GB Rowing Team for the World U23 Championships has been announced today

A host of previous World junior and World U23 medallists have been named by the GB Rowing Team to race at this year’s World U23 Championships in Amsterdam (July 21-24).

49 rowers from Southampton to Glasgow and from Coleraine to Cardiff will race in a total of 13 boats and will hope to follow in the footsteps of the 2010 squad who delivered the nation’s best ever tally at this event – a gold, three silvers and three bronzes.
 
Former world junior men’s four champions George Nash (2007) and Constantine Louloudis (2009), who were rivals in this year’s Boat Race but who teamed up and took 7th place at the senior world cup last weekend, will race in the men’s pair. 

Will Satch, U23 bronze medallist in 2009 and who subbed into the senior men’s eight at the Munich world cup earlier this year to win silver, is part of the men’s eight for the event that is stroked by George Rossiter, a 2009 world junior silver medallist, and coxed by Max Gander who won bronze with Satch last year.

Matthew Tarrant and Michael Evans were also in last year’s bronze line-up whilst Thomas Clark, Patrick Lapage and Andrew Holmes were in the bronze medal coxed four in Belarus.

Sarah Cowburn races with Rachel Gamble-Flint in the women’s double scull, two years after she was part of the senior women’s quadruple scull at the 2009 World Championships in Poland.  Cowburn has been returning from injury and completing her studies at Durham University which is increasing in renown as a rowing as well as academically strong University.

The women’s eight also contains former world junior medallists Caragh McMurty, Brianna Stubbs and Olivia Carnegie Brown – all of whom took silver in the women’s four in 2009.

Peter Chambers, from Coleraine, returns to the U23 fold after a foray into senior world cup rowing last weekend when he won gold in  Lucerne as part of the lightweight men’s four with his older brother Richard.  In Amsterdam, Chambers rows with Kieren Emery in the lightweight pair. This duo were both U23 silver medallists last year and have competed at the 2011 Munich world cup where they took silver.

Kieren Emery is also a former world junior gold medallist as part of the four that raced to victory in 2007 and included George Nash.

Jonno Clegg, Will Fletcher and Jamie Kirkwood go to Amsterdam as defending champions in the lightweight men’s four.  John Preston joins the line up this time round.

The lightweight women’s squad also features a rower with recent experience at senior world cup level in Katherine Copeland. The Tees RC rower won lightweight single scull gold at the Munich world cup and has twice before competed at the U23 Worlds in 2009 and 10.
 
Team manager Steve Gunn, who coached Greg and Jonny Searle to gold in the coxed pairs at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona and who heads up Start, the GB Rowing Team’s talent identification and development programme which is Siemens-backed and funded by the lottery, said: “The team has been training well at Caversham the last few days and there have been some encouraging training times.
 
“The nature of the U23s is that form is difficult to predict before you get there. It makes for exciting racing, so we’re looking forward to it.”
 
The GB Rowing Team, sponsored by Siemens and lottery funded, will announce its senior squad for the World Championships on July 19.
 
This year’s championships, in Bled, Slovenia, at the end of August will double as the qualifying regatta for London 2012.
 
ENDS
 
*** Members of the media wishing to attend the announcement on July 19 at the GB Rowing Team training centre in Caversham, near Reading, should RSVP to:  [email protected]
 
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
 U23 GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam
July 20-24, 2011
 
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)
(CLUB/HOME TOWN/DATE OF BIRTH)

OPEN

WOMEN 
 
Eight                                   
 
Lottie Howard-Merrill (Imperial College BC/Oxford/15.11.1989)/
Brianna Stubbs (Oxford Uni Women’s BC/Poole/13.07.1991)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Uni BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London BC/Warrington/21.04.1990)/
Michelle Vezie (Molesey BC & Stanford Uni/London/10.07.1989)/
Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Edinburgh/03.08.1989)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/Edinburgh/05.02.1989)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Reading/28.03.1991)/
Charlotte Jackson (cox) (Durham Uni BC/West Byfleet/27.01.1991)
 
