Watkins breaks Grainger’s domestic run at GB Rowing Team Trials

Anna Watkins won the single scull at the GB Rowing Team Senior Trials at the Olympic venue today to end Katherine Grainger‘s winning streak of six previous titles.

“Whilst it’s nice to win, I don’t really like to race against Katherine, I would far rather be in a boat with her against the rest of the world”, said Staffordshire’s Watkins of her victory in 7:37.01 over her 2010 world champion women’s double scull partner. World quadruple scull champion Beth Rodford was third.

Returning Olympic gold medallist Tom James and his partner Alex Gregory also did their utmost to topple the established order at the top of the men’s open squad.. Despite leading for much of today’s men’s pair final they were beaten by James’ Beijing gold crew-mates Andrew Triggs Hodge and Pete Reed.

“It was a good race and great to win on the Olympic course”, said Reed. “It will be amazing when we come back to see the grandstands in place and with the crowd cheering”.

The victory was Reed’s seventh consecutive success whilst Hodge has won seven from the past eight in the event.  Cameron Nichol and 1992 Olympic gold medallist Greg Searle were third.

Alan Campbell, from Coleraine, dominated the single scull final, beating Matt Wells by a comfortable margin to clock up his seventh success in a row since Wells won the title himself in 2004.

Gloucestershire’s Beijing gold medallist Zac Purchase made the lightweight men’s single scull his own today. He led from the start and kept the race under control from there.  His Beijing crew-mate Mark Hunter did not have the best of days, coming fourth. Rob Williams took second after a storming surge in the second half of the race with Adam Freeman Pask in third.

“I think today was a great start to the 2011 season and to my Olympic campaign”, said Purchase.

Helen Glover and Heather Stanning similarly dominated the women’s pair final.  The world silver medallists had more than two lengths on the field by halfway and went onto win in 7:15.27.

“We wanted to race well and win and put ourselves in the best possible position for the season ahead”, said Glover of the partnership which, despite already being world silver medallists, is so new that this is the first full winter of training that they have done with the senior squad.  Jess Eddie and Louisa Reeve were second with Jo Cook and Alison Knowles in third.

By contrast the lightweight women’s single scull final saw Sophie Hosking emerge from a cluttered field at 1100m to create the margin necessary to win.  The scientist converted her status as pre-race favourite into victory in her usual determined fashion. Andrea Dennis, the early race leader, was pipped for second place by newcomer Kat Copeland.

“I wanted to row my own race and be aware of what was going on around me but also to take control and move when I wanted to”, she said.

The GB Rowing Team showed that it has laid the foundations for a strong Olympic qualifying season after some tight racing during this weekend’s Senior Trials.

“We’ve had an outstanding set of trials on the Olympic course. Exceptional racing, some stand-out performances and some young guns challenging for places in the team.  We’re in a good place now to form our senior boats for the summer season”, said David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director.

The GB Rowing Team will announce its first world cup team of the season on May 11th.

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACE REPORTS

No wonder GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner and his Head Coaches, Jurgen Grobler and Paul Thompson, looked delighted at the end of racing today. A strong set of Trials has given them a solid basis on which to form their first world cup team of the season.

Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge won the men’s pair once more, coming from behind to beat Tom James and Alex Gregory in a thrilling final which also saw Greg Searle and Cameron Nichol move up the pecking order by taking third place.

Perhaps unusually, Hodge and Reed sat in the pack for much of the first half and allowed James and Gregory to take the initiative.  Just past 1250m the world silver medallists visibly picked up the pace and began to claw back the margin before drawing level and taking a half-length lead.  They went on to win from there.

Behind the top two pairs a fascinating battle unfurled between all four remaining crews.  Gradually Searle and Nichol established the upper hand in the battle for third whilst recent Boat Race participants Constantine Louloudis (Oxford) and George Nash (Cambridge) threatened on the far side before finishing fourth.

Heather Stanning and Helen Glover, by contrast, made their victory look simple in the women’s event.  Pitted against a number of their GB squad counterparts they made a statement from the start, leading by over a length very early in the race before stretching out that margin to win comfortably.

