Top rowers get a taste of pressurised racing on Olympic course

Five Olympic champions will be amongst the top British rowers getting an early taste of pressurised racing on the Olympic course this weekend (16 and 17 April) at the GB Rowing Team Senior Trials.

Andrew Triggs Hodge and Pete Reed, Beijing gold winners in the men’s four, have won this event as a men’s pair five times already. One of their top challengers at Eton-Dorney could prove to be Tom James, winner with them in Beijing, who races with Alex Gregory.

Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter, Olympic and world champions in the lightweight men’s double scull, should race head to head in what is likely to be a significantly competitive lightweight men’s single scull field which includes three of the GB world champion lightweight men’s four – Rob Williams, Paul Mattick and Richard Chambers.

After the GB Rowing Team’s February assessment racing on the same course, the women’s open single scull could also provide some drama.

Scotland’s Katherine Grainger, three times Olympic silver medallist and nine times a winner at the GB Rowing Team Senior Trials, was beaten in the final of that weekend by her world champion double scull partner Anna Watkins from Staffordshire. Three of the world champion women’s quadruple scull – Beth Rodford, Annabel  Vernon and Debbie Flood will also be in action.

Meanwhile, Alan Campbell will seek to add a seventh successive title in the equivalent men’s event.  The Northern Irish rower was a potential medallist in Beijing before illness and surgery hampered his run-in to the Games.  He could be challenged by Matt Wells and Marcus Bateman, winners of world double scull silver in 2010.

There will also be leading squad members  – like Helen Glover and Heather Stanning as well as Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking –  contesting the women’s pair and lightweight women’s events. They will be joined by over 100 rowers, racing in six events, who will all be out to impress the selectors for this season’s world cups and August’s World Championship – the latter doubling as the Olympic Qualifying Regatta.

The Trials will also feature U23 racers, aiming for this season’s World U23 World Championships in July. Some, like Constantine Louloudis and George Nash in the open weight men, and Kat Copeland, in the lightweight women, already have an outside chance of making 2012 but all of them could form the bedrock of the Rio 2016 squad.

RACING TIMETABLE
(NB – can be subject to change due to weather)

Saturday 16  April

10.00 – 11.00  Time Trials (1900m course)
14:00 – 16:22  Semi-finals (2000m course)

Sunday 17 April

09:00 – 11:45  FINALS (2000m course)

2010 TRIALS WINNERS

M1x    Alan Campbell
LM1x    Zac Purchase
M2-      Andrew Triggs Hodge/Pete Reed
W1x     Katherine Grainger
LW1x    Andrea Dennis
W2-     Olivia Whitlam/Louisa Reeve

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
ENTRY LIST
Rower name followed by (club/home town/date of birth)

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

Erica Bodman (Reading Univ BC/24.02.88)
Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)
Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)
Georgina Hazell (Reading Univ BC/Hook/02.12.88)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)
Francesca Sanjana (Mortlake A & A RC/18.09.84)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)
Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.87)
Vicky Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Annie Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)
Anna Watkins  (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs;13.02.83)
Mel Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)

Under 23s

Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/11.12.91)
Sarah Cowburn (Durham Univ BC/01.02.89)
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.91)
Olivia Oakes (Univ of London BC/Warrington/21.04.90)
Charlotte Thompson (Agecroft RC/18.02.89)
Pippa Whittaker (Nottingham RC/17.05.91)
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/23.03.92)

Pairs

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)

Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance;17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/15.12.85)/
Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial BC/Enniskillen/12.01.87)

Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartbpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)

Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)/
Monica Relph    (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/15.01.88)

Helen Wood (Reading Univ BC/16.03.87) – pair not yet known

Under 23s

Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/28.03.91)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/22.08.91)

Lauren Clark (Newcastle Univ BC/07.04.89)/
Abby Johnston (Newcastle Univ BC/22.06.89)

Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/03.08.89)/
Lottie Howard-Merrill (Sport Imperial BC/Oxford/15.11.89)

Phoebe Lucas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/18.01.91)/
Nicki Godbold (Bath Univ BC/10.4.90)

Brianna Stubbs (Osiris BC/13.07.91)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/05.02.89)

Coxes

Zoe de Toledo (Isis BC/London/17.07.87)
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coxes – U23s

Lily van den Broeke (Headington Sch BC/08.01.92)
Charlotte Jackson (Durham Univ BC/West Byfleet/27.01.91)
Laura Paine (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Maidstone/13.07.90)
Jo Street (Univ of London BC/Oxford/14.08.89)

OPEN

MEN

Single scull

Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)               
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)       
Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC/Lewes/07.02.85)   
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)           
Ben Hicks (Isle of Ely RC/Newmarket, Suffolk/26.08.84)
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Walton-on-Thames/12.08.88)
Henry Pelly (Molesey BC/30.07.83)
Steve Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)
Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/08.11.88)
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)
Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)