Coach: Neasa Folan                                   
                                   
Double Scull                                    
 
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)/
Sarah Cowburn (Durham University BC/Redditch/01.02.1989)
 
Coach: Jane Hall                                   
                                   
OPEN MEN                                    
 
Pair                                    
 
George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.1989)/
Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Uni BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.1991)
 
Coach: Paul Stannard                                   
                                   
Coxed Four                       
           
Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/Putney/01.10.1989)/
Philip Congdon (Durham Uni BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)/
James Scott (UC Berkeley/Burwell, Cambridgeshire/26.09.1991)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London/Maidenhead/01.08.1991)/
Franz Imfeld (cox) (Durham Uni BC/Chester/24.02.1991)
 
Coach: Chris Collerton                                   
                                   
Eight
                                     
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Malvern/09.02.1991)/
Thomas Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.1989)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)/
William Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.1989)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard Uni BC/Shrewsbury/16.07.1990)/
Michael Evans (Princeton Uni/Ramsbury, Wiltshire/23.08.1990)/
Andrew Holmes (Harvard Uni BC/Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire/04.10.1991)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury)/          
Maximilian Gander (cox) (Uni of London BC/Oxford)
 
Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb                                   
                                   
Single Scull
                                     
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC/Leicester/06.10.1990)
 
Coach: Howard Marsh                                   
                                   
Quadruple Scull                                    

Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/Stockport/07.03.1991)/
Stewart Innes  (Durham Uni BC/Henley/20.05.1991)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.1989)/
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/Marlow/05.10.1989)
 
Coach: Hamish Burrell                                   
                                   
LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN                                   
 
Single Scull                                    
 
Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.1990)
 
Coach: James Harris                                   
                                   
Quadruple Scull            
                       
Rebecca Humphreys (Uni of London BC/Lisbellaw, Eniskillen/22.03.1989)/
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Staines/19.05.1991)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney, Bucks/16.05.1991)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni BC/Swineshead, Bedford/25.06.1990)
 
Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas                                   
                                   
LIGHTWEIGHT MEN                                     
 
Pair                       
            
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)
 
Coach: Peter Sheppard                                   
                                   
Four                                    
 
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.1989)/
John Preston (Leander Club/Durham/16.04.1989)/
William Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/ Chester-le-Street/24.12.1989)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.1989)
 
Coach: Rob Dauncey                                   
                                   
Double Scull            
                        
James Coombes (Hereford RC/Hereford/22.06.1990)/
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/17.04.1992)
 
Coach: Sean Leyland                                   
                                   
Quadruple Scull                                     
 
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)/
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.1991)/
Michael Mottram (Reading Uni BC/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.1990)/
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/Riseley, Bedford/11.03.1989)
 
Coach: Don McLachlan
 
MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF                                               
Team Manager: Steve Gunn                                   
Chief Coach: Peter Sheppard                                   
Equipment Manager: Andy Knee-Robinson
Doctor: Michelle Earby           
Physio: Abbie Turner
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
 
COMPETITION SCHEDULE
 
Wednesday July 20 – Training
Thursday July 21 – Heats
Friday July 22 – Repechages/Quarters/Semis
Saturday July 23 – Semis/B,C,D,E Finals
Sunday July 24 – A,B Finals
 
For the full competition schedule go to www.amsterdamrowing.com
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011
 
This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:
 
BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011
 
Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.
 
Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:
 
KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY
 
JULY
 
19
Announcement of the GB World Championships Team
 
 
21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria
 
 
AUGUST
 
4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)
 
28 – 4 September
 
WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia
 
 
SEPTEMBER
 
16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.
 
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
 
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Teams please contact:
 
Andy Sloan, Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards on:
 
T:  (01225) 443998
M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351
M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

e:  [email protected]
 
GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
 
Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
 
The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.
 
GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office
 
 
 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now