Day of mixed fortunes for GB Rowing Team at World Juniors

It was a day of mixed fortunes for the GB Rowing Team at the World Junior Championships in Trakai, Lithuania today.

GB’s first two finalists – the women’s pair and the men’s coxed four – came home sixth in their respective finals.

However, Jess Leyden, again looked a class act in winning her semi-final by two seconds from France followed by Germany. Her main rival in tomorrow’s final could well be Tatsiana Klimovich of Belarus who won the opposing semi.

In a closely-contested men’s eight semi-final the British crew were in touch with early leaders Romania with 500m gone before Serbia came through in the second half to take a lead of over a second. GB responded and went through Romina to take second in 5:48.92 and a place on the start-line for tomorrow’s final.

The men’s double scull of Sebastian Devereux and Sholto Carnegie also moved into their final with a third-placed semi-final finish behind Romania and Poland.

Alastair Douglass and Ben Maxwell, in the men’s pair, and the men’s quadruple scull fell just outside the qualifying slots in fourth place and will now race B finals tomorrow.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results visit: www.worldrowing.com)

JUNIOR WOMEN

FINALS

Pair

1. Jessie Allen / Genevieve Horton (Australia) 7:22.50
2. Cristina-Georgiana Popescu / Denisa Tilvescu (Romania) 7:24.13
3. Mireia Ros I Martinez / Laura Monteso Esmel (Spain) 7:28.29
4. Antonia Sachtleben / Anna-Maria Brendel (Germany) 7:31.87
5. Christine Cavallo / Kathryn Brown (USA) 7:32.52
6. Lauren Kedar, Anna Fairs (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:34.21

JUNIOR MEN

FINALS

Coxed four

1. Italy 6:22.28
2. Germany 6:23.69
3. Belarus 6:24.24
4. New Zealand 6:25.83
5. France 6:25.98
6. Misha Wilcockson / William Geffen / Charles Elwes / Robbie Wendin Iv / Samuel Collier (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:32.98

JUNIOR WOMEN

SEMI-FINALS

Single scull (1-3 to Final, rest to B Final)

1. Jessica Leyden (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:02.84
2. Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino (France) 8:04.84
3. Tina Christmann (Germany) 8:06.80
4. Ionela-Livia Lehaci (Romania) 8:11.19
5. Desislava Georgieva (Bulgaria) 8:16.14
6. Alexandra Varekova (Czech Republic) 8:30.73

JUNIOR MEN

SEMI-FINALS

Pair (1-3 to Final, rest to B Final)

1. Malte Grossmann /Michael Trebbow (Germany) 6:55.83
2. Miha Ramsak / Gasper Ferlinc (Slovenia) 6:58.34
3. Jakub Starnovsky / Lukas Helesic (Czech Republic) 6:59.90
4. Ben Maxwell / Alastair Douglass (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:05.13
5. Nathaniel Goodman / Justin Murphy (Usa) 7:05.86
6. Bernard Samardzic / Danijel Plisic (Croatia) 7:07.71

Eight (1-3 to Final, rest to B Final)

1. Serbia 5:47.42
2. Joel Cooper/Elliott Piercy/Harry Lonergan/Morgan Bolding/Matthew Carter/Oli Knight/Matthew Benstead/Titus Morley/Ian Middleton (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:48.92
3. Romania 5:49.28
4. Netherlands 5:51.79
5. Croatia 5:58.69
6. Lithuania 6:14.03

Double scull (1-3 to Final, rest to B Final)

1. Marian-Florian Enache / Gheorghe-Robert Dedu (Romania) 6:35.47
2. Marcin Pawlowski / Dominik Czaja (Poland) 6:38.38
3. Sebastian Devereux/Sholto Carnegie (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:39.66
4. Domonkos Jenei-Machay / Akos Privaczki-Juhasz Hun 6:43.92
5. Peter Holmquist / Alexander Modest (Denmark) 6:47.49
6. Andrea Colombo / Alessandro Montaldi (Italy) 6:47.70

Quadruple scull (1-3 to Final, rest to B Final)

1. Germany 6:02.73
2. China 6:06.16
4. Czech Republic 6:08.10
5. Callum Gathercole/ Andrew Joel/Chris Lawrie /Harry Glenister (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:09.97
6. Croatia 6:12.37

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CREW LISTS

GB ROWING TEAM
World Junior Championships Team 2013

JUNIOR WOMEN

Single scull

Jess Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC)
Coach: Ian John, Hollingworth Lake RC

Pair

Lauren Kedar (Reading RC)/
Anna Fairs (Tees RC)
Coach: Ade Roberts, GBRT

JUNIOR MEN

Pair

Ben Maxwell (Pangbourne College)/
Alastair Douglass (Hampton School)
Coach: Mark Woodcock, Pangbourne College

Coxed Four

Misha Wilcockson (St Paul’s School)/
William Geffen (Eton College)/
Charlie Elwes (Radley College)/
Robbie Wendin (Radley College)/
Sam Collier (Hampton School)
Coach: Neil Double, Hampton School

Eight

Joel Cooper (Abingdon School)/
Elliott Piercy (St Georges College)/
Harry Lonergan (Shrewsbury School)/
Morgan Bolding (Walton RC)/
Matthew Carter (Abingdon School)/
Oli Knight (St Edwards School)/
Matthew Benstead (Hampton School)/
Titus Morley (St Edwards School)/
Ian Middleton (Abingdon School)
Coach: John Gearing, Radley College; Richard Boulton, GBRT

Double scull

Sebastian Devereux (Leander Club)/
Sholto Carnegie (Marlow RC)
Coach: Richard Boulton, GBRT

Quadruple scull

Callum Gathercole (Walton RC)/
Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase Grammar)/
Andrew Joel (Windsor Boys School)/
Harry Glenister (Marlow)
Coach: Robin Dowell, Sir William Borlase Grammar

Spare

Joshua Kent (Marlow RC)

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: [email protected] or 01225 384 211 or 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now