29 Juniors to race for GB Rowing Team in Munich

The GB Rowing Team are taking a squad of 29 junior rowers to Germany tomorrow to compete in 20 races this weekend at the Munich Junior Regatta.

Several members of the squad already have international experience, with a number of them competing in last year’s Coupe de la Jeunesse in Lucerne, Switzerland. Arthur Doyle of St Paul’s School RC and Chetan Chauhan-Sims of Emanuel School RC were double medallists in the junior men’s four, Eton College’s Charlie Thurston and Evesham RC’s Liam Tustin were also double medallists in the junior men’s eight, Sam Meijer of Westminster was a double medallist in the quadruple scull and Nottingham RC’s Rowan Law competed in the single scull.

Nottingham RC, Marlow RC and St Paul’s School are the biggest contributors to the squad, with each club having three rowers selected. Eton College, Evesham RC and Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School have all had two rowers selected for the squad.

Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne of Gloucester Hartpury RC will be hoping to emulate the success had by her older sister Mathilda at the GB Senior Team Trials in April, where she finished third in the women’s single scull ‘B’ final.

Nottingham RC’s Kyra Edwards is racing in the junior women’s four, and is the only member of the squad that is an athlete in the GB Rowing Start programme, although a number of others are supported by the programme.

Saskia Budgett of the Tideway Scullers School will be racing with Edwards in the four, and will be hoping to follow in the footsteps of her father, Richard, who won a gold medal in the men’s coxed four at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles.

Speaking before the Munich Regatta, Richard Boulton, GB Rowing Team Lead Coach for Juniors, said; “The standard should be extremely high this year, possibly even higher than usual, with a number of teams preparing themselves for the European Junior Championships later this month”.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
================================================
ENTRY LISTS FOR SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

SATURDAY RACES

Junior

Women’s

Double scull – two boats

Flo Pickles (Gloucester Hartpury RC)
Anna Thornton (Nottingham RC)

Molly Harding (Marlow RC)
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Gloucester Hartpury RC)

Junior

Men’s

Double scull – three boats

Rowan Law (Nottingham RC)
Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School BC)

Steven Parsonage (Norwich RC)
Sam Meijer (Westminster School BC)

Fraser Russell (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School BC)
Alex Haynes (Marlow RC)

Junior

Women’s

Four

Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)
Kyra Edwards (Nottingam RC)
Heidi Long (Marlow RC)
Zoe Taylor (Reading RC)

Junior

Men’s

Four – three boats

Chetan Chauhan-Sims (Emanuel School BC)
Jonathan Naylor (Canford School BC)
Charles Elwes (Radley School BC)
William England (Monmouth School BC)

Adam Crafer (Norwich School BC)
Matt Aldridge (Christchurch RC)
Luke Towers (Pangbourne College BC)
Arthur Doyle (St Paul’s School BC)

George Horrell (St Paul’s School BC)
Matt Newman (Evesham RC)
Liam Tustin (Evesham RC)
Marco Hughes (St Paul’s School BC)

Junior

Men’s

Pair

Alexander Barakat (Eton College BC)
Charlie Thurston (Eton College BC)

Junior

Women’s

Quadruple scull

Flo Pickles (Gloucester Hartpury RC)
Anna Thornton (Nottingham RC)
Molly Harding (Marlow RC)
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Gloucester Hartpury RC)

Junior

Men’s

Quadruple scull

Steven Parsonage (Norwich RC)
Sam Meijer (Westminster School BC)
Fraser Russell (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School BC)
Alex Haynes (Marlow RC)

Junior

Men’s

Eight

George Horrel (St Paul’s School BC)
Matt Newman (Evesham RC)
Liam Tustin (Evesham RC)
Marco Hughes (St Paul’s School BC)
Adam Crafer (Norwich School BC)
Matt Aldridge (Christchurch RC)
Luke Towers (Pangbourne College BC)
Arthur Doyle (St Paul’s School BC)
Alex Gass (cox) (Reading Blue Coat School BC)

SUNDAY RACES

Junior

Men’s

Double scull

Fraser Russell (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School)
Alex Haynes (Marlow RC)

Junior

Women’s

Four

Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers School)
Kyra Edwards (Nottingham RC)
Heidi Long (Marlow RC)
Zoe Taylor (Reading Rowing Club)

Junior

Men’s

Four

Matt Aldridge (Christchurch RC)
Luke Towers (Pangbourne College BC)
George Horrell (St Paul’s School BC)
Matt Newman (Evesham RC)

Junior

Men’s

Pair

Liam Tustin (Evesham RC)
Marco Hughes (St Paul’s School BC)

Junior

Female

Quadruple scull

Flo Pickles (Gloucester Hartpury RC)
Anna Thornton (Nottingham RC)
Molly Harding (Marlow RC)
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne (Gloucester Hartpury RC)

Junior

Men’s

Quadruple scull

Rowan Law (Nottingham RC)
Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School BC)
Steven Parsonage (Norwich RC)
Sam Meijer (Westminster School BC)

Junior

Men’s

Eight

Alexander Barakat (Eton College BC)
Charlie Thurston (Eton College BC)
Adam Crafer (Norwich School BC)
Arthur Doyle (St Paul’s School BC)
Chetan Chauhan-Sims (Emanuel School BC)
Jonathan Naylor (Canford School BC)
Charles Elwes (Radley College BC)
William England (Monmouth School BC)
Alex Gass (cox) (Reading Blue Coat School BC)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Team please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or [email protected] or [email protected]

For pictures please e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now