Behind them a three-way battle emerged amongst the squad pairs. Jessica Eddie and Louisa Reeve began to establish their claim on an eventual second place just past halfway. At the same point Natasha Page and Lindsey Maguire began to slide marginally off the pace. They went on to take fourth place behind a good, consistent performance from Jo Cook and Alison Knowles.

Alan Campbell was once again favourite to take the  men’s single scull. He did not blast off the start but was comfortable enough to ease into a two-thirds length lead by 750m gone.  At halfway he turned on the pace a little to ease out to just over a length. That was the moment at which experts predicted that Olympic double scull medallist Matthew Wells might go with him. 

But Campbell is not amongst the top four racers in the world for nothing. He countered the challenge and went on to win by just over a second in 7:01.05.  Sam Townsend, from the 2010 men’s quadruple scull proved his continuing maturity as a racer by taking third in 7:05.40 from Tom Solesbury in fourth.

Anna Watkins says that she has learnt a lot from racing last season in a double with Katherine Grainger, particularly on how to get a smooth but powerful start.

Today Watkins put that into practice to take an early lead in what was always going to prove a two-horse race. She led to just before halfway before Grainger powered up somewhat and moved into her own lead of two-thirds of a length.

That is how the situation remained until the 500m to go mark. At that stage it was almost as if Watkins had heard the bell for the final round.  She hit back with pace and power to surge into the lead and win by two and a half seconds.  Beth Rodford put in a solid performance behind the main act to take third in 7:50.59.

Victoria Thornley, a “Start” athlete who has been developed on a rapid-track by the GB Rowing Team through a scheme funded by the lottery and sponsored by Siemens, proved her continuing progress at the top of the sport by reaching today’s final and giving world quad scull champion Annabel Vernon a race for fifth place, losing out by just two hundredths of a second.

With only six Olympic places for men and two for women the lightweight events were always going to be closely contested at these Trials even if Zac Purchase and Sophie Hosking started as pre-Race favourites and proved eventual winners.

Whilst Purchase belted out of the blocks to establish a lead which was never challenged, Hosking bided her time and made her move in a tight women’s race when it counted – just past halfway.

Andrea Dennis, winner of the Trials in 2010, was the early race leader but was challenged in today’s first 800m by Katherine Copeland who reached the world U23 final when still a school-girl. Copeland won the contest today by taking second, three seconds behind Hosking whose lightweight double scull partner from 2009 and 2010 had a bad day at the office, taking fourth.

Purchase, meanwhile, was chased down the track by Mark Hunter for 1650m of today’s final.  That would have proved “situation normal” as the duo are reigning world and Olympic champions.

Rob Williams had other ideas.  He sat at the back for all of the first half and seemed to have ruled himself out. As it transpired, he was racing well within his capabilities and simply squeezed on the speed in the second half to take second in 7:09.92 to Purchase’s 7:08.32.

Adam Freeman Pask, who has competed for GB in a single and a pair, produced one of the stronger weekend’s performances by taking third ahead of Hunter and the Chambers brothers – Richard, reigning world lightweight four champion, and his younger sibling Peter.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1.  Helen Glover (Minerva Bath)/Heather Stanning (Army RC) 7:15.27
2.  Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC)/Louisa Reeve (Leander) 7:19.26
3.  Jo Cook (Leander)/Alison Knowles (Thames RC) 7:20.50
4.  Natasha Page (Gloucester RC)/Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC) 7:25.24
5.  Monica Relph (Reading Univ BC)/Polly Swann (Leander) 7:27.69
6.  Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial BC)/Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC)
     7:33.87

Single scull

1.  Anna Watkins (Leander) 7:37.01
2.  Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC) 7:40.45
3.  Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC) 7:50.59
4.  Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC) 7:54.42
5.  Annabel Vernon (Leander) 7:54.92
6.  Victoria Thornley (Leander) 7:54.94

OPEN

MEN

Pair

1.  Pete Reed (Leander)/Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC) 6:37.50
2.  Tom James (Molesey BC)/Alex Gregory (Leander) 6:39.23
3.  Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC)/Greg Searle (Molesey BC) 6:41.20
4.  George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC)/Constantine Louloudis (Isis BC)
     6:42.40
5.  James Foad (Molesey BC)/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC) 6:42.77
6.  Dan Ritchie (Leander Club)/Matthew Langridge (Leander Club) 6:43.35

