GB Rowing Team’s 23 crews all still in contention at the end of day one in Munich

All 23 GB crews remain on the race-card at the season’s opening World Cup after the first day of racing in Munich.

Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase led the successes of the afternoon session with a smooth quarter-final win in the lightweight men’s double scull.

The GB men’s quad, stroked by Sam Townsend, booked a place in Sunday’s finals with a close-run second place in their heat – losing out by just four hundredths to the Ukraine – and Vicky Thornley produced a strong repechage in the women’s single scull to qualify for tomorrow’s semi-finals. So did GB’s second-string lightweight men’s four with an exciting and well-fought second half performance.

The GB Rowing Team men’s eight fought out a tough heat with world champions Germany before taking second place and moving into tomorrow’s repechage.

Peter Chambers and Kieren Emery edged their more highly-ranked GB counterparts, Chris Boddy and Adam Freeman-Pask, into the repechage of the lightweight men’s pair by taking second place and qualifying for the final.

In the adaptive repechages, which brought the day’s racing to its conclusion, Captain Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen put in a powerful performance to win and move into tomorrow’s final.

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(heats featuring GB Rowing Team crews only – full
results at www.worldrowing.com)

QUARTER-FINALS

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Quarter-final 4

1.  Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:25.51
2.  Mads Radmussen/Rasmus Quist (Denmark 1) 6:29.04
3.  Nemanja Nesic/Milos Stanojevic (Serbia) 6:30.28
4.  Svein Urban Ringstad/Kristoffer Brun (Norway) 6:32.73
5.  Barbaros Goezutok/Bayram Sonmez (Turkey) 6:33.84
6.  Spyridon Giannaros/Panglotis Magdanis (Greece 2) 6:35.96

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Vicky Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:49.91
2.  Lenka Antosova (Czech 3) 7:52.52
3.  Annick de Decker (Belgium) 8:00.02
4.  Kaisa Pajusalu (Estonia) 8:04.17
5.  Kristina Boncheva (Bulgaria) 8:06.16
6.  Carolina Figueroa Rodriguez (El Salvador) 8:13.80

MEN

Eight

1.  Germany 5:27.63
2.  Alex Partridge/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Cameron Nichol/
     Will Satch/Mohamed Sbihi/Greg Searle/Tom Ransley/Dan
     Ritchie/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)  5:29.30
3.  Netherlands 5:34.50
4.  China 5:36.54

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four

1.  China 2 6:04.92
2.  Poland 6:07.21
3.  John Preston/Jonathan Clegg/Will Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood
     (GREAT BRITAIN2) 6:07.45
4.  Japan 6:08.19
5.  Argentina 6:11.36
6.  Spain 6:14.26

ADAPTIVE

MIXED

Double scull

1.  Nick Beighton/Sam Scowen (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:08.98

2.  John Maclean/Kathryn Ross (Australia) 4:13.09
3.  Daniele Stefanoni/Silvia de Maria (Italy) 4:14.06
4.  Reuven Magnagey/Olga Sokolov (Israel) 4:19.72
5.  Jolanta Pawlak/Michal Gadowski (Poland) 4:27.65

HEATS

OPEN

MEN

Quadruple scull

1.  Ukraine 1 5:51.02
2.  Tom Solesbury/Stephen Rowbotham/Bill Lucas/Sam Townsend
      (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:51.06
3.  Poland 5:56.03
4.  Italy 1 6:00.73
5.  Romania 6:05.38

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

1.  Jiri Kopac/Miroslav Vrastil Jr 6:43.38
2.  Peter Chambers/Kieren Emery (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:48.84
3.  Chris Boddy/Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6:49.91
4.  Luca de Maria/Armando Dell’Aquila (Italy 1) 6:50.02
5.  Luigi Scala/Pietro Ruta (Italy 2) 7:02.66

PRELIMINARY RACE
(To define the lane draw in the final)

OPEN

WOMEN

Quadruple scull

1.  Ukraine 1 6;24.50
2.  Debbie Flood/Beth Rodford/Frances Houghton/Annabel Vernon
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:26.38
3.  Germany 1 6:28.55
4.  Poland 6:32.00
5.  Italy 6:37.76
6.  Switzerland 6:41.16

