GB Rowing Team squad for European Championships

Rowers from the GB Rowing Team with their eye on the 2016 Olympics or a late challenge for the 2012 team head to Plovdiv in Bulgaria this weekend to contest the European Rowing Championships.

A large number of nations send their World Championship crews to the annual regatta, which this year features 400 rowers from 29 countries, but GB will continue its policy of granting development crews the chance of top international competition, days after watching the senior squad secure a record haul of 14 medals at the Worlds in Slovenia. 

 

The five boats bound for Bulgaria do include two rowers who tasted gold on Lake Bled though. Andrea Dennis and Kathryn Twyman were part of the victorious non-Olympic class lightweight women’s quadruple scull in Slovenia with Bury’s Steph Cullen and Imogen Walsh from Inverness. 

Now they have another chance to impress in the lightweight double scull. The two women, both from Oxford, finished second behind GB’s current lead lightweight double of Londoners Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking at the first world cup of 2011 in Munich in an historic one-two for GB and Goodsell and Hosking went on to qualify the lightweight women’s double for the Olympics by claiming bronze at the World Championships.  

 

Their coach Pete Sheppard, GB team manager for the European Championships, said: “They are excited as they are sure they can still challenge for seats in the lightweight double so it is an opportunity for them to gain race experience in this boat class. 

 

“For us (the European Championships) is development athletes having their championship opportunity. A lot of the crews we will be racing have been at the World Championships so it will be a tough field. 

 

“Our job is to make sure they learn a lot from the racing and the experience. Many of them still feel they can challenge for 2012 I’m sure but for most of them it is a longer term road and they are thinking about 2016. 

 

“If we can get crews into finals that will be a good job done. Handing out medals might be a tall order.”

 

GB will field a women’s eight featuring Ro Bradbury from Banstead and Lincoln’s Emily Taylor, who were spares at the Worlds, and Aylesbury’s Monica Relph who saw her sister win gold in the adaptive mixed coxed four in Slovenia.  

 

It also features another family connection, with Lancaster twins Mason and Scott Durant joining forces in the bow and stroke seat of the men’s four, alongside fellow member of Oxford Brookes University Boat Club Matthew Tarrant who won bronze in the men’s eight at this year’s U23 World Championships and Shrewsbury’s Fred Gill who rows for the Hampton-based Molesey Boat Club.

 

Another Molesey member, Henry Pelly, races with Preston’s Graeme Thomas in the men’s double scull. 

 

Jono Clegg, who won gold in the men’s four at the 2010 U23 World Championships, and Stockton-on-Tees’ Chris Boddy who competed at the 2011 Munich world cup finishing eighth in the lightweight men’s pair with Adam Freeman-Pask, complete the line up in the lightweight men’s double scull for the event which runs from 16-18 September.

 

Lucinda Gooderman, from Diss in Norfolk, travels with the squad which flies out on Wednesday morning as spare for the women’s eight.

 

The senior members of the Siemens’ sponsored GB Rowing Team are enjoying their annual three-week break post World Championships and return to training for the start of the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic season at the end of September. 

 

 

For action photos or head shots please email: [email protected]

For biographies please go to the GB Rowing Team website: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

============================================================= 

 

GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LIST (Name/Club/Home town/Date of birth)

2011 European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

September 16-18, 2011

(Listed bow to stroke)

 

WOMEN 

 

Eight

Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial/Putney/12.01.1987)/

Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial/London/15.12.1985)/

Erica Bodman (Reading Uni BC/St Martins, Guernsey/24.01.1988)/

Vicki Meyer-Laker (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/18.03.1988)/

Ro Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead, Surrey/17.12.1988)/

Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.1987)/

Monica Relph (Reading Uni BC/Henley on Thames/15.01.1988)/

Polly Swann (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.06.1988)/

Zoe de Toledo (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/17.07.1987)

 

Coach: Eira Parry

 

Spare

Lucinda Gooderham (Upper Thames RC/Diss, Norfolk/09.06.1984)

 

MEN

 

Four

 

Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)/

Fred Gill (Molesey BC/Shrewsbury/09.01.1986)/

Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton, Surrey/11.07.1990)

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)

 

Coach: Henry Balihache-Webb

 

Double Scull

Henry Pelly (Molesey BC/London/30.07.1983)/

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.1988)

 

Coach: Paul Stannard

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

Women

 

Double Scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.1987)/

Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.1982)

 

Coach: Pete Sheppard

 

Men

 

Double Scull

Jono Clegg (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/14.07.1989)/

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.1987)

 

Coach: Paul Stannard

SUPPORT STAFF

 

Team manager and lead coach: Pete Sheppard

Coach: Paul Stannard

Coach: Eira Parry

Coach: Henry Balihache-Webb, Oxford Brookes

Physio: Katherine Vials

Lead driver: Phil Gray

Second driver: Karl Offord

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

PROVISIONAL ERC SCHEDULE 

(for full timetable go to www.worldrowing.com)

 

Opening Ceremony – Thursday, September 15

Heats & Repechages – Friday, September 16 

Repechages, Semi-finals and Finals A, B, C – Saturday, September 17

Finals A and B – Sunday, September 18 

 

 

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

MORE INFORMATION

 

For a full timetable and results go to the FISA website: www.worldrowing.com

For more information on the GB Rowing Team go to: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

 

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team

(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class

boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing

Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

==============================================================

 

KEY DATES FOR 2011/2012

 

The 2012 season is about to begin for the nation’s top rowers

culminating in the London Olympic and Paralympic Games. 

 

SEPTEMBER 2011

 

16-18

European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

 

27-28

Start of training for the 2012 season – senior and adaptive members of the GB Rowing Team

 

MARCH 2012

 

8-11

GB Rowing Team senior trials, Eton/Dorney

 

MAY

 

2-6 

Rowing world cup I and final Paralympic Qualification Regatta, Belgrade, Serbia

 

20-27

Rowing world cup II and final Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne, Switzerland

 

JUNE

 

13-17

Rowing world cup III, Munich, Germany

 

JULY

 

9-15

World Rowing U23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania

 

July 24 – August 5 

OLYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

 

AUGUST

 

12-19

World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

 

August 25 – September 3

PARALYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

 

 

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

 

CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

 

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

 

T:  (01225) 443998

M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351

M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

 

e:  [email protected] 

 

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available here.

 

Follow us on facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/GBRowingTeam

 

=============================== ===============================

 

 

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

 

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

 

ENDS

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now