Caution keeps Watkins away from Munich

World champion Anna Watkins will not join her title-winning partner Katherine Grainger at the season’s first world cup in Munich from May 27-29 as team officials play a cautionary game over her recent back injury.

“We wanted to be sure that Anna was ready to race and we expect that she will be back in time for Hamburg in the middle of June.  It was better to play safe”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner of the decision.

Grainger will now team up in Munich with Mel Wilson, a world cup contender in the single scull last year.

GB has also added a second tier boat in each of the  lightweight women’s double scull, lightweight men’s four and lightweight men’s pair as preparations are made for the world U23 squad as well as the senior squad challenging to qualify Olympic and Parlaympic boats for 2012 via the World Championships in Bled, Slovenia, this August.

The second lightweight men’s four contains three of last year’s world champions at U23 level in Jamie Kirkwood, Jono Clegg and Will Fletcher and the second lightweight men’s double scull contains 2010 world silver medallists Kieren Emery and Peter Chambers.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS

GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Cup Regatta, Munich,
Germany, 27 – 29 May 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.87)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coach: Nick Strange

Double scull

Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/01.09.82)/

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)

Coach: Ade Roberts

Single scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Banks

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull – Boat 1

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 2

Kathryn Twyman (OUWBC/Edmonton, Canada/29.03.87)
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)/

Coach: Paul Reedy

Single scull (U23)

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)

Coach: James Harris

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter
Four – Boat 1

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Four – Boat 2 (U23)

John Preston (Reading Uni BC/Durham/16.04.89)/
Jono Clegg (Leander/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Will Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle/30.8.89)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Pair – Boat 1

Chris Boddy (Leander Club /Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Pair – Boat 2 (U23)

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.3.90)
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle/1.6.90)

Coach: Pete Sheppard

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Arms & shoulders single scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk & arms mixed double scull (TAMix2x)

Nick Beighton (Guildford RC/Yateley/29.09.81)
Sam Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Legs, trunk & arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

(Boat 1)
Pamela Relph (Birmingham Uni BC/Aylesbury/14.11.89)
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)
David Smith (Reading Uni BC/Dunfermline/21.04.78)
James Roe (Stratford upon Avon BC/ Stratford upon Avon/28.03.88)
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School BC/Oxford/08.01.92)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

(Boat 2)
Kelsie Gibson (Maidstone Invicta RC)
Kate Jones (Imperial College BC/Eskdale Green, Cumbria/28.02.86)
Luke Almond (Worcester RC/ Bromyard, Herefordshire/14.05.90)
Ryan Chamberlain (Imperial College BC /Wandsworth, London/03.04.86)
Rhiannon Jones (cox) (Ross RC/Hereford/16.09.87)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

MANAGEMENT & SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager & Performance Director: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager (Adaptives): Louise Kingsley

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Maggie Netto
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Resources Manager: Maurice Hayes
Boatman: John Tetley
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
WORLD CUP SCHEDULE

The first world cup of the season takes place
in Munich from May 27-29.  Currently the key
stages are timed as follows but this may change
subject to entry:

Heats, repechages and quarter-finals

09.00 – 19.30  Friday 27 May

Repechages and non-Olympic class semi-finals

09.30 – 10.00 Saturday 28 May

Semi-finals Olympic Classes

13.30 – 16.15 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (non-Olympic and Paralympic classes only)

16.30 – 19.00 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (all Olympic classes)

11.00 – 14.00 Sunday 29 May

(B finals:  09.30 – 10.10 Sunday 29 May).

The next two world cups are:

Hamburg, Germany, 17-19 June
Lucerne, Switzerland, 8-10 July

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

MAY

11
Announcement of first world cup squad – Caversham

27-29
Rowing World Cup 1, Munich Germany

JUNE

17-19
Rowing World Cup II, Hamburg, Germany

Henley Women’s Regatta

29- July 3
Henley Royal Regatta

JULY

8-10
Rowing World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzlerand

19
Announcement of the World Championships Team

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Katy Rose or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now