GB Rowing Team crews reach finals of European Championships

 

The GB Rowing Team saw three out of four boats reach the finals of the European Championships in Bulgaria with first and second places in the repechages today. 

 

The lightweight women’s double won their race in emphatic fashion while the men’s double and lightweight double crews both claimed the second qualifying spots on the Plovdiv course for Sunday’s finals. The men’s four have to settle for a place in the B final though after being pipped to the final qualifying spot in their repechage by Slovenia.

Pete Sheppard, the GB Rowing Team’s team manager for the championships which Britain traditionally use to grant race experience to development crews, had set the goal of reaching the finals given the calibre of the field with many nations bringing their World Championship crews.

 

“Getting three of the four crews into the A finals is good, that was always our target,” said Sheppard. “The lightweight women’s double dominated and the men’s double and lightweight double did their job well to make sure they qualified.”

 

He sounded a note of caution though as to expectations for tomorrow’s finals. “For both the men’s doubles getting on the podium will be a very stiff order. We have an opportunity to get on the podium with a couple of the boats and they have to make a step up to achieve that result.”

 

Molesey Boat Club’s Henry Pelly and Manchester’s Graeme Thomas from Agecroft Rowing Club set the standard in GB’s first race of the day, following the Ukraine home and into the final ahead of Austria, Bulgaria and Israel in good conditions.

 

There was heartbreak for the GB men’s four though who were off the pace they produced in yesterday’s heat and couldn’t quite overhaul Slovenia for the second qualifying place in the final after a tight finish. Mason Durant, Fred Gill, Matthew Tarrant and Scott Durant finished third in front of Poland and will contest the B final tomorrow.  

 

“Obviously the men’s four is a bit disappointed,” said Sheppard. “They rowed their best race and the Slovenians must have hid something from us yesterday.” 

Oxford’s Kathryn Twyman and Andrea Dennis stormed to victory in their repechage, the World Champions in the lightweight women’s quad showing their intent in the double with a comfortable win ahead of Italy and Austria.  

 

And in the men’s lightweight double Maidenhead’s Jono Clegg and Chris Boddy, a product of Tees Rowing Club, almost repeated the feat, finishing just behind winners Poland and crucially ahead of Austria to reach their final after a very close sprint for the line. They join the GB women’s eight in Sunday’s finals which start from  8am UK time for the GB crews and is being streamed live on www.worldrowing,com.

 

For action photos or head shots please email: [email protected]

For biographies please go to the GB Rowing Team website: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=========================================================

=========================================================

RESULTS

 

2011 European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

(GB crews only – for full results go to www.worldrowing.com)

 

Repechages – Saturday 17 September

 

MEN

 

Double scull

 

1. Ukraine 6:32.95 

2. Henry Pelly/Graeme Thomas (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:36.34 

3. Austria 6:39.34

4. Bulgaria 6:45.58

5. Israel 6:46.51

 

Four

 

1. Spain 6:04.57 

2. Slovenia 6:07.26 

3. Mason Durant/Fred Gill/Matthew Tarrant/Scott Durant (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:09.65

4. Poland 6:11.94

5. Croatia 6:14.01

6. Ukraine 6:17.22

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

Women

 

Double scull

 

1. Kathryn Twyman/Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:15.51

2. Italy 7:19.95

3. Austria 7:20.39

4. Russia 7:23.34

5. Czech Republic 7:24.73

6. Romania 7:36.08

 

Men

 

Double scull

 

1. Poland 6:38.12

2. Jono Clegg/Chris Boddy (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:39.41

3. Austria 6:40.15

4. Turkey 6:46.40

5. Czech Republic 6:54.55

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

============================================================= 

 

GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LIST (Name/Club/Home town/Date of birth)

2011 European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

September 16-18, 2011

(Listed bow to stroke)

 

WOMEN 

 

Eight

Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial/Putney/12.01.1987)/

Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial/London/15.12.1985)/

Erica Bodman (Reading Uni BC/St Martins, Guernsey/24.01.1988)/

Vicki Meyer-Laker (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/18.03.1988)/

Ro Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead, Surrey/17.12.1988)/

Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.1987)/

Monica Relph (Reading Uni BC/Henley on Thames/15.01.1988)/

Polly Swann (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.06.1988)/

Zoe de Toledo (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/17.07.1987)

 

Coach: Eira Parry

 

Spare

Lucinda Gooderham (Upper Thames RC/Diss, Norfolk/09.06.1984)

 

MEN

 

Four

 

Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)/

Fred Gill (Molesey BC/Shrewsbury/09.01.1986)/

Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton, Surrey/11.07.1990)

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)

 

Coach: Henry Balihache-Webb

 

Double Scull

Henry Pelly (Molesey BC/London/30.07.1983)/

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.1988)

 

Coach: Paul Stannard

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

Women

 

Double Scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.1987)/

Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.1982)

 

Coach: Pete Sheppard

 

Men

 

Double Scull

Jono Clegg (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/14.07.1989)/

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.1987)

 

Coach: Paul Stannard

SUPPORT STAFF

 

Team manager and lead coach: Pete Sheppard

Coach: Paul Stannard

Coach: Eira Parry

Coach: Henry Balihache-Webb, Oxford Brookes

Physio: Katherine Vials

Lead driver: Phil Gray

Second driver: Karl Offord

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

PROVISIONAL ERC SCHEDULE 

(for full timetable go to www.worldrowing.com)

 

Opening Ceremony – Thursday, September 15

Heats & Repechages – Friday, September 16 

Repechages, Semi-finals and Finals A, B, C – Saturday, September 17

Finals A and B – Sunday, September 18 

 

 

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

MORE INFORMATION

 

For a full timetable and results go to the FISA website: www.worldrowing.com

For more information on the GB Rowing Team go to: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

 

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team

(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class

boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing

Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

==============================================================

 

KEY DATES FOR 2011/2012

 

The 2012 season is about to begin for the nation’s top rowers

culminating in the London Olympic and Paralympic Games. 

 

SEPTEMBER 2011

 

16-18

European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

 

27-28

Start of training for the 2012 season – senior and adaptive members of the GB Rowing Team

 

MARCH 2012

 

8-11

GB Rowing Team senior trials, Eton/Dorney

 

MAY

 

2-6 

Rowing world cup I and final Paralympic Qualification Regatta, Belgrade, Serbia

 

20-27

Rowing world cup II and final Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne, Switzerland

 

JUNE

 

13-17

Rowing world cup III, Munich, Germany

 

JULY

 

9-15

World Rowing U23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania

 

July 24 – August 5 

OLYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

 

AUGUST

 

12-19

World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

 

August 25 – September 3

PARALYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

 

 

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

 

CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Team please contact:

 

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

 

T:  (01225) 443998

M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351

M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

 

e:  [email protected] 

 

For European Championship enquiries contact Andy Sloan

 

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available here.

 

Follow us on facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/GBRowingTeam

 

=============================== ===============================

 

 

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

 

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

 

ENDS

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now