Three more GB Rowing Team crews into the semi-finals in Lucerne

Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge rowed to a comfortable victory in this afternoon’s world cup quarter-finals in Lucerne, Switzerland.

The World men’s pair silver medallists cruised home at a low rating ahead of two German boats to progress to tomorrow’s semi-finals in 6:38.63 on the famous Rotsee.

The men’s pair field here is probably the biggest ever assembled for Lucerne and it is unusual for quarter-finals to take place in  this boat category.

So there was a sense from Hodge and Reed on the water this afternoon of conserving energy before the next round.

Afterwards Reed and Hodge were quick to put this afternoon’s wins into perspective and to pay tribute to the opposition to come – including the Canadian pair of Scott Frandsen and Dave Calder who won a silver medal in Beijing as well as the more obvious World Champions, Eric Murray and Hamish Bond of New Zealand.

“We know the Canadian pair well and we know that they are quick”, said Reed.

But Hodge refused to be drawn into reading anything from this year’s world cup and Henley performances. ‘You can read everything in a lot of different ways”, he said. “So we won’t know until we get out there and race”.

The British pair, gold medallists from Beijing in the men’s four, were also sanguine about potentially facing their great rivals from  New Zealand as early as the semi-finals.

“We won’t know until the draw is made and we’ve been through it all before here, in Munich last year and at the World Championships”,  said Reed.

Britain will also have a second crew in the semi-finals of the men’s pair tomorrow. Constantine Louloudis and George Nash showed they have what it takes at senior world cup level by taking third place in this afternoon’s quarter-finals on the Rotsee.  The pair now go through to tomorrow’s semi-finals and whatever happens will now finish in the top twelve in the world. For a combination, already former world junior champions and aiming mainly at the World U23 Championships this year, it has been a successful senior world cup debut so far.

Mark Hunter and Adam Freeman Pask are also safely through to the semi-finals of the lightweight men’s double scull after taking third place behind Canada and Portugal this afternoon. Olympic Champion Hunter is rowing here with Adam Freeman Pask as a substitute for Zac Purchase who is out on medical grounds.

Earlier in the day British crews had won eight heats in a pleasing opening session performance. Even the men’s eight defeat to The Netherlands, if unexpected, was at least spectacular with just one hundredth separating the crews on  the line – a difference almost too fine for the photo-finish camera to register.

“It was very close and exciting. It was not the result we wanted but it’s good to get another race done and I guess we now get the  chance to practice a few things again in the repechage”, said stroke Dan Ritchie afterwards.

The morning’s session included a heat victory for world women’s double scull champions Katherine Grainger, 35, and Anna Watkins who were back to rowing competitively again for the first time since last Autumn’s World Championships in New Zealand.

Staffordshire’s Watkins, 28, was particularly pleased to be racing again after a lay-off for injury which saw her miss the world cup in
Munich in May.

“It’s always a lot of fun to race.  But we’ve had to work very hard in the past few weeks to make it feel like our boat again. Now it’s coming together and that feels very exciting”, said Watkins.

GB Rowing Team Performance Director professed himself “very pleased” with a GB performance including wins from the world silver medal men’s and women’s pairs, the men’s open and lightweight fours, the women’s quadruple scull and the lightweight women’s double scull.  Matt Wells and Marcus Bateman also won despite being hit in the warm-up area causing damage to their boat which caused the race to be rescheduled.

Brothers Richard and Peter Chambers, from Coleraine, were racing together at world cup level for the first time today when younger brother Peter raced in the British world champion lightweight men’s four as a replacement for the injured Chris Bartley.

Tomorrow’s programme for the GB crews starts in the afternoon with semi-finals from 12.30 to 14.24 (UK time) and repackages for the women’s and men’s eight at 14.30 and 15.00.

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

2011 SAMSUNG WORLD ROWING CUP
(results for events featuring British crews only.  Full
results at www.worldrowing.com)

MEN

Pair

Quarter-final 2
1.  Nikolaos & Apostolos Gkountoulas (Greece) 6:36.18
2.  Ramon di Clemente/Lawrence Brittain (South Africa) 6:37.43
3.  George Nash and Constantine Louloudis (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:38.21
4.  Vitomir Cavrlj/Alen Banovac (Croatia 1) 6:40.85
5.  Sergei Babayev/Roman Veselkin (Russia) 6:47.64
6.  Goran Todorovic/Nikola Stojic (Serbia 1) 7:34.83

Quarter-final 3

1.  Pete Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:38.63
2.  Maximilian Munski/Felix Drahotta (Germany 1) 6:39.45
3.  Rene Bertram/Florian Eichner (Germany 2) 6:41.64
4.  Justin Stangel/Thomas Peszek (USA 1) 6:44.94
5.  Antonio Guzman/Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez (Spain) 6:46.25
6.  Truls Albert/Jesus Gonzalez (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6:38.63

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Quarter-final 3

1.  Douglas Vandor/Cameron Sylvester (Canada) 6:28.04
2.  Pedro Fraga/Nuno Mendes (Portugal) 6:28.99
3.  Adam Freeman-Pask/Mark Hunter (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:30.24
4.  Joris Pijs/Bjorn van den Ende (Netherlands) 6:37.22
5.  Oskar Russberg/Dennis Bernhardsson (Sweden) 6:37.23
6.  Tomohiro Yaku/Daisaku Takeda (Japan) 6:42.78

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Cup Regatta, Lucerne
July 8-10, 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

QUARTER-FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coach: Nick Strange

Double scull

Anna Watkins  (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)/

Coach: Ade Roberts

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Constantine Louloudis (Isis BC/London/15.09.91)/
George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.89)

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Spare: Tom Broadway

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Banks

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach: Paul Reedy

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.3.90)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/

Coach: Rob Morgan

Double scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)/
Mark Hunter  (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Jo Bates
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Boatman: John Tetley
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
WORLD CUP SCHEDULE

The final World Rowing Cup, sponsored by Samsung,
of the 2011 season takes place in Lucerne, Switzerland, from
8-10 July.

Currently the key stages are timed as follows but this may
be subject to change after the entry and draw are
completed and in the case of weather delays. Full schedule and
updates at www.worldrowing.com

Semi-finals (non-Olympic classes only)

08.30 – 9.15  Saturday 9 July

Repechages and semi-finals (Olympic classes)

13.30 – 16.00 Saturday 9 July

FINALS  (non Olympic classes)

16.06 – 17.50  Saturday 9 July

B Finals (Olympic classes)

08.45 – 10.03  Sunday 10 July

FINALS (Olympic classes)

10.22 – 14.40 Sunday 10 July

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
TV Coverage from Lucerne

BBC TV Sport of the World Rowing Cup will be:

World Cup 3, Lucerne, Switzerland

Sunday 10 July
09.45 – 11.15 Live on the Red Button/online
12.30 – 14.30 Red Button/Online

Monday 11 July
13.00 – 14.30  Highlights package on BBC2 and online
and afterwards on the i-player

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

JUNE

29- July 3
Henley Royal Regatta

JULY

8-10
Rowing World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzerland

19
Announcement of the GB World Championships Team

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  Caroline Searle (07831) 755351
M:  Andy Sloan (07714) 168391

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now