Great Britain juniors triumph in 2018 J16 GB v France match

Great Britain win nine races to four in the J16 match versus France in Vaires-sur-Marne

hero__image

Great Britain’s junior rowers retained their title in the annual J16 match against France, winning nine of the 13 races in Vaires-sur-Marne on Thursday.

There were impressive wins for both the men’s and women’s eights, as well as dominant performances from the men’s and women’s fours, who both claimed victory by eight seconds.

The closest racing of the day came in the pairs, however, with Ian and Thomas Wingfield edging home just five-tenths of a second ahead of their French rivals in the men’s race.

Eve Kitcher and Natalie Miller were involved in a close race in the women’s pair, taking the win by half a length.

The win is GB’s seventh in the last eight matches.

Results

JW8+
1. Great Britain (Charlotte Sanders, Olivia Sutton, Emily Moore, Olivia Hunter Young, Laura Ellington, Ella Sharman, Rosa Millard, Molly Foxell, Lauren Russell (cox)), 5:14.24
2. France, 5:24.97

JM1x
1. Daniel Hallsworth (GBR) 5:35.22
2. Antoine Lefebvre (FRA) 5:39.44

JW2x
1. France, 5:46.08
2. Great Britain (Trudie Marks & Zakira Klico), 6:01.60

JM4x
1. France, 4:39.41
2. Great Britain (Joe Stobbs, Alexander Getley, Leo Griffiths, Jak Wincomb) 4:45.92

JM4-
1. Great Britain (Angus Stevenson, Adam von Bismark, Arnav Sawhney, Jams Stevenson), 4:58.67
2. France, 5:06.66

JW1x
1. Margaux Petitjean (FRA), 6:12.14
2. Saffron Weaver (GBR), 6:21.25

JM2x
1. Bo Hughes & James Watson-Gandy (GBR), 5:12.69
2. Martin Bauer & Vincent Leroux (FRA) 5:16.68

JW4x
1. Great Britain (Tara Brogan, Emma Louise Stilwell, Emma Dabinett, Ebe Lombardo), 5:24.67
2. France, 5:27.32

JM4+
1. France, 5:06.37
2. Great Britain (Sydney Burnand, Marcus Coulter, Rhys Ash, Ben Brockway, Tom Wilkinson (cox)), 5:08.70

JW4-
1. Great Britain (Amber Harwood, Elizabeth Shelton, Hannah Medcalf, Emma Quin), 5:33.17
2. France, 5:41.40

JM2-
1. Ian Wingfield & Thomas Wingfield (GBR) 5:20.20
2. Antoine Genet & Ismael Elouardi (FRA) 5:20.72

JW2-
1. Eve Kitcher & Natalie Miller (GBR), 6:07.48
2. Mathilde Maciel & Jeanne Roubin (FRA), 6:09.40

JM8+
1. Great Britain (Milo Taylor, George Langstone-Bolt, David Moreno, Dom Valt, Huckleberry Hempsall, John Elliott, Duncan Steel, Matthew Tremelling, Oscar Mulvin (cox)), 4:41.07
2. France, 4:43.30

JM Spare
1. Julian Van Gelderen (GBR) 5:53.65
2. Jules Cresson (FRA) 6:00.79

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now