Single scull

1.  Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School)  7:01.05
2.  Matthew Wells (Leander) 7:02.41
3.  Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC) 7:05.40
4.  Tom Solesbury (Leander) 7:11.13
5.  Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC) 7:23.31
6.  Marcus Bateman (Leander) DNS

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Sophie Hosking (London RC) 7:48.92
2.  Katherine Copeland (Tees RC) 7:51.56
3.  Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC) 7:51.70
4.  Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC) 7:54.81
5.  Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC) 8:02.02
6.  Stephanie Cullen (London RC) 8:07.45

MEN

Single scull

1.  Zac Purchase (Marlow RC) 7:08.32
2.  Rob Williams (London RC) 7:09.92
3.  Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC) 7:13.46
4.  Mark Hunter (Leander) 7:15.43
5.  Richard Chambers (Leander) 7:18.50
6.  Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 7:27.87

B FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1.  Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC)/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford
     Brookes Univ BC) 7:45.36
2.  Brianna Stubbs (Osiris BC)/Karen Bennett (Molesey BC) 7:55.40
3.  Nicki Godbold (Bath Univ BC)/Phoebe Lucas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)
     8:05.52
4.  Abby Johnston (Newcastle Univ BC)/Lauren Clark (Newcastle Univ BC)
     8:08.17

Single scull

1.  Debbie Flood (Leander) 7:49.81
2.  Katie Solesbury (Leander) 7:53.40
3.  Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander) 7:59.41
4.  Sarah Cowburn (Durham Univ BC) 8:04.16
5.  Pippa Whittaker (Nottingham RC) 8:17.49

MEN

Pair

1.  Alex Partridge (Leander)/Will Satch (Leander) 6:41.86
2.  Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC)/Tom Ransley (York City
     RC) 6:44.51
3.  Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Frederick Gill (Molesey BC)
     6:48.91
4.  Tom Wilkinson (Leander)/Tom Burton (Leander) 6:49.12
5.  Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC)/Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes
     Univ BC) 6:53.03
6.  Thomas Clark (Leander)/James Orme (Leander) 7:03.52

Single scull

1.  Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC) 7:10.39
2.  George Whittaker (Isis BC) 7:12.19
3.  Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC) 7:15.20
4.  John Collins (Leander) 7:23.21
5.  Nick Middleton (Leander) 7:32.56

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Imogen Walsh (London RC) 8:01.95
2.  Laura Greenhalgh (Imperial College BC) 8:07.41
3.  Charlotte Burgess (Reading Univ BC) 8:20.30
4.  Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC) 8:34.52
5.  Ruth Sander (Mortlake A & A) DNS
6.  Jane Hall (Leander) DNS

MEN

Single scull

1.  Paul Mattick (Leander) 7:15.65
2.  Chris Boddy (Leander) 7:18.82
3.  Kieren Emery (Leander) 7:19.43
4.  Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC) 7:20.04
5.  Ben Rowe (Tees RC) 7:20.64
6.  Stephen Feeney (London RC) DNS

C FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Charlotte Thompson (Agecroft RC) 8:12.48
2.  Francesca Sanjana (Mortlake A & A) 8:15.16
3.  Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC) 8:19.89
4.  Josephine Wratten (Tees RC) 8:22.20
5.  Olivia Oakes (Univ of London BC) 8:37.84

OPEN

MEN

Pair

1.  Philip Congdon (Durham Univ BC)/Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Univ)
     6:54.77
2.  Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC)/Jack Cadman (Bath Univ BC)
     6:56.23
3.  Samuel Wilson (Leander)/James Edwards (Leander) 6:59.80
4.  Alex Tobica (Univ of London BC)/Alex Davidson (Univ of London BC)
     7:01.42
5.  Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC)/George Rossiter (Newcastle Univ
     BC) 7:05.92
6.  Oliver Holt (Leander)/Ben McSweeney (Leander) 7:07.86

Single scull

1.  Stewart Innes (Durham Univ BC) 7:19.69
2.  Ben Smith (Molesey BC) 7:19.78
3.  William Mace (Tees RC) 7:27.75
4.  Jack Hockley (Leander) 7:32.21
5.  Oliver Lee (Agecroft) 7:34.99
6.  Karl Hudspith (Isis BC) 7:37.34

