Bumper semi-final crop for GB Rowing Team at Munich world cup

The sun in Munich might have vanished overnight but the GB Rowing Team still grew a bumper crop of semi-finalists in the rain at the World Rowing Cup in Munich today.

Twelve from fourteen of GB’s Olympic class boats won their opening time trial. Nine of the winners will now race semi-finals tomorrow whilst Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter face a quarter-final  – such is the depth of entry in their event – and the men’s eight and men’s quadruple scull have a further heat later today.

Kat Copeland in the lightweight women’s single has also progressed to the semi-finals after taking second place in this international class event.  The boats that did not progress have repechages or further preliminary heats this afternoon and evening.

“The aim today was to use the time trial solely as a means to get as many crews through to semi-finals as possible and by that measure we’ve had  very successful morning”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director, David Tanner. “Now let’s see what happens”.

FISA, the sport’s world governing body, decided to switch to time-trials from the more normal side-by-side six-lane racing to open the world cup here as a one-off as a contingency against weather conditions at future major events.

Katherine Grainger and Mel Wilson, despite racing here as a scratch pairing with world champion Anna Watkins out injured, were fastest in qualifying in the women’s double scull. So, too, were the British men’s pair of Andrew Triggs Hodge and Pete Reed.

The British boats that made progress today now join Paralympic and world champion Tom Aggar who qualified yesterday for tomorrow’s semi-final of the adaptive single scull and the two British mixed adaptive coxed fours who are safely into Saturday’s finals.

This means that the racing programme later today for Britain now includes a quarter-final in the lightweight men’s double scull, repechages of the lightweight men’s four, the women’s single scull and the mixed adaptive double scull as well as heats for the men’s eight, women’s quadruple scull and lightweight men’s pair.

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(heats featuring GB Rowing Team crews only – full
results at www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS – conducted as a time trial

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:14.16
2.  Chantal Achterberg/Nienke Kingma (Netherlands 2) 7:17.66
3.  Sonja Keserac/Maja Anic (Croatia) 7:26.98
4.  Oksana Golub/Ganna Gutsalenko (Ukraine) 7:31.34
5.  Claudia Wurzel/Sara Bertolasi (Italy) 7:32.14
6.  Sun Meiling/Li Li (China 1) 7:38.14

Single scull

1.  Zhang Xiuiyun (China)  7:16.97
2.  Annekatrin Thiele (Germany) 7:23.27
3.  Vicky Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:32.66
4.  Camila Vargas Palomo (El Salvador) 7:50.53

Double scull

1.  Melanie Wilson/Katherine Grainger (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:07.11
2.  Katsiaryna Shliupskaya/Anastasiya Fadzeyenka (Belarus 2) 7:19.93
3.  Wenyi Huang/Yan Shimin (China) 7:21.44
4.  Magdalena Lobnig/Lisa Farthofer (Austria) 7:22.33
5.  Alessandra Patelli/Gaia Palma (Italy) 7:26.16

MEN

Pair

1.  Pete Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:30.84
2.  Nanne Sluis/Rogier Blink (Netherlands 1) 6:43.09
3.  Truls Albert/Hans-Gunnar Grepperud Eikeland (Norway) 6:48.89
4.  Nicolas Silvestro/Sebastian Claus (Argentina 1) 6:50.01
5.  Rodrigo Murillo/Sebastian Fernandez (Argentina 2)  7:02.13

Four

1.  Matthew Langridge/Ric Egington/Tom James/Alex
     Gregory (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:58.52
2.  Germany 6:03.22
3.  Netherlands 6:07.24
4.  Romania 6:16.38
5.  Argentina 6:21.25
6.  China 2 6:25.99

Eight

1.  Alex Partridge/William Satch/Cameron Nichol/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/
     Mohamed Sbihi/Gregory Searle/Tom Ransley/Daniel Ritchie/
     Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:19.12
2.  Ukraine 5:36.85
3.  Croatia 5:37.76
4.  Netherlands 5:40.05

