Win for GB on final day of World Rowing Junior Championships

 

The GB junior men’s quadruple scull enjoyed a resounding win in the ‘B’ final ahead of Australia today, providing an upbeat end to the World Rowing Junior Championships at Eton Dorney in which the GB Rowing Team won two excellent silver medals.

 

In total, twelve GB rowers experienced the six-inch step up onto the medal podium after 2,000m of graft in front of the grandstand at the Olympic and Paralympic rowing test event attended by a host of former Olympic gold medallists including Sir Steve Redgrave and Sir Matthew Pinsent. The GB women’s four beat New Zealand to silver followed by an equally impressive contest in the men’s eight which saw a promising GB crew row through Germany to snatch the team’s second silver of the Championships.

 

David Tanner, performance director for the GB Rowing Team, was pleased with the results on the Eton Dorney Lake. “Our silver medals yesterday have set a really high standard and to have all of our boats in the top 12 shows we have some exceptional rowers for the future who have experienced an outstanding Championships on their home soil,” he said.

 

Lewis Sloan, Luke Moon, Marcus Bowyer and Jack Beaumont gave the British fans a win to cheer on the final day, after struggling in their semi-final to keep pace with the German boat they had despatched to the repechage when they won their heat at the start of the Championships. The quad missed out on the ‘A’ final by half a second but took the opportunity to show their worth with a convincing win in the ‘B’ final today, holding off the challenge of first the Czechs then the Australians to break the line of bubbles first to loud applause. 

 

The GB men’s pair of Oleg Isaev and Andrew Brown started well in their own ‘B’ final but were unable to sustain the pace, fading from fourth in the second half to finish sixth. 

 

One of the surprise performances of yesterday was Ed Grisedale and Joseph Guppy sneaking into the final of the double sculls at the expense of Belgium. The British knew they had a hard task to make an impact in the ‘A’ final yet gainly stayed in touch with the field and pressured fifth-place Slovenia all the way to the finish before crossing the bubbles in sixth. 

 

“It shows there is definitely potential at under 23 level for the future but they need to step on,” said John Layng, team manager for the GB junior crews who proudly wore ‘Lottery funded’ on their vests to recognise the huge support for rowing from the national lottery.

 

“I think all three boats that raced today gave 100% and finished the race feeling like they had given everything,” added Layng. “I’m pleased that all of our crews were in the A or B finals. It goes to show our selection is producing people who are able to compete on a world stage at the top level.”

 

Tanner also praised the organisers and volunteers behind the event. “As the test event for next year’s Olympic and Paralympic Games the organisers have done an outstanding job,” he said. “The volunteer force in many ways have made the regatta and our juniors have been lucky to experience themselves the first taste of what the Olympics will be like for rowing.”

 

Attention now turns to the Olympic and Paralympic qualifying regatta – the senior World Championships in Bled, Slovenia, from August 28 – September 4.

 

The Siemens-sponsored senior crews in the GB Rowing Team are currently abroad on a series of tough training camps in their build-up to the Worlds after announcing their squad last month.   

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

RESULTS (for GB crews only listed bow to stroke – for full results go to www.worldrowing.com)

2011 World Rowing Championships, Eton Dorney Lake

August 3-7, 2011

 

‘B’ Finals – August 7

 

JUNIOR MEN

 

Pair

 

1. Bulgaria 6:57.12

2. USA 6:59.47

3. Hungary 7:00.89

4. Chile 7:03.65

5. France 7:04.54

6. Oleg Isaev/Andrew Brown (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:07.35

 

Quadruple scull       

 

1. Lewis Sloan/Luke Moon/Marcus Bowyer/Jack Beaumont  (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:09.88

2. Australia 6:11.86

3. Czech Republic 6:12.36

4. USA 6:13.39

5. Canada 6:15.29

6. Austria 6:18.46

 

 

‘A’ Final – August 7

 

JUNIOR MEN

 

Double scull

 

1.Germany 6:33.66

2. France 6:36.65

3. Czech Republic 6:40.36

4. Switzerland 6:47.93

5. Slovenia 6:49.45

6. Ed Grisedale/Joseph Guppy (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:51.19

 

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

GB ROWING JUNIOR TEAM CREW-LIST 

(Name/Club/Home town/Date of birth)

 

2011World Rowing Junior Championships, Eton Dorney Lake

August 3-7, 2011

 

JUNIOR WOMEN

 

Coxless Four (JW4-)

 

Anastasia Chitty (Canford School/Canford, Dorset)/

Amber de Vere (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School/Marlow, Bucks)/

Elizabeth Horne (Lady Eleanor Holles School/London)/

Nicole Lamb (Durham School/Hexham, Northumberland)

 

Coach: Frances Fletcher – Lady Eleanor Holles School

 

Quadruple Scull (JW4x)

 

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Aspley, Nottingham)/

Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Todmorden, W.Yorkshire)/

Klara Weaver (Latymer School/London)/

Lucy Burgess (Runcorn RC/Runcorn)

 

Coach: Richard Boulton – GB Rowing Team

 

JUNIOR MEN        

 

Pair        

 

Oleg Isaev (Hampton School BC/London)/

Andrew Brown (Yarm School BC/Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees)

 

Coach: Mark Woodcock        

 

Four        

 

William Kenworthy (Eton College BC/Leatherhead)/

Adam Janes (St Peter’s School BC/York)/

Callum Jones (St Edward’s School BC/Nottingham)/

Vassilis Ragoussis (Abingdon School BC/Abingdon)

 

Coach: Colin Greenaway        

 

Eight        

 

Rob Wickstead (Hampton School BC/London)/

Alexander Lloyd (Hampton School BC/Hampton)/

John Carter (Abingdon School BC/Didcot)/

Jamie Copus (Abingdon School BC/Wallingford)/

Luke Briggs (Eton College BC/Iver, Bucks)/

Edward Munno (Bedford Modern School BC/Brickhill, Bedfordshire)/

Frederic Vystavel (Eton College BC/Marbella, Spain)/

Cameron MacRitchie (St Edward’s School BC/Oxford)/

Ed Bosson (cox) (Radley College BC/Beaconsfield, Bucks)

 

Coach: John Gearing        

 

Coxed Four

 

Charlie Shaw (Radley College BC/Waterlooville, Hampshire)/

Alex Wilding (Canford School BC/Wimborne, Dorset)/

Rufus Eadie (Radley College BC/Oxton, Nottinghamshire)/

Felix Newman (Abingdon School BC/Christmas Common, Oxfordshire)/

Alastair Camm (cox) (Eton College BC/Souldern, Oxfordshire)

 

Coach: Ian Dryden        

 

Double Scull

 

Ed Grisedale (Northwich RC/Congleton, Cheshire)/

Joseph Guppy (Eastbourne RC/Eastbourne)

 

Coach: Tom Jost        

 

Quadruple Scull

 

Jack Beaumont (Maidenhead RC/Maidenhead)/

Luke Moon (The Kings School Canterbury BC/Deal, Kent)/

Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC/Ottery St Mary, Devon)/

Lewis Sloan (The Windsor Boys School BC/Old Windsor, Berks)

 

Coach: Ian Lawson        

 

SUPPORT STAFF

 

Team Manager: John Layng, Emanuel School        

Lead Coach: Richard Boulton, GB Rowing Team

Asst. Lead Coach: Paul Stannard, GB Rowing Team

Equipment Manager: Bret King, GB Rowing Team

Doctor: Lucy Free

Physio: Rachel Burr

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

PROVISIONAL WRJC SCHEDULE

 

Wednesday 3 August

Draw, Jury Inspection, Heats (racing scheduled for 1700-1815 only)

 

Thursday 4 August

Heats & Repechages (provisional race schedule from 0930-1330)

 

Friday 5 August 

Repechages & Quarter Finals (provisional race schedule from 1000-1230)

 

Saturday 6 August

Semi Finals & Finals (provisional race schedule from 1000-1600)

 

Sunday 7 August

Finals & Closing Ceremony (provisional race schedule from 0930-1530)

 

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

MORE INFORMATION

 

WRJC website: www.wrjc2011.com

Eton Dorney Lake website: www.dorneylake.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website: www.BritishRowing.org

 

 

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team (as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

==============================================================

KEY DATES FOR 2011

 

This important season for the nation’s top rowers culminates in the World Championships and Olympic and Paralympic qualifying regatta:

 

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011 

 

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than through the last-chance final Olympic qualifying regatta in Lucerne from May 20-23, 2012 and Paralympic qualifying regatta in Belgrade from May 4-6, 2012.

 

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

 

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

 

AUGUST

 

4-7 

World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton

(this is also the Olympic and Paralympic test event)

 

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

16-18

European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

 

CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

 

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

 

T:  (01225) 443998

M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351

M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

 

e:  [email protected] 

 

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available here.

 

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam

See our season’s preview on YouTube

 

=============================== ===============================

 

 

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

 

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now