Four more GB junior crews through to Rio finals

Six GB Rowing Team crews are through to Saturday’s A finals at the World Junior Championships after another encouraging day in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The women’s and men’s quadruple scull crews again caught the eye, winning their semi-finals on the Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, while the men’s four and women’s double also secured top-three finishes.

They join the women’s four and men’s eight in the finals, both of whom progressed via the repechages on Thursday.

Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director, said: “I am pleased with this morning. There were some really good performances to add four more A final places to the two from yesterday.

“With wins from both of our quads, we are now looking forward to tomorrow’s finals.”

The men’s pair and men’s double were a creditable fourth in their respective semi-finals and will contest the B finals, for places 7-12, as will the men’s coxed four.

All of the finals will take place on Saturday instead of Sunday due to the forecast of adverse weather conditions.

Having set the fastest time in Thursday’s heats, the women’s quad of Susannah Duncan, Kyra Edwards, Molly Harding and Anna Thornton again impressed as they dominated their semi-final.

While there was a four-way battle for the final two qualifying spots, the British crew were clear leaders throughout after getting off to a strong start.

They led by three lengths at the 1km mark and crossed the line six seconds clear of the field in 6:49.70.

The men’s quad of Gavin Horsburgh, Joshua Armstrong, Sam Meijer and Chris Lawrie won their race in the closing stages, passing a fast New Zealand crew in the last few strokes.

As in the heats, the British crew again looked strong as they tracked the Kiwis throughout before pushing through to take the win in 6:06.22.

Tom Digby, Charlie Elwes, Luke Towers and Jonny Naylor progressed to the men’s four final as runners-up to Romania.

Serbia, who had qualified via the repechage, went out hard and led for the first 1,500m but could not shake off Romania, Britain and the United States.

The leaders faded in the closing stages, allowing Romania to pull away while Britain held their form against a challenge from the US crew to take second place in 6:13.87.

Sally Downing and Rosalind Wilson followed up their impressive heat performance by booking their place in the women’s double scull final.

The three qualifiers were effectively determined by the halfway mark as Romania, Australia and Britain opened up a clear-water lead over China in fourth.

As Romanians Elena Logofatu and Nicoleta Pascanu – chasing a third successive World Junior title – led the way, Downing and Wilson enjoyed a good race with Australia before taking third place in 7:26.03.

Oscar Lindsay and Lucas Rodd will contest the B final of the men’s pair on Saturday after finishing fourth in their semi-final.

With Romania, Denmark and South Africa establishing themselves as the top three early on, the British crew had their own private battle with the USA for a top-four spot.

Lindsay and Rodd had the edge throughout and came home fourth in 6:59.65.

Scott Ozsanlav-Harris and Matt Swiss qualified for the men’s double scull semi-finals by winning the repechage on Thursday afternoon.

In their third race in 24 hours, they found themselves just off the pace after 500m but moved through to fourth by the halfway mark.

They upped the stroke rate again in the closing stages as they pursued the Czech Republic but weren’t quite able to make up the ground and came home just outside the qualification places.

The B finals, which determine places from 7-12, get under way at 12.30pm BST on Saturday. The men’s pair race at 12.51pm, the men’s double at 12.58pm and the men’s coxed four at 1.19pm.

The women’s double final is scheduled for 3.15pm, followed by the women’s four at 3.30pm, the men’s four at 4pm, the women’s quad at 4.20pm, the men’s quad at 4.40pm and the men’s eight at 5.20pm.

RESULTS

(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results – www.worldrowing.com)

SEMI-FINALS

WOMEN

Double scull – SF2

1. Elena Logofatu/Nicoleta Pascanu (Romania) 7:21.62
2. Bridget Badenoch/Georgia Wheeler (Australia) 7:22.68
3. Sally Downing/Rosalind Wilson (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:26.03
4. Thehua Li/Xingye Xu (China) 7:42.28
5. Milena Viana/Isabelle Camargos (Brazil) 7:44.76
6. Valentina Miklavcic/Aija Skrlj (Slovenia) 8:21.52

Quadruple scull – SF1

1. Susannah Duncan/Kyra Edwards/Molly Harding/Anna Thornton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:49.70
2. Yara Ensminger/Kendell Massier/Pari Baker/Stephanie Grauer (Canada) 6:55.13
3. Katharina Strahl/Andrea Fuerholz/Eloise von der Schulenburg/Debora Hofer (Switzerland) 6:55.97
4. Lidia Viorica Roman/Nicoleta-Ancuta Bodnar/Ana Grapinoiu/Simona Geanina Radis (Romania) 6:56.05
5. Anne Larsen/Ida Petersen/Simone Soerensen/Marta Kempf (Denmark) 6:56.97
6. Maria Kury/Evelyn Silvestro/Maria Sol Ordas/Sofia Paita (Argentina) 7:19.97