Single scull

1.  Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:36.69
2.  Kenneth Jurkowski (USA) 6:48.42
3.  Alexsandar Aleksandrov (Azerbajan) 6:48.46
4.  Tim Maeyens (Belgium) 6:52.08
5.  Julien Bahain (France 1) 6:53.93
6.  Lukas Babac (Slovakia 1) 6:56.25

Double scull

1.  Matt Wells/Marcus Bateman (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:24.14
2.  Mathias Rocher/Hans Gruhne (Germany 2) 6:28.88
3.  Petr Vitasek/David Jirka (Czech Republic) 6:52.03
4.  Cipriah Duduta/Gheorghita Munteanu (Romania) 6:52.80
5.  Vasileios Tzannis/Dionysios Angelopoulos (Greece) 6:53.48
6.  Luca Agamennoni/Rossano Galtarossa (Italy 2) 6:55.68

Quadruple scull

1.  Tom Solesbury/Stephen Rowbotham/Bill Lucas/Sam
     Townsend (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:36.39
2.  Croatia 5:37.12
3.  Germany 5:48.09
4.  Romania 5:48.66
5.  Slovenia 5:56.83

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Fabiana Beltrame (Brazil) 7:51.37
2.  Katherine Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:52.37
3.  Fabiane Albrecht (Switzerland) 7:59.63
4.  Sarah Juergensen (Denmark) 8:06.51
5.  Atsumi Fukumoto (Japan 2) 8:11.77

Double scull

Heat 2
1.  Hester Goodsell/Sophie Hosking (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:50.38
2.  Lilja Cecilia/Kristina Knejp Christensson (Sweden) 7:02.10
3.  Tang Chanjuan/Liu Jing (China 1) 7:02.82
4.  Olivia Wyss/Eliane Waser (Switzerland) 7:04.91
5.  Klara Janakova/Marketa Pazderkova (Czech Republic 1) 7:07.88
6.  Akiko Iwamoto/Manami Hayashi (Japan 1) 7:10.66

Heat 3

1.  Kathryn Twyman/Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN 2)  6:52.13
2.  Rianne Sigmond/Maaike Head (Netherlands) 6:54.55
3.  Evi Geent Jens/Jo Hammond (Belgium) 6:57.96
4.  Siobhan McCrohan/Claire Lambe (Ireland) 7:02.70
5.  Anna Alliquander/Zsuzsanna Hajdu (Hungary) 7:03.28
6.  Stefanie Borzacchini/Christina Sperrer (Austria 2) DNS

MEN

Pair

1.  Fabien Tilliet/Jean-Christophe Bette (France 1)  6:43.51
2.  Chris Boddy/Adam Freeman Pask (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6:51.26
3.  Peter Chambers/Kieren Emery (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:53.85
4.  Nenad Babovic/Milos Tomic (Serbia) 7:21.44
5.  Jiri Kopac/Miroslav Vrastil (Czech Republic) BUW

Four

Heat 1

1.  China 1 5:48.91
2.  Italy 5:53.28
3.  Denmark 2 5:53.46
4.  Argentina 5:55.47
5.  John Preston/Jonathan Clegg/William Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood
     (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 5:56.10

Heat 2

1.  Richard Chambers/Paul Mattick/Rob Williams/Chris Bartley
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:47.22
2.  Denmark 1 5:47.70
3.  France 5:49.29
4.  Poland 5:55.60
5.  Spain 5:56.46

Double scull

1.  Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:15.07
2.  Mario Cejas/Miguel Mayol (Argentina) 6:23.14
3.  Alexander Rath/Christian Rabel (Austria 2)  6:23.32
4.  Matevz Malesic/Jure Cvet (Slovenia) 6:23.61
5.  Steffen Jensen/Henrik Stephansen (Denmark 2) 6:25.21
6.  Sahbi Khardani/Abderrazek Kehia (Tunisia) 6:53.04

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
TV COVERAGE OF ROWING WORLD CUPS THIS SEASON

BBC TV Sport is broadcasting rowing at these
times this season:

World Cup 1 Munich, Germany

Sunday 29 May 
10.00 – 13.15 Live on the Red Button/online

Monday 30 May
13.00 – 14.30  Highlights Package BBC2 and on-line
and afterwards on the i-player

World Cup 2  Hamburg, Germany

Sunday 19 June

09.20 – 13.20 – Live on the red button/online
12.30 – 13.45 – Highlights package on BBC2 and online
and afterwards on i-player

World Cup 3, Lucerne, Switzerland

Sunday 10 July
09.45 – 11.15 Live on the Red Button/online
12.30 – 14.30 Red Button/Online

Monday 11 July
13.00 – 14.30  Highlights package on BBC2 and online
and afterwards on the i-player

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS

GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Cup Regatta, Munich,
Germany, 27 – 29 May 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.87)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coach: Nick Strange

Double scull

Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/01.09.82)/

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)

Coach: Ade Roberts

Single scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Will Satch (Leander/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Banks

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull – Boat 1

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 2

Kathryn Twyman (OUWBC/Edmonton, Canada/29.03.87)
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)/

Coach: Paul Reedy

Single scull (U23)

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)

Coach: James Harris

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter
Four – Boat 1

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Four – Boat 2 (U23)

John Preston (Reading Uni BC/Durham/16.04.89)/
Jono Clegg (Leander/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Will Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle/30.8.89)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Pair – Boat 1

Chris Boddy (Leander Club /Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Pair – Boat 2 (U23)

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.3.90)
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle/1.6.90)

Coach: Pete Sheppard

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Arms & shoulders single scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk & arms mixed double scull (TAMix2x)

Nick Beighton (Guildford RC/Yateley/29.09.81)
Sam Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Legs, trunk & arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

(Boat 1)
Pamela Relph (Birmingham Uni BC/Aylesbury/14.11.89)
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)
David Smith (Reading Uni BC/Dunfermline/21.04.78)
James Roe (Stratford upon Avon BC/ Stratford upon Avon/28.03.88)
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School BC/Oxford/08.01.92)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

(Boat 2)
Kelsie Gibson (Maidstone Invicta RC)
Kate Jones (Imperial College BC/Eskdale Green, Cumbria/28.02.86)
Luke Almond (Worcester RC/ Bromyard, Herefordshire/14.05.90)
Ryan Chamberlain (Imperial College BC /Wandsworth, London/03.04.86)
Rhiannon Jones (cox) (Ross RC/Hereford/16.09.87)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

MANAGEMENT & SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager & Performance Director: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager (Adaptives): Louise Kingsley

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Maggie Netto
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Resources Manager: Maurice Hayes
Boatman: John Tetley
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
WORLD CUP SCHEDULE

The first world cup of the season is taking place
this weekend (27-29 May) in Munich. Currently the key
stages are timed as follows but this may change
subject to entry:

Heats, repechages and quarter-finals

09.00 – 19.30  Friday 27 May

Repechages and non-Olympic class semi-finals

09.30 – 10.00 Saturday 28 May

Semi-finals Olympic Classes

13.30 – 16.15 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (non-Olympic and Paralympic classes only)

16.30 – 19.00 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (all Olympic classes)

11.00 – 14.00 Sunday 29 May

(B finals:  09.30 – 10.10 Sunday 29 May).

The next two world cups are:

Hamburg, Germany, 17-19 June
Lucerne, Switzerland, 8-10 July

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

MAY

27-29
Rowing World Cup 1, Munich Germany

JUNE

17-19
Rowing World Cup II, Hamburg, Germany

Henley Women’s Regatta

29- July 3
Henley Royal Regatta

JULY

8-10
Rowing World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzlerand

19
Announcement of the World Championships Team

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter:  gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now