Nine GB crews to compete at 2021 U23 Europeans Rowing Championships

Thirty-one rowers, across nine boats, will represent Great Britain at the 2021 U23 European Rowing Championships in picturesque Kruszwica, Poland, on 4 & 5 September

hero__image

The GB men's quad pictured above

The team has been in preparation over the last few weeks off the back of Henley Royal Regatta and is predominantly made up of young athletes and coaches competing in their first international Championships.

There are a few athletes who competed at July’s U23 World Rowing Championships in Racice, Czech Republic and will bring experience to the young team.. This includes three athletes who won gold medals. Joshua Bowesman-Jones returns to race in the men’s eight and Daisy Bellamy & Holly Dunford will race in the women’s pair after their success in the women’s four in Racice.

Peter Sheppard, British Rowing’s Chief Coach for U23s and Juniors said: “This event provides another important Championship racing opportunity in 2021 for our U23 athletes and their coaches at the end of a challenging 12 months for everyone where high level competition opportunities have been limited.”

“The majority of the young team will be using this opportunity to make their mark as U23s ready for next season, looking to step up to the U23 World Championships Team in 2022, when they are again eligible as U23s. The team is represented by 14 different clubs and programmes from across the UK including athletes and coaches from the World Class Start TID Programmes and the GBRT funded High Performance Programmes in Clubs.”

Racing at the Europeans in the Men’s and Women’s Double Sculls will be Nathan Hull & Callum Dixon and Cam Nyland & Sarah Ferris. These athletes missed out on the U23 World Championships due to a Covid contact issue and will be using this opportunity to demonstrate their standard as leading U23s and also their potential as scullers towards Paris in 2024.

Sheppard concludes: “Many nations will use this event as a stepping stone to motivate athletes and coaches towards next season, while finishing off the 2021 season on a high. All of our Great Britain crews and their coaches are excited and looking forward to testing themselves on the European stage against their European competitors – some of whom raced recently in Tokyo at the Olympic Games.”

You can follow the GB Rowing Team live from Kruszwica every day on www.worldrowing.com.

GB Rowing crews for U23 European Championships

Men’s eight  (M8+)

  • Isaac Workman (Club: University of London BC)
  • Theo Darlow (Molesey BC)
  • James Forward (Oxford University BC)
  • Henry Marles (University of London BC)
  • James Doran (Edinburgh University BC)
  • Joshua Bowesman-Jones (Oxford University BC)
  • Jack Prior (Oxford Brookes University BC)
  • Freddie Allinson (Leander Club)
  • Wilf Le Brocq (cox) (Leander Club)

Coach: Hugo Gulliver (University of London BC)

Men’s coxed four (M4+)

  • Bruce Turnell (Newcastle University BC)
  • Tom Shewell (Oxford Brookes University BC)
  • Jake Wincomb (Oxford Brookes University BC)
  • Josh Burke (University of Surrey BC/Molesey BC)
  • Joe Salter (cox) (University of London BC)

Coach: Genevieve Bailhache (University of London BC)

Men’s double sculls (M2x)

  • Nathan Hull (Queen’s University Belfast BC)
  • Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)

Coach: Helen Brown (WCS Twickenham)

Men’s pair (M2-)

  • Dan Graham (Leander Club)
  • Matt Rowe (Oxford Brookes University BC)

Coach: Brian Young (University of London BC)

Men’s quadruple sculls (M4x)

  • Matthew Fielding (Edinburgh University BC)
  • Peter Morgan (Strathclyde Park RC)
  • Joseph Adamson (Newcastle University BC)
  • Miles Devereux (Oxford Brookes University BC)

Coach: Tom Young (WCS Strathclyde)

Women’s four (W4-)

  • Phoebe Snowden (University of London BC)
  • Hannah Cooper (Oxford Brookes University BC/Wisconsin)
  • Georgie Robinson-Ranger (University of London BC)
  • Isy Hawes (Oxford Brookes University BC)

Coach: Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes University BC)

Women’s pair (W2-)

  • Holly Dunford (Molesey BC/University of Washington)
  • Daisy Bellamy (Oxford Brookes University BC)

Coach: Pete Sheppard (GB Rowing Team)

Women’s double sculls (W2x)

  • Cam Nyland (Warrington RC)
  • Sarah Ferris (University of Worcester RC)

Coach: Jamie Wilton (University of Worcester RC)

Lightweight Women’s single sculls (LW1x)

  • Olivia Bates (Nottinghamshire County RA)

Coach: Dec Gamble (Nottinghamshire County RA) 

widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now