Gold for Emery and Chambers at World U23s in new world best time

Britain’s Kieren Emery and Peter Chambers are World U23 Champions after taking victory in the lightweight men’s pair in Amsterdam this morning in a new world best time of 6:26.90.

“It was an exceptional time from an exceptional boat”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director, David Tanner.

Emery and Chambers had their noses ahead 200m into today’s final raced in windy and choppy conditions.

They led Curtis Rapley and Armin Svoboda of New Zealand at the first official timing point by two seconds. By halfway the Kiwis had narrowed down the gap to a second exactly and were clearly determined to pressurise the British boat.

Emery and Chambers held their nerve and pulled away to eventually win by almost four seconds at the line.

“I’m really pleased and proud with our gold medal”, said Chambers.  “We covered New Zealand really well.  We knew they would be coming and waited to break them.  We pushed off from 1250m gone and kept our length and rhythm in the rough water”.

“We were pleased and felt really strong in the first 1000m. We knew New Zealand would come at us after halfway”, added Emery.

“I’m delighted with their result especially after Peter had to take time out of the pair to train and race with the lightweight men’s four for the senior world cup in Lucerne earlier this month”, added Tanner.

Britain will also go into tomorrow’s finals at the World U23 Championships with two strong medal contending boats in the the men’s pair and lightweight single sculler Katherine Copeland after they won their semi-finals in style on Amsterdam’s Bosbaan today.

Britain’s finalists tomorrow also include the men’s and women’s eights and the women’s double scull.

Today for the GB Rowing Team was otherwise a story of close fourths and fifths.

The two fifths came in the finals of the men’s coxed four and the lightweight women’s quadruple scull.   The men were in  contention to take a medal at 1500m but faded in the final 500m.

Earlier Britain’s five semi-finalist crews experienced very mixed fortunes on the Dutch city’s Bosbaan course.

George Nash and Constantie Louloudis moved through to the finals of the men’s pair after dominating their semi-final to win in 6:30.11.

The GB Rowing Team combination led from Poland throughout with Argentina winning the tight battle for third but will be wary of South Africa amongst others in tomorrow’s final.

Former world junior champions and rivals in this year’s Boat Race, the duo have already raced this year at senior world cup level.

Katherine Copeland, of Tees RC, had earlier opened Britain’s semi-final account with victory in the lightweight women’s single scull. She tussled with Canada at the head of her race before winning by just under three seconds.

James Coombes and Gavin Murty moved up into contention in the second half of their lightweight men’s double scull semi but could not match the finishing pace of France, Italy and Greece who now go through to tomorrow’s final with Britain fourth in 6:31.68.

The British lightweight men’s four got off to a good  start today. They were third at 500m and second at halfway in a a tight battle with Poland, eventual winners Germany, and Spain. Agonisingly, less than a second separated the first four finishers at the line with the British quartet of Jonathan Clegg, John Preston, William Fletcher and Jamie Kirkwood missing out by just two-tenths in fourth place. Spain were second and Poland third.

Jonathan Walton put in a good performance and looked set to become the third British boat to book a place in the finals when he was lying third in the latter stages of his semi of the men’s single scull before being pipped on the line to third place by the sprint finish of Camillo Franek of Austria.

For today’s racing FISA, rowing’s world governing body, faced very difficult conditions.  They were forced to bring the timetable forward and prioritise lanes because of an advantage to one side of the course due to the windy conditions.

Tomorrow’s racing programme has the finals scheduled between 10.00 and 13.42 UK time and B finals from 08.30 – 09.42.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only.  Full results at
www.worldrowing.com)
FINALS

Coxed four

1.  Serbia 6:03.01
2.  Germany 6:04.89
3.  France 6:07.03
4.  New Zealand 6:07.31
5.  Henry Gooder/Philip Congdon/James Scott/Ertan Haxine/Franz Imfeld
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:11.16
6.  USA 6:14.44

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Quadruple scull

1.  China 6:30.71
2.  France 6:34.52
3.  Germany 6:35.26
4.  Italy 6:38.20
5.   Rebecca Humphreys/Christina Thoma/Eleanor Piggott/Charlotte
     Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:44.43
6.  USA 6:46.76

MEN

Pair

1.  Kieren Emery/Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:26.90
2.  New Zealand 6:30.40
3.  Hong Kong 6:34.39
4.  Italy 6:37.11
5.  France 6:37.63
6.  Hungary 6:39.35

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Pair

1.  George Nash/Constantine Louloudis (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:30.11
2.  Poland 6:32.82
3.  Argentina 6:34.53
4.  Turkey 6:34.78
5.  Bulgaria 6:44.64
6.  USA 6:55.98