Under 23s

John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.89)
Angus Groom (Durham Univ BC/16.06.92)
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/05.10.89)
Stewart Innes (Durham Univ BC/20.05.91)
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/07.03.91)
William Mace (Tees RC/01.07.92)
Christopher Rae (Clydesdale ARC/11.07.89)
Matthew Tatlock (Reading Univ BC/03.06.91)
Josh Tonnar (Molesey BC/15.03.90)
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students BC/Leicester/06.10.90)

Pairs

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)

Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

George Nash (Cambridge Univ BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Constantine Loudoudis (Isis BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.91)*

Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.4.88)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)

Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)

William Satch (Leander Club /Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)

Ben Smith (Molesey BC/07.08.86)/
Daniel Ouseley (Molesey BC/18.01.79)

Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)

Fred Gill (Molesey BC/Shrewsbury/09.01.86)/
Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton, Middlesex/11.07.90)*

Simon Hislop (Isis BC/14.02.84)/
George Whittaker (Isis BC/High Wycombe/06.12.81)

James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
Thomas Clark (Leander Club /Worcester/28.01.89)*

*= also U23s

Coxes

Phelan Hill (Leander Club/Bedford/21.97.79)
Henry Fieldman (Imperial College BC/Barnes, London/25.11.88)
Rowley Douglas (Molesey BC/27.01.77)
Acer Nethercott (Molesey BC/Harlow, Essex/28.11.77)

Under 23s

Philip Congdon (Durham Univ BC/06.06.89)/
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/09.02.91)

Alex Davidson (Univ of London BC/08.06.90)/
Alex Torbica (Univ of London BC/09.09.90)

James Edwards (Leander Club/26.09.91)/
Samuel Wilson (Leander Club/06.04.92)

Ed Ford (Newcastle Univ BC/22.10.89)/
Murray Wilkojc (Newcastle Univ BC/16.09.89)

Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/01.10.89)/
Jack Cadman (Bath Univ BC/03.01.91)

Ertan Hazine (Univ of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)/
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/05.06.90)

Calum McBrierty (Durham Univ BC/13.08.91)/
Stephen Jones (Durham Univ BC/03.08.91)

Ben McSweeney (Leander Club/09.08.89)/
Oliver Holt (Leander Club/11.01.92)

George Rossiter (Newcastle Univ BC/09.03.92)/
Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Univ BC/07.04.91)

Stephen Tuck (Leander Club/14.11.91)/
Nathan Hillyer (Leander Club/27.04.89)

Sam Arnot (Newcastle Univ BC/09.07.91)(STM)
Matt Rossiter (Durham Univ BC/Newbury/25.09.89)(STM)

Coxes

Max Gander (Univ of London BC/Oxford/26.01.90)
Franz Imfeld (Durham Univ BC/24.02.91)
Ruaridh Macphee (Newcastle Univ BC/25.02.89)
Rory Copus (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/27.03.91)
Julian Harrison (Leander Club/21.06.89)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull       
       
Steph Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)
Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)
Laura Greenhalgh (Imperial College BC/Cuddeson, Oxon/02.09.85)
Jane Hall (Leander Club /Surbiton/20.10.73)
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)
Ruth Sander (Mortlake A & A RC/25.03.81)
Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/29.03.87)
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)

Under 23s

Charlotte Burgess (Reading Univ BC/Swineshead, Beds/25.06.90)
Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)
Rebecca Humphreys (Univ of London BC/22.03.89)
Miriam Jones-Walters (Newcastle Univ BC/14.02.89)
Kate Parrish (Univ of Bristol BC/20.02.92)
Eleanor Piggott (Osiris BC/16.05.91)
Rebecca Sparling (Newcastle Univ BC/25.06.90)
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/19.05.91)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull       

Chris Boddy (Leander Club /Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)
Alex Cawthorne (London RC/04.06.80)
Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)
Carl Delaney (Leander Club /Wallingford, Oxon/07.03.88)
Richard Dunley (London RC/04.04.87)
Nicholas Fearnhead (Leander Club/08.02.88)
Stephen Feeney (London RC/Coleraine/12.05.85)
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Thomas Harvey (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/20.01.86)
Stuart Heap (London RC/10.04.87)
Bob Hewitt (Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04.87)
Mark Hunter (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)
David Jones (Leander Club /Maidenhead/08.07.88)
Oliver Mahony (Leander Club /Birkenhead/21.10.83)
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)
Ben Rowe (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/05.11.88)
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)

Under 23s

Mathew Bedford (Univ of London BC/21.01.91)
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/11.03.89)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club /Maidenhead/14.07.89)
James Coombes (Hereford RC/22.06.90)
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.90)
Will Fletcher (Durham Univ BC/Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham/24.12.89)
Tom Hope (Upper Thames RC/10.09.91)
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/15.07.92)
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.89)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)
Michael Mottram (Reading Univ BC/08.06.90)
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/17.04.92)
John Preston (Leander Club/16.04.89)
Alex Robertson (Leander Club/26.03.92)
Stuart Sykes (Hollingworth Lake & Nottingham RC/14.03.91

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now