ADAPTIVES

MEN

MIXED

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
TV COVERAGE OF ROWING WORLD CUPS THIS SEASON

BBC TV Sport is broadcasting rowing at these
times this season:

World Cup 1 Munich, Germany

Sunday 29 May 
10.00 – 13.15 Live on the Red Button/online

Monday 30 May
13.00 – 14.30  Highlights Package BBC2 and on-line
and afterwards on the i-player

World Cup 2  Hamburg, Germany

Sunday 19 June

09.20 – 13.20 – Live on the red button/online
12.30 – 13.45 – Highlights package on BBC2 and online
and afterwards on i-player

World Cup 3, Lucerne, Switzerland

Sunday 10 July
09.45 – 11.15 Live on the Red Button/online
12.30 – 14.30 Red Button/Online

Monday 11 July
13.00 – 14.30  Highlights package on BBC2 and online
and afterwards on the i-player

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS

GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Cup Regatta, Munich,
Germany, 27 – 29 May 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.87)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coach: Nick Strange

Double scull

Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/01.09.82)/

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)

Coach: Ade Roberts

Single scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Will Satch (Leander/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Banks

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull – Boat 1

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 2

Kathryn Twyman (OUWBC/Edmonton, Canada/29.03.87)
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)/

Coach: Paul Reedy

Single scull (U23)

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)

Coach: James Harris

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

Four – Boat 1

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Four – Boat 2 (U23)

John Preston (Reading Uni BC/Durham/16.04.89)/
Jono Clegg (Leander/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Will Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle/30.8.89)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Pair – Boat 1

Chris Boddy (Leander Club /Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Pair – Boat 2 (U23)

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.3.90)
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle/1.6.90)

Coach: Pete Sheppard

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Arms & shoulders single scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk & arms mixed double scull (TAMix2x)

Nick Beighton (Guildford RC/Yateley/29.09.81)
Sam Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Legs, trunk & arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

(Boat 1)
Pamela Relph (Birmingham Uni BC/Aylesbury/14.11.89)
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)
David Smith (Reading Uni BC/Dunfermline/21.04.78)
James Roe (Stratford upon Avon BC/ Stratford upon Avon/28.03.88)
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School BC/Oxford/08.01.92)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

(Boat 2)
Kelsie Gibson (Maidstone Invicta RC)
Kate Jones (Imperial College BC/Eskdale Green, Cumbria/28.02.86)
Luke Almond (Worcester RC/ Bromyard, Herefordshire/14.05.90)
Ryan Chamberlain (Imperial College BC /Wandsworth, London/03.04.86)
Rhiannon Jones (cox) (Ross RC/Hereford/16.09.87)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

MANAGEMENT & SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager & Performance Director: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager (Adaptives): Louise Kingsley

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Maggie Netto
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Resources Manager: Maurice Hayes
Boatman: John Tetley
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
WORLD CUP SCHEDULE

The first world cup of the season is taking place
this weekend (27-29 May) in Munich. Currently the key
stages are timed as follows but this may change
subject to entry:

Heats, repechages and quarter-finals

09.00 – 19.30  Friday 27 May

Repechages and non-Olympic class semi-finals

09.30 – 10.00 Saturday 28 May

Semi-finals Olympic Classes

13.30 – 16.15 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (non-Olympic and Paralympic classes only)

16.30 – 19.00 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (all Olympic classes)

11.00 – 14.00 Sunday 29 May

(B finals:  09.30 – 10.10 Sunday 29 May).

The next two world cups are:

Hamburg, Germany, 17-19 June
Lucerne, Switzerland, 8-10 July

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

MAY

27-29
Rowing World Cup 1, Munich Germany

JUNE

17-19
Rowing World Cup II, Hamburg, Germany

Henley Women’s Regatta

29- July 3
Henley Royal Regatta

JULY

8-10
Rowing World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzlerand

19
Announcement of the World Championships Team

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter:  gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now