hartpury’s Alice Bowyer took first place in the women’s single scull on both days, edging out Italy’s Emma Isabel Torre by less than a second on Saturday before recording a comfortable winning margin on Sunday.

The women’s quad of Lola Anderson, Robyn Armstrong, Lucy Glover and Izzy Lingard also bagged two gold medals, winning both their finals in impressive fashion.

The GB women’s eight got the competition under way on Friday by winning silver behind Belgium in a tight finish, just three-tenths of a second separating the two crews after an exciting race.

The women’s pair of Tilly Catlin and Holly Wicklow were runners-up to Italy on both days, while the four of Kelsey Stoddart, Alex Slabbert, Lydia Currie and Georgia Mulraine improved from bronze on Saturday to silver on Sunday.

In the men’s competition, there was a brace of silver medals for the coxed four of David Bewicke-Copley, Harry Higginbottom, Alex Slater, Francois Gouws and cox Akil Hashmi.

The men’s double scull of Rory Harris and George Lawton won silver on Sunday, having been fifth the day before, while Oli Dix took a bronze medal in the second single scull final of the weekend.

The men’s eight won bronze medals on both days, while the men’s four of Will Stewart, Dom Jackson, Bertie Woodward-Fisher and Oskar Arzt-Jones were third on Saturday and fourth on Sunday.

All of the British crews reached the A final during the course of a highly-encouraging weekend, which was a step on from last year’s results in Libourne, France, where GB won one gold, two silver and nine bronze medals.

Next up for GB Rowing Team’s under-18s will be the World Junior Championships, which get under way in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil this week.

All nine GB Junior boats will start their campaign with heats on Thursday, starting at 12.30pm BST (8.30am in Rio).

RESULTS

GB results only. For individual rower names by crew, see below. For full results go to http://www.couperowing.org/results/

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Pair

Saturday: Great Britain 2nd (Italy 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 2nd (Italy 1st)

Four

Saturday: Great Britain 3rd (Spain 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 2nd (Spain 1st)

Eight

Friday: Great Britain 2nd (Belgium 1st)

Single scull

Saturday: Great Britain 1st
Sunday: Great Britain 1st

Double scull

Saturday: Great Britain 5th (Austria 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 4th (Austria 1st)

Quadruple scull

Saturday: Great Britain 1st
Sunday: Great Britain 1st

MEN

Pair

Saturday: Great Britain 6th (Austria 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 6th (Italy 1st)

Four

Saturday: Great Britain 3rd (Hungary 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 4th (Hungary 1st)

Coxed four

Saturday: Great Britain 2nd (Italy 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 2nd (Italy 1st)

Eight

Saturday: Great Britain 3rd (Italy 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 3rd (Italy 1st)

Single scull

Saturday: Great Britain 5th (Belgium 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 3rd (Italy 1st)

Double scull

Saturday: Great Britain 5th (Italy 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 2nd (Italy 1st)

Quadruple scull

Saturday: Great Britain 6th (Ireland 1st)
Sunday: Great Britain 4th (Ireland 1st)

CREW LISTS

GB Rowing Team for Coupe de la Jeunesse
Szeged, Hungary, July 31-August 2

JUNIOR WOMEN

Pair

Tilly Catlin (St Edward’s School BC)
Holly Wicklow (Glasgow Academy)
Coach: Iain Somerside (Glasgow Academy)

Four

Kelsey Stoddart (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Alex Slabbert (Molesey BC)
Lydia Currie (Headington School BC)
Georgia Mulraine (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Coach: Bethan Thomas (Headington School BC)

Eight

Tilly Catlin (St Edward’s School BC)
Holly Wicklow (Glasgow Academy)
Kelsey Stoddart (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Alex Slabbert (Molesey BC)
Lydia Currie (Headington School BC)
Georgia Mulraine (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Emma Andrews (Putney High School RC)
Izzy Lingard (Headington School BC)
Kate Little (cox) (Headington School BC)
Coaches: Bethan Thomas (Headington School BC), Iain Somerside (Glasgow Academy)

Single scull

Alice Bowyer (Gloucester Hartpury)
Coach: Will Stockton (Gloucester Hartpury)

Double scull

Erica Holmes (Marlow RC)
Laura McDonald (George Watson’s College BC)
Coach: Harry Lyons (Sir William Borlase’s BC)

Quadruple scull

Lola Anderson (Surbiton High School BC)
Robyn Armstrong (Bedford Girls School RC)
Lucy Glover (Warrington RC)
Izzy Lingard (Headington School BC)
Coach: Lewis Sloan (Windsor Boys’ School BC)

Spare

Emma Andrews (Putney High School RC)

JUNIOR MEN

Pair
Marco Hughes (St Paul’s School BC)
Alfred Jacquemot (St Paul’s School BC)
Coach: Mike Hennessey (St Paul’s School BC)

Four
Will Stewart (Molesey BC)
Dom Jackson (Hampton School BC)
Bertie Woodward-Fisher (St Paul’s School BC)
Oskar Arzt-Jones (Westminster School BC)
Coach: Ashley Carter (Dulwich College BC)

Coxed four
David Bewicke-Copley (Eton College BC)
Harry Higginbottom (The King’s School, Chester RC)
Alex Slater (The King’s School, Chester RC)
Francois Gouws (Eton College BC)
Akil Hashmi (cox) (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Coach: James Loveday (Thames RC)

Eight
Seb Benzecry (St Paul’s School BC)
James Newton (Radley College BC)
Ben Wright (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Max Townley (Abingdon School BC)
Oli Ayres (Molesey BC)
Harry Gething (St Paul’s School BC)
Angus Bolton (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Jens Clausen (Hampton School BC)
George Cozens (cox) (Eton College BC)
Coach: Sam Grant (Eton College BC)

Single scull

Oli Dix (Leicester RC)
Coach: Howard Marsh (Leicester RC)

Double scull

Rory Harris (Pangbourne College BC)
George Lawton (Northwich RC)
Coach: Jed Barlow (Northwich RC)

Quadruple scull

Jono Cameron (Claire’s Court School BC)
Sam Champion (Cambridge ’99 RC)
Thomas Mortimer (Leander Club)
Harry Oliver (The Windsor Boys’ School BC)
Coach: Tom Jost (Claire’s Court School BC)

Spare

James Lambton-Heys (Leander Club)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office via [email protected] or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================

THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now