All GB women through to finals in Sydney

All four GB Rowing Team women’s crews came safely through their repechages today and will race in tomorrow’s (Sunday’s) finals at the Samsung World Rowing Cup in Sydney.

In the process of qualifying they provided a touch of excitement. Jess Eddie and Katie Greves came from a long way back at half-way to finish a split second behind Australia in the women’s pair.

One more stroke and they might have taken the victory. Instead they clocked 7:26.95 to Australia’s winning time of 7:26.69. Canada in third and China 1, who were yellow-carded at the start for a false start, also progressed.

The second British boat in this event now join Olympic champion Helen Glover and Polly Swann who qualified yesterday by winning their heat.

By contrast Imogen Walsh and Kathryn Twyman drew murmurs of admiration from the international cycling peloton of coaches that follow every race from the lakeside paths for the ruthless manner in which they led the field.

They looked smooth and long as they took the lead from the first few strokes and came home without relenting nor being in any way troubled by the chasing pack to win in 7:11.65.

Vicky Thornley and Beth Rodford sculled with rhythm and purpose to win their repechage of the women’s double scull in another engaging race of the morning programme.

The Wrexham-Gloucester crew were tucked in behind China 3 who took the early lead before their pace and consistency brought them back into contention – conscious of both Australia on the inside and the top Chinese duo on the far side who emerged to take the lead just after halfway.

Just when it looked as if China would cruise to the win, their mid-race pace seemed to take its toll giving the British the chance to power on and take victory in 7:38.73.

This was a race in which a headwind sprung up in the final half of the race. Earlier conditions were still and hot.

In the first race of the day the untried GB quad, who have come together as a project at this first World Cup were in contention through the first half and finished a decent third to reach the finals.

Britain has two more crews in action later today – both lightweight single scullers.

Classed as “international” rather than “Olympic” boat categories, the finals for these events are this afternoon starting at 16.00 local time. Jamie Kirkwood contests the lightweight men’s event with Ruth Walczak, whose heat win yesterday was pretty dominant, contests the women’s edition.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
RESULTS
(events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. Full results at www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – First four to A Final, remainder to Final B

1. Tess Gerrard/Katrina Bateman (Australia 1) 7:26.69
2. Katie Greves/Jessica Eddie (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:26.95
3. Christine Roper/Sarah Black (Canada) 7:28.90
4. Xu Ying/Cui Xiaotong (China 1) 7:29.22
5. Charlotte Sutherland/Alexandra Hagan (Australia 2) 7:33.18
6. Wang Xiaoqin/Gu Yuanyuan (China 2) 7:58.96

Double scull – First four to A Final

1. Victoria Thornley/Beth Rodford (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:38.73
2. Tian Liang/Zhang Yangyang (China 1) 7:39.17
3. Megan Kalmoe/Esther Lofgren (USA 1) 7:42.67
4. Jennifer Cleary/Rebekah Hooper (Aus) 7:42.84
5. Fei Wang/Zhang Xiuyun (China 3) 7:44.35

Quadruple scull – First four to A Final

1. Australia 6;33.63
2. Canada 6:39.10
3. Monica Relph/Zoe Lee/Olivia Carnegie-Brown/Kristina Stiller (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:41.29
4. China 2 6:48.25
5. China 1 8:02.73

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull – first two to A Final, remainder to Final B

1. Kathryn Twyman/Imogen Walsh (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:11.65
2. Ella Flecker/Georgia Nesbitt (Austraia 1) 7:17.84
3. Lindsay Sferrazza/Jaclyn Halko (Canada) 7:21.06
4. Ng Wing Hei/Lee Yuen Yin (Hong Kong) 7:49.52
5. An Tran/Pham Thi Thao (Vietnam) 7:57.37

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
GB Rowing Team – Crew List
2013 World Rowing Cup, Sydney

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – (two boats)

Helen Glover / Minerva Bath / Penzance / 17/06/86
Polly Swann / Leander Club / Edinburgh / 15/06/88

Katie Greves / Leander Club / Oxford / 02/09/82
Jessica Eddie / Univ of London BC / Durham / 07/10/84

Coach: Robin Williams

Double scull – (two boats)

Beth Rodford / Gloucester RC / Gloucester / 28/12/82
Victoria Thornley / Leander Club / Wrexham / 30/11/87

Frances Houghton / Leander Club / Oxford / 19/09/80
Vicki Meyer-Laker / Leander Club / Premnay / 18/03/88

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Monica Relph / Leander Club / Cambridge / 15/01/88
Zoe Lee / Sport Imperial BC / Richmond, N. Yorks / 15/12/85
Olivia Carnegie-Brown/Oxford Brookes Uni / Oxford / 28/03/91
Kristina Stiller / Tees RC/ Yarm, N.Yorks / 23/06/87

Coach: Nick Strange

Eight

Katie Greves / Leander Club / Oxford / 02/09/82
Jessica Eddie / London RC/ Durham / 07/10/84
Beth Rodford / Gloucester RC / Gloucester / 28/12/82
Vicki Meyer-Laker / Leander Club / Premnay / 18/03/88
Frances Houghton / Leander Club / Oxford / 19/09/80
Victoria Thornley / Leander Club / Wrexham / 30/11/87
Helen Glover / Minerva Bath / Penzance / 17/06/86
Polly Swann / Leander Club / Edinburgh / 15/06/88
Zoe de Toledo (cox) / Leander Club / London / 17/07/87

Coaches: Paul Thompson/Robin Williams

Spares

Erica Bodman / Leander Club / Guernsey / 24/01/1988

OPEN

MEN

Four

Scott Durant / Oxford Brookes Uni BC / Lancaster / 12/02/88
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/ Uni of London BC / Durha m / 13/04/88
Alan Sinclair / Leander Club / Inverness / 16/10/85
Matthew Tarrant / Oxford Brookes Uni BC / Shepperton / 11/07/90

Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight

Matt Gotrel / Leander Club / Chipping Camden / 01/03/89
Alex Gregory / Leander Club / Wormington / 11/03/84
Tom Ransley / Leander Club / Cambridge / 06/09/85
Pete Reed / Leander Club / Nailsworth, Glos / 27/07/81
Dan Ritchie / Leander