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC) 8:24.40
2.  Rebecca Humphreys (Univ of London BC) 8:31.97
3.  Miriam Jones-Walters (Newcastle Univ BC) 8:32.10
4.  Kate Parrish (Bristol Univ BC) 8:39.36

MEN

Single scull

1.  Jonathan Clegg (Leander) 7:21.23
2.  Alex Cawthorne (London RC) 7:21.90
3.  Michael Mottram (Reading Univ BC) 7:23.61
4.  Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC) 7:23.66
5.  Will Fletcher (Durham Univ BC) 7:32.70
6.  John Preston (Leander) 7:38.69

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
ENTRY LIST
Rower name followed by (club/home town/date of birth)

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

Erica Bodman (Reading Univ BC/24.02.88)
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)
Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)
Georgina Hazell (Reading Univ BC/Hook/02.12.88)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)
Francesca Sanjana (Mortlake A & A RC/18.09.84)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.87)
Vicky Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Annie Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)
Anna Watkins  (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs;13.02.83)
Mel Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)

Under 23s

Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/11.12.91)
Sarah Cowburn (Durham Univ BC/01.02.89)
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.91)
Olivia Oakes (Univ of London BC/Warrington/21.04.90)
Charlotte Thompson (Agecroft RC/18.02.89)
Pippa Whittaker (Nottingham RC/17.05.91)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/23.03.92)

Pairs

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)

Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance;17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/15.12.85)/
Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial BC/Enniskillen/12.01.87)

Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartbpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)

Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)/
Monica Relph    (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/15.01.88)

Helen Wood (Reading Univ BC/16.03.87) – pair not yet known

Under 23s

Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/28.03.91)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/22.08.91)

Lauren Clark (Newcastle Univ BC/07.04.89)/
Abby Johnston (Newcastle Univ BC/22.06.89)

Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/03.08.89)/
Lottie Howard-Merrill (Sport Imperial BC/Oxford/15.11.89)

Phoebe Lucas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/18.01.91)/
Nicki Godbold (Bath Univ BC/10.4.90)

Brianna Stubbs (Osiris BC/13.07.91)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/05.02.89)

Coxes

Zoe de Toledo (Isis BC/London/17.07.87)
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coxes – U23s

Lily van den Broeke (Headington Sch BC/08.01.92)
Charlotte Jackson (Durham Univ BC/West Byfleet/27.01.91)
Laura Paine (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Maidstone/13.07.90)
Jo Street (Univ of London BC/Oxford/14.08.89)

OPEN

MEN

Single scull

Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)               
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)       
Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC/Lewes/07.02.85)   
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)           
Ben Hicks (Isle of Ely RC/Newmarket, Suffolk/26.08.84)
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Walton-on-Thames/12.08.88)
Henry Pelly (Molesey BC/30.07.83)
Steve Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)
Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/08.11.88)
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)

Under 23s

John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.89)
Angus Groom (Durham Univ BC/16.06.92)
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/05.10.89)
Stewart Innes (Durham Univ BC/20.05.91)
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/07.03.91)
William Mace (Tees RC/01.07.92)
Christopher Rae (Clydesdale ARC/11.07.89)
Matthew Tatlock (Reading Univ BC/03.06.91)
Josh Tonnar (Molesey BC/15.03.90)
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students BC/Leicester/06.10.90)

Pairs

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)

Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

George Nash (Cambridge Univ BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Constantine Loudoudis (Isis BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.91)*

Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.4.88)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)

Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)

William Satch (Leander Club /Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)

Ben Smith (Molesey BC/07.08.86)/
Daniel Ouseley (Molesey BC/18.01.79)

Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)

Fred Gill (Molesey BC/Shrewsbury/09.01.86)/
Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton, Middlesex/11.07.90)*

Simon Hislop (Isis BC/14.02.84)/
George Whittaker (Isis BC/High Wycombe/06.12.81)

James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
Thomas Clark (Leander Club /Worcester/28.01.89)*

*= also U23s

Coxes

Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.97.79)
Henry Fieldman (Imperial College BC/Barnes, London/25.11.88)
Rowley Douglas (Molesey BC/27.01.77)
Acer Nethercott (Molesey BC/Harlow, Essex/28.11.77)

