Aggar wins Munich heat as Scowen and Beighton make double scull world cup debut

Sam Scowen and Nick Beighton made their world cup debut as a combination in Munich this evening when they raced to third place in the heats of the Paralympic-class mixed adaptive double scull.

Scowen was a world championships finalist in this event in 2009 but her crew-mate, James Roberts, was ruled out of competing last year because of a change to the classification rules.

Captain Nick Beighton, of the British Army, was discovered and developed as part of a talent identification programme last year by ParalympicsGB and the GB Rowing Team and came into the sport via Guildford Rowing Club. The duo now race a repechage tomorrow evening.

Reigning Paralympic champion Tom Aggar showed good form today. He dominated his heat of the arms-only single scull. Aggar had a strong lead by the 250m marker and won in 4:59.13 from Benjamin Houlisonof Australia. Aggar now races a semi-final on Saturday morning with the finals scheduled on Saturday evening.

Britain is fielding two mixed adaptive coxed four boats at world cup level for the first time here. Both boats moved safely through to the finals.  GBR 1 featuring Pam Relph – making her world cup debut along with cox Lily van den Broecke – Naomi Riches, Dave Smith and James Roe were first in the far lane throughout and kept their focus despite the rattle of nearby thunder and lightning.

Their heat was raced in pouring rain with GBR 2 preceding them down the course in the first of the two heats and taking second place to Germany before the heavens opened.

GBR2’s line-up here is Kelsie Gibson, Kate Jones, Luke Almond – making his world cup debut – Ryan Chamberlain and cox Rhiannon Jones.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
SATCH COMES IN FOR FOAD

World U23 bronze meadallist Will Satch has stepped in as a substitute for Southampton’s James Foad in the GB men’s eight for the season’s opening world cup regatta in Munich this weekend (27-29). Foad has been sidelined by a back injury.

The switch follows the only other major pre-event change in the GB Rowing Team line-ups, announced last week, with Mel Wilson replacing the injured Anna Watkins in the GB double scull to race with reigning world champion Katherine Grainger.

“We wanted to be sure that Anna was ready to race and we expect that she will be back in time for Hamburg in the middle of June.  It was better to play safe”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner of the decision.

Stephen Rowbotham will race for GB in Munich as a dad for the first time.  His wife gave birth to a baby boy last weekend last weekend. Rowbotham an Olympic bronze medallist in the double scull competes in Germany in the men’s quadruple scull with Sam Townsend, Bill Lucas and Tom Solesbury.

Elsewhere the GB Rowing Team line-ups look very familiar with many crews remaining settled since the World Championships in New Zealand last November – Britain’s best of all time.

Meanwhile, tomorrow’s heats will have a very different  format to normal at a World Cup. They will all be raced as time trials against the clock rather than in six-lane side-by-side racing.

FISA, the world’s governing body for rowing, is testing its event contingency planning should it ever need to activate a time-trial at a major championships because of weather conditions.

FOR OUR FULL MUNICH PREVIEWS VISIT: 

https://www.britishrowing.org/news/gb-rowing-teams-mark-hunter-shines-testing-secure-world-cup-place

and

https://www.britishrowing.org/news/caution-keeps-watkins-away-munich

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(heats featuring GB Rowing Team crews only – full
results at www.worldrowing.com)

ADAPTIVE EVENTS (1000M Course)

HEATS

MEN

Single scull

1.  Tom Aggar  (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:59.13
2.  Benjamin Houlison (Australia 1) 5:04.52
3.  Edorta de Anta Lecuona (Spain) 5:10.61
4.  Johannes Schmidt (Germany 1) 5:25.76
5.  Ofer Verfel (Israel) 5:31.70
6.  Nikola Koluder (Croatia) 5:44.22

MIXED

Double scull

1.  France 4:08.19
2.  Australia 4:10.42
3.  Nick Beighton/Sam Scowen (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:11.76
4.  Israel 4:21.79

Four

Heat 1

1.  Germany 3:38.00
2.  Kelsie Gibson/Kate Jones/Luke Almond/Ryan Chamberlain/
     Rhiannon Jones (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 3:44.18
3.  Italy 3:47.74
4.  Brazil 3:58.29
5.  Russia 4:02.29

Heat 2

1.  Pam Relph/Naomi Riches/David Smith/James Roe/
     Lily van den Broecke (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 3:34.84
2.  Ireland 3:40.29
3.  Ukraine 3:42.88
4.  France 3:43.51
5.  Poland 4:05.79

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS

GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Cup Regatta, Munich,
Germany, 27 – 29 May 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.87)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coach: Nick Strange

Double scull

Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/01.09.82)/

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)

Coach: Ade Roberts

Single scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Will Satch (Leander/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Banks

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull – Boat 1

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull – Boat 2

Kathryn Twyman (OUWBC/Edmonton, Canada/29.03.87)
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)/

Coach: Paul Reedy

Single scull (U23)

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)

Coach: James Harris

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter
Four – Boat 1

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Four – Boat 2 (U23)

John Preston (Reading Uni BC/Durham/16.04.89)/
Jono Clegg (Leander/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Will Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle/30.8.89)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Pair – Boat 1

Chris Boddy (Leander Club /Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Rob Morgan

Pair – Boat 2 (U23)

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.3.90)
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle/1.6.90)

Coach: Pete Sheppard

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Arms & shoulders single scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk & arms mixed double scull (TAMix2x)

Nick Beighton (Guildford RC/Yateley/29.09.81)
Sam Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Legs, trunk & arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

(Boat 1)
Pamela Relph (Birmingham Uni BC/Aylesbury/14.11.89)
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)
David Smith (Reading Uni BC/Dunfermline/21.04.78)
James Roe (Stratford upon Avon BC/ Stratford upon Avon/28.03.88)
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School BC/Oxford/08.01.92)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

(Boat 2)
Kelsie Gibson (Maidstone Invicta RC)
Kate Jones (Imperial College BC/Eskdale Green, Cumbria/28.02.86)
Luke Almond (Worcester RC/ Bromyard, Herefordshire/14.05.90)
Ryan Chamberlain (Imperial College BC /Wandsworth, London/03.04.86)
Rhiannon Jones (cox) (Ross RC/Hereford/16.09.87)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

MANAGEMENT & SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager & Performance Director: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager (Adaptives): Louise Kingsley

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Maggie Netto
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Resources Manager: Maurice Hayes
Boatman: John Tetley
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
WORLD CUP SCHEDULE

The first world cup of the season takes place
in Munich from May 27-29.  Currently the key
stages are timed as follows but this may change
subject to entry:

Adaptive event heats

18:30 – 19.42  Thursday 26 May

Heats, repechages and quarter-finals

09.00 – 19.30  Friday 27 May

Repechages and non-Olympic class semi-finals

09.30 – 10.00 Saturday 28 May

Semi-finals Olympic Classes

13.30 – 16.15 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (non-Olympic and Paralympic classes only)

16.30 – 19.00 Saturday 28 May

FINALS  (all Olympic classes)

11.00 – 14.00 Sunday 29 May

(B finals:  09.30 – 10.10 Sunday 29 May).

The next two world cups are:

Hamburg, Germany, 17-19 June
Lucerne, Switzerland, 8-10 July

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

MAY

27-29
Rowing World Cup 1, Munich Germany

JUNE

17-19
Rowing World Cup II, Hamburg, Germany

Henley Women’s Regatta

29- July 3
Henley Royal Regatta

JULY

8-10
Rowing World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzlerand

19
Announcement of the World Championships Team

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now