Single scull

1.  Greece 6:58.49
2.  Bulgaria 7:00.95
3.  Austria 7:02.11
4.  Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.27
5.  Italy 7:06.13
6.  Slovenia 7:11.85

LIGHTWEIGHT
WOMEN
Single scull
1.  Katherine Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:38.90
2.  Canada 7:41.69
3.  Netherlands 7:42.97
4.  Paraguay 7:45.14
5.  Bulgaria 7:59.68
6.  South Africa 8:02.89

MEN

Four

1. Germany 5:58.07
2.  Spain 5:58.31
3.  Poland 5:58.54
4.  Jonathan Clegg/John Preston/William Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  5:58.73
5.  Australia 6:11.06
6.  Chile 6:17.63

Double scull

1.  France 6:22.47
2.  Italy 6:25.17
3.  Greece 6:28.38
4.  James Coombes/Gavin Murty (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:31.68
5.  Czech Republic 6:39.43
6.  Belgium 6:59.43

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
U23 GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam
July 20-24, 2011

(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

(CLUB/HOME TOWN/DATE OF BIRTH)

OPEN

WOMEN    

Eight           

Lottie Howard-Merrill (Imperial College BC/Oxford/15.11.1989)/
Brianna Stubbs (Oxford Uni Women’s BC/Poole/13.07.1991)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Uni BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London BC/Warrington/21.04.1990)/
Michelle Vezie (Molesey BC & Stanford Uni/London/10.07.1989)/
Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Edinburgh/03.08.1989)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/Edinburgh/05.02.1989)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Reading/28.03.1991)/
Charlotte Jackson (cox) (Durham Uni BC/West Byfleet/27.01.1991)

Coach: Neasa Folan           
           
Double Scull            

Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)
Sarah Cowburn (Durham University BC/Redditch/01.02.1989)

Coach: Jane Hall           
           
MEN              

Pair              

George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.1989)/
Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Uni BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.1991)

Coach: Paul Stannard               
           
Eight
              
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Malvern/09.02.1991)/
Thomas Clark  (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.1989)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)/
William Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.1989)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard Uni BC/Shrewsbury/16.07.1990)/
Michael Evans (Princeton Uni/Ramsbury, Wiltshire/23.08.1990)/
Andrew Holmes (Harvard Uni BC/Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire/04.10.1991)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury)    /
Maximilian Gander (cox) (Uni of London BC/Oxford)

Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb       

Coxed Four       
   
Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/Putney/01.10.1989)/
Philip Congdon (Durham Uni BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)/
James Scott (UC Berkeley/Burwell, Cambridgeshire/26.09.1991)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London/Maidenhead/01.08.1991)/
Franz Imfeld (cox) (Durham Uni BC/Chester/24.02.1991)

Coach: Chris Collerton       
           
Single Scull
              
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC/Leicester/06.10.1990)

Coach: Howard Marsh           
           
Quadruple Scull
            
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/Stockport/07.03.1991)/
Stewart Innes  (Durham Uni BC/Henley/20.05.1991)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.1989)/
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/Marlow/05.10.1989)

Coach: Hamish Burrell           
           
LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN           

Single Scull            

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.1990)

Coach: James Harris           
           
Quadruple Scull    
       
Rebecca Humphreys (Uni of London BC/Lisbellaw, Eniskillen/22.03.1989)/
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Staines/19.05.1991)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney, Bucks/16.05.1991)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni BC/Swineshead, Bedford/25.06.1990)

Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas           
           
LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN              

Pair        
     
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)

Coach: Peter Sheppard           
           
Four              

Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.1989)/
John Preston (Leander Club/Durham/16.04.1989)/
William Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/ Chester-le-Street/24.12.1989)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.1989)

Coach: Rob Dauncey           
           
Double Scull     
         
James Coombes (Hereford RC/Hereford/22.06.1990)/
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/17.04.1992)

Coach: Sean Leyland           
           
Quadruple Scull              

Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)/
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.1991)/
Michael Mottram (Reading Uni BC/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.1990)/
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/Riseley, Bedford/11.03.1989)

Coach: Don McLachlan

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF               
Team Manager: Steve Gunn           
Chief Coach: Peter Sheppard           
Equipment Manager: Andy Knee-Robinson
Doctor: Michelle Earby   
Physio: Abbie Turner

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Saturday July 23 – Semis/B,C,D,E Finals
Sunday July 24 – A,B Finals

For the full competition schedule go to www.amsterdamrowing.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351
M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

e:  [email protected]matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

   

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now