Under 23s

Philip Congdon (Durham Univ BC/06.06.89)/
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/09.02.91)

Alex Davidson (Univ of London BC/08.06.90)/
Alex Torbica (Univ of London BC/09.09.90)

James Edwards (Leander Club/26.09.91)/
Samuel Wilson (Leander Club/06.04.92)

Ed Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/22.10.89)/
Murray Wilkojc (Newcastle Univ BC/16.09.89)

Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/01.10.89)/
Jack Cadman (Bath Univ BC/03.01.91)

Ertan Hazine (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)/
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/05.06.90)

Calum McBrierty (Durham Univ BC/13.08.91)/
Stephen Jones (Durham Univ BC/03.08.91)

Ben McSweeney (Leander Club/09.08.89)/
Oliver Holt (Leander Club/11.01.92)

George Rossiter (Newcastle Univ BC/09.03.92)/
Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC/07.04.91)

Stephen Tuck (Leander Club/14.11.91)/
Nathan Hillyer (Leander Club/27.04.89)

Sam Arnot (Newcastle Univ BC/09.07.91)(STM)
Matt Rossiter (Durham Univ BC/Newbury/25.09.89)(STM)

Coxes

Max Gander (Univ of London BC/Oxford/26.01.90)
Franz Imfeld (Durham Univ BC/24.02.91)
Ruaridh Macphee (Newcastle Univ BC/25.02.89)
Rory Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/27.03.91)
Julian Harrison (Leander Club/21.06.89)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull       
       
Stephanie Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)
Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)
Laura Greenhalgh (Imperial College BC/Cuddeson, Oxon/02.09.85)
Jane Hall (Leander Club /Surbiton/20.10.73)
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)
Ruth Sander (Mortlake A & A RC/25.03.81)
Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/29.03.87)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)

Under 23s

Charlotte Burgess (Reading Univ BC/Swineshead, Beds/25.06.90)
Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)
Rebecca Humphreys (Univ of London BC/22.03.89)
Miriam Jones-Walters (Newcastle Univ BC/14.02.89)
Kate Parrish (Univ of Bristol BC/20.02.92)
Eleanor Piggott (Osiris BC/16.05.91)
Rebecca Sparling (Newcastle Univ BC/25.06.90)
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/19.05.91)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull       

Chris Boddy (Leander Club /Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)
Alex Cawthorne (London RC/04.06.80)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)
Carl Delaney (Leander Club /Wallingford, Oxon/07.03.88)
Richard Dunley (London RC/04.04.87)
Nicholas Fearnhead (Leander Club/08.02.88)
Stephen Feeney (London RC/Coleraine/12.05.85)
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Thomas Harvey (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/20.01.86)
Stuart Heap (London RC/10.04.87)
Bob Hewitt (Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04.87)
Mark Hunter (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)
David Jones (Leander Club /Maidenhead/08.07.88)
Oliver Mahony (Leander Club /Birkenhead/21.10.83)
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)
Ben Rowe (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/05.11.88)
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)

Under 23s

Mathew Bedford (Univ of London BC/21.01.91)
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/11.03.89)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club /Maidenhead/14.07.89)
James Coombes (Hereford RC/22.06.90)
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.90)
Will Fletcher (Durham Univ BC/Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham/24.12.89)
Tom Hope (Upper Thames RC/10.09.91)
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/15.07.92)
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.89)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)
Michael Mottram (Reading Univ BC/08.06.90)
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/17.04.92)
John Preston (Leander Club/16.04.89)
Alex Robertson (Leander Club/26.03.92)
Stuart Sykes (Hollingworth Lake & Nottingham RC/14.03.91

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

APRIL

16-17
GB Rowing Team Senior Trials, Dorney Lake, Eton

(Time trials and side-by-side racing to help coaches decide
who will be in which boats for the first world cup of the 2011 season)

MAY

11
Announcement of first world cup squad – Caversham

27-29
Rowing World Cup 1, Munich Germany

JUNE

17-19
Rowing World Cup II, Hamburg, Germany

Henley Women’s Regatta

29- July 3
Henley Royal Regatta

JULY

8-10
Rowing World Cup III, Lucerne, Switzlerand

19
Announcement of the World Championships Team

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now