GB Rowing Team’s junior women’s quad through to World semis

The GB Rowing Team’s junior crews had their first taste of racing at the World Rowing Junior Championships on home water at Eton Dorney this evening.

For Katie Bartlett , Jessica Leyden, Klara Weaver and Lucy Burgess that meant victory in their opening heat of the junior women’s quadruple scull.

The quartet qualified for the semi-finals with an impressive second-half performance to overhaul Italy during a heat in which a strong  Romanian crew caught a crab and finished fourth behind New Zealand in third. 

In glorious sunshine, the junior men’s four were not so successful. They led for the first 1500m of a thrilling heat after an even start at the Olympic venue before finishing third to Belarus and Croatia.

The young British boat, including Callum Jones who celebrated his 16th birthday yesterday with William Kenworthy, Adam Janes and Vassilis Ragoussis, will now contest the repechage tomorrow to try and reach the semi-finals.

Britain has six more crews racing at the 48-nation event which features 578 rowers and is doubling as the test event for organisers of the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

“The event has certainly kicked off and the two races today helped us answer questions about the performance of those two particular boats. Now we are looking forward to our other six crews laying down a marker from tomorrow onwards”, said GB Rowing Team manager John Layng today.

The senior GB Rowing Team, sponsored by Siemens and Lottery funded, named its crews last month for the senior World Championships in Bled, Slovenia, at the end of  August – which double as qualifying for London 2012.

They have now headed off on a series of tough, summer training camps ahead of the event in Slovenia while the Junior GB crews test out the race facilities at the Olympic and Paralympic rowing venue.

Thursday’s racing at the WRJC runs from 9:30am to 1:15pm.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================

RESULTS (for GB crews only – for full results go to www.worldrowing.com)
2011 World Rowing Championships, Eton Dorney Lake
August 3-7, 2011

Heats – Aug 3

JUNIOR WOMEN

Quadruple scull

1. Katie Bartlett / Jessica Leyden / Klara Weaver / Lucy Burgess  (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:48.39
2. Italy  6:49.59
3. New Zealand 6:53.86
4. Romania  6:57.12
5. Russia 6:59.87
6. France 7:07.08

JUNIOR MEN

Four

1. Belarus  6:19.49
2. Croatia  6:20.51
3. William Kenworthy/Adam Janes/Callum Jones/Vassilis Ragoussis (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:24.08
4. Denmark 6:27.68
5. Bulgaria  6:39.85

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================

GB ROWING JUNIOR TEAM CREW-LIST
(Name/Club/Home town)

2011World Rowing Junior Championships, Eton Dorney Lake
August 3-7, 2011
(Listed bow to stroke)

JUNIOR WOMEN

Coxless Four (JW4-)

Anastasia Chitty (Canford School/Canford, Dorset)/
Amber de Vere (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School/Marlow, Bucks)/
Elizabeth Horne (Lady Eleanor Holles School/London)/
Nicole Lamb (Durham School/Hexham, Northumberland)

Coach: Frances Fletcher – Lady Eleanor Holles School

Quadruple Scull (JW4x)

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Aspley, Nottingham)/
Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Todmorden, W.Yorkshire)/
Klara Weaver (Latymer School/London)/
Lucy Burgess (Runcorn RC/Runcorn)

Coach: Richard Boulton – GB Rowing Team

JUNIOR MEN       

Pair       

Oleg Isaev (Hampton School BC/London)/
Andrew Brown (Yarm School BC/Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees)

Coach: Mark Woodcock       
       
Four       

William Kenworthy (Eton College BC/Leatherhead)/
Adam Janes (St Peter’s School BC/York)/
Callum Jones (St Edward’s School BC/Nottingham)/
Vassilis Ragoussis (Abingdon School BC/Abingdon)

Coach: Colin Greenaway       
       
Eight       

Rob Wickstead (Hampton School BC/London)/
Alexander Lloyd (Hampton School BC/Hampton)/
John Carter (Abingdon School BC/Didcot)/
Jamie Copus (Abingdon School BC/Wallingford)/
Luke Briggs (Eton College BC/Iver, Bucks)/
Edward Munno (Bedford Modern School BC/Brickhill, Bedfordshire)/
Frederic Vystavel (Eton College BC/Marbella, Spain)/
Cameron MacRitchie (St Edward’s School BC/Oxford)/
Ed Bosson (cox) (Radley College BC/Beaconsfield, Bucks)

Coach: John Gearing       
       
Coxed Four
       
Charlie Shaw (Radley College BC/Waterlooville, Hampshire)/
Alex Wilding (Canford School BC/Wimborne, Dorset)/
Rufus Eadie (Radley College BC/Oxton, Nottinghamshire)/
Felix Newman (Abingdon School BC/Christmas Common, Oxfordshire)/
Alastair Camm (cox) (Eton College BC/Souldern, Oxfordshire)

Coach: Ian Dryden       
       
Double Scull
       
Ed Grisedale (Northwich RC/Congleton, Cheshire)/
Joseph Guppy (Eastbourne RC/Eastbourne)

Coach: Tom Jost       
       
Quadruple Scull
       
Jack Beaumont (Maidenhead RC/Maidenhead)/
Luke Moon (The Kings School Canterbury BC/Deal, Kent)/
Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC/Ottery St Mary, Devon)/
Lewis Sloan (The Windsor Boys School BC/Old Windsor, Berks)

Coach: Ian Lawson       
   
SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: John Layng, Emanuel School       
Lead Coach: Richard Boulton, GB Rowing Team
Asst. Lead Coach: Paul Stannard, GB Rowing Team
Equipment Manager: Bret King, GB Rowing Team
Doctor: Lucy Free
Physio: Rachel Burr

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================
PROVISIONAL WRJC SCHEDULE

Wednesday 3 August
Draw, Jury Inspection, Heats (racing scheduled for 1700-1815 only)

Thursday 4 August
Heats & Repechages (provisional race schedule from 0930-1330)

Friday 5 August
Repechages & Quarter Finals (provisional race schedule from 1000-1230)

Saturday 6 August
Semi Finals & Finals (provisional race schedule from 1000-1600)

Sunday 7 August
Finals & Closing Ceremony (provisional race schedule from 0930-1530)

=============================================================
=============================================================
MORE INFORMATION

WRJC website: www.wrjc2011.com
Eton Dorney Lake website: www.dorneylake.co.uk
GB Rowing Team website: www.BritishRowing.org

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
==============================================================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the World Championships and
Olympic and Paralympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final Olympic qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012 and Paralympic qualifying regatta in Belgrade
from May 4-6, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic and Paralympic test event)

28 – 4 September
WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351
M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube

=============================== ===============================

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now