Fletcher and Chambers safely through to semis

hero__image

Will Fletcher and Richard Chambers made smooth progress to the lightweight men’s double sculls semi-finals with two comfortable wins at World Cup III in Lucerne today.

After winning their heat by five seconds this morning, Fletcher and Chambers made light of the increased afternoon heat to quickly open up a healthy lead in their quarter-final.

They stretched their advantage to six seconds by the 1500m stage before, with the race won, easing off to conserve energy for tomorrow’s semi-finals, crossing the line in 6:16.23.

Britain will have two crews in both the women’s and men’s pair semi-finals on Saturday after a couple of gritty performances in the repechage.

Karen Bennett and Rebecca Chin got off to a strong start in their race and kept pace with the Australian pair of Molly Goodman and Genevieve Horton for the first half of the race.

The Aussies pulled away to record the win but Bennett and Chin dug deep to hold off a German crew and the fast-finishing Croatian Milosevic sisters to finish a fine second in 7:12.40.

Their reward is a place in the same semi-final as fellow Brits Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, the Olympic, World and European Champions.

There were only two semi-final places available in the men’s pair repechage and Oliver Cook and Stewart Innes showed tremendous determination to ensure they got one, fighting off a late charge by Turkey to secure runners-up spot to France by two-tenths of a second.

Cook and Innes go into the first semi-final, meaning they will face World Champions Eric Murray and Hamish Bond of New Zealand for the second time at this World Cup. James Foad and Matt Langridge will race in the second semi-final.

Beth Rodford was in contention in her repechage of the single scull this afternoon as the race moved past the first timing point at 500m. By halfway, however, she had dropped into third place behind Ireland’s Sanita Purspure and Serbia’s Ivana Filipovic.

With only two qualifying Rodford, who has so far this season raced only in the quadruple scull, made a big effort to make up the gap but fell just short to take third place in 7:46.95.

Callum McBrierty and Mat Tarrant – who turns 25 on Saturday – warmed up for the two-boat men’s coxed pair final by comfortably winning a preliminary meeting with their German opponents.

Coxed by Henry Fieldman, McBrierty and Tarrant clocked 7:10.50 to finish 13 seconds clear of Paul Schroeter, Bjoern Birkner and cox Jonas Wiesen.

Saturday’s semi-finals start at 12.30pm BST.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

===========================================================
RESULTS

(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results – www.worldrowing.com)

REPECHAGES AND QUARTER-FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – repechage
1. Molly Goodman/Genevieve Horton (Australia) 7:10.64
2. Karen Bennett/Rebecca Chin (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:12.40
3. Karla Milosevic/Marcela Milosevic (Croatia) 7:13.13
4. Julia Waermer/Daniela Schultze (Germany) 7:13.84
5. Ashlee Rowe/Kristen Froude (New Zealand) 7:15.04
6. Katerina Kopecka/Martina Stillerova (Czech Republic) 7:20.19

Single scull – Repechage
1. Sanita Puspure (Ireland) 7:36.39
2. Ivana Filipovic (Serbia 2) 7:46.95
3. Beth Rodford (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:46.95
4. Elza Gulbe (Latvia) 7:53.03
5. Tala Abujbara (Qatar) 8:22.60

OPEN

MEN

Pair – repechage
1. Dorian Mortelette/Germain Chardin (France) 6:27.90
2. Oliver Cook/Stewart Innes (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:29.11
3. Onat Kazakli/Fuad Rafail (Turkey) 6:29.36
4. Markus Kessler/David Aregger (Switzerland) 6:45.33

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double sculls – quarter-final 2
1. Will Fletcher/Richard Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:16.23
2. Henrik Stephansen/Jens Nielsen (Denmark) 6:18.95
3. Hideki Omoto/Hiroshi Nakano (Japan) 6:20.91
4. Nuno Goncalves Coelho/Pedro Fraga (Portugal) 6:21.89
5. Daniel Matyasovszki/Peter Galambos (Hungary) 6:25.35
6. Yuta Hamada/Takahiro Suda (Japan) 6:32.85

PRELIMINARY ROUND

OPEN

MEN

Coxed pair
1. Callum McBrierty/Matthew Tarrant/Henry Fieldman (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:10.50
2. Paul Schroeter/Bjoern Birkner/Jonas Wiesen (cox) (Germany) 7:23.91

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

===========================================================
CREW LISTS (Includes club, home town, date of birth)

GB Rowing Team for World Cup III
Lucerne, Switzerland, July 10-12.
  
OPEN
 
WOMEN
 
Pair – two boats
 
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath RC/Penzance/17.06.86)
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)
Coach: Robin Williams
 
Karen Bennett (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.02.89)
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Deganwy/11.12.91)/
Coach:  Robin Williams 
 
Eight
 
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Louise Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)
Donna Etiebet (Sport Imperial/London/29.04.86)
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.03.91)
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)
Zoe Lee (Imperial College BC/Richmond/15.12.85)
Zoe de Toledo (Cox) (Leander Club/London/17.07.87)
Coach: James Harris
 
Double Scull
 
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Glasgow/12.11.75)
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Paul Thompson
 
Single scull
 
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)
Coach:  Nick Strange
 
Quadruple Scull
 
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Frances Houghton (Univ of London Tyrian Club/Oxford/19.9.80)
Jessica Leyden (Leander Club/Todmorden/22.02.95)
Coach: Nick Strange
 
OPEN
  
MEN
 
Pair – two boats
 
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Rob Dauncey
 
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.0)
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)
Coach: Rob Dauncey
 
Coxed Pair
 
Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh/13.08.92)
Mat Tarrant  (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Molesey BC/Barnes/25.11.88)
Coach: John West
 
Four
 
Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Munlochy/16.10.85)
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Ashford/06.09.85)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)
Coach: Christian Felkel
 
Eight
 
Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)
Constantine Louloudis (OUBC/London/15.09.91)
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)
Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)
Coach: Jurgen Grobler
 
Single Scull
 
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Coach: John West
 
Double Scull
 
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)
Jonny Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)
Coach: Mark Banks
 
LIGHTWEIGHT
 
WOMEN
 
Single scull 
 
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy
 
Double Scull
 
Charlotte Taylor (Putney Town RC/Bedford/14.08.85)
Kat Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick/01.12.90)
Coach: Paul Reedy
 
LIGHTWEIGHT
 
MEN 
 
Pair
 
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)
Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir/28.01.88)
Coach: Rob Morgan
 
Four
 
Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell, N’bland/30.08.89)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Mark Aldred (London RC/Birmingham/18.04.87)
Coach: Rob Morgan
  
Double Scull
 
Will Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)
Coach: Darren Whiter
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=================================================

CONTACT DETAILS
 
For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office via [email protected] or 07831 755351
 
For picture requests please contact:  [email protected]
 
GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk
 
Follow us on:
Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam
 
=================================================
 
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.  SAS Analytics is the Official Analytics Partner of British Rowing and the GB Rowing Team

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now