MEN

Pair – SF2

1. Constantin-Cristi Hirgau/Alexandru Chioseaua (Romania) 6:59.65
2. Jans Graudal/Jakob Lillelund (Denmark) 6:51.45
3. James Mitchell/Daniel Carter (South Africa) 6:53.18
4. Oscar Lindsay/Lucas Rodd (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:59.65
5. Lucas Manning/Oliver Bub (USA) 7:00.83
6. Wenyu Chang/Yao Wei (China) 7:20.29

Four – SF2

1. Alexandru Matinca/Cosmin Pascari/Mihai Ianos/Ciprian Tudosa (Romania) 6:11.54
2. Thomas Digby/Charles Elwes/Luke Towers/Jonathan Naylor (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:13.87
3. Brock Bozzani/Benj Cohen/Liam Corrigan/Daniel Hogan (USA) 6:14.11
4. Nikola Cvijetic/Lazar Lazovic/Marko Ristic/Zoran Rajic (Serbia) 6:18.68
5. Nicholas Schilcher/Bruno Bachmair/Liam Anstiss/Rudolph Querfeld (Austria) 6:21.62
6. Nikolay Dimitrov/Robert Stanoev/Stanimir Haladzhov/Nikolay Zhelyazkov (Bulgaria) 6:45.32

Double scull- SF2

1. Andrea Cattaneo/Emanuele Fiume (Italy) 6:30.44
2. Theodor Thun/David Junge (Germany) 6:31.16
3. Jan Cincibuch/Eduard Bezdek (Czech Republic) 6:35.60
4. Scott Ozsanlav-Harris/Matthew Swiss (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:37.44
5. Johann Poolak/Marko Laius (Estonia) 6:47.36
6. Charles Mulot/Gert-Jan Van Doorn (Netherlands) 6:48.41

Quadruple scull – SF1

1. Gavin Horsburgh/Joshua Armstrong/Samuel Meijer/Chris Lawrie (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:06.22
2. Braeden Camp/Matthew Mesman/Leonard Jenkins/Benjamin Kirsop (New Zealand) 6:06.60
3. Danilo Amalfitano/Gergo Cziraki/Riccardo Jansen/Gabriel Soares (Italy) 6:09.87
4. Anderson Luiz Vecchia/Bernardo Boggian/Daniel Afonso Da Silva/Lucas Ferreira (Brazil) 6:14.66
5. Emil Eigenbrod/Malte Friis Rusbjerg/Bastian Secher/Emil Lenzing (Denmark) 6:24.97
6. Jared Naar/Trevor Jones/Nicholas Tavares/Elliot Rogers (Canada) 6:49.36

CREW LISTS

GB Rowing Team for World Junior Championships
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, August 5-9

JUNIOR WOMEN

Four
Alex Rankin (Glasgow Academy)
Georgie Grant (Bewl Bridge RC)
Nuala Gannon (St Georges College BC)
Megan Slabbert (Molesey BC)
Coach: Helen Taylor (Molesey BC)

Double scull

Sally Downing (York City RC)
Rosalind Wilson (Marlow RC)
Coach: Bret King (Marlow RC)

Quadruple scull

Susannah Duncan (Tideway Scullers School)
Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)
Molly Harding (Marlow RC)
Anna Thornton (Nottingham RC)
Coaches: Ade Roberts (GB Rowing Team)

JUNIOR MEN

Pair

Oscar Lindsay (Eton College BC)
Lucas Rodd (Tideway Scullers School)
Coach: Patrick Duggan (Kings College School RC)

Four

Tom Digby (Abingdon School BC)
Charlie Elwes (Radley College BC)
Luke Towers (Pangbourne College BC)
Jonny Naylor (Canford School BC)
Coaches: Richard Boulton (GB Rowing Team), John Gearing (Radley College BC)

Coxed four

Guy Screaton (Abingdon School BC)
Chris Zahn (Hampton School BC)
Oswald Stocker (Westminster School BC)
Alex Balgarnie (Westminster School BC)
Vlad Saigau (cox) (St Paul’s School BC)
Coach: Neil Double (Hampton School BC)

Eight

Alex Lindsay (Eton College BC)
Nick Plaut (Westminster School BC)
James Plaut (Westminster School BC)
Gregor Duncan (Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association)
Oscar Bird (Thames RC)
Rufus Biggs (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
David Ambler (St Paul’s School BC)
Freddie Davidson (St Paul’s School BC)
Hugo Marsh (cox) (St Edward’s School BC)
Coach: Mark Woodcock (Pangbourne College BC)

Double scull

Scott Ozsanlav-Harris (Grange School RC)
Matt Swiss (Dart Totnes ARC)
Coach: Matt Jump (Grange School RC)

Quadruple scull

Gavin Horsburgh (Glasgow Academy)
Josh Armstrong (Glasgow Academy)
Sam Meijer (Westminster School BC)
Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase’s BC)
Coach: Robin Dowell (Sir William Borlase’s BC)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office via [email protected] or 07831 755351

For picture requests please contact: [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

=================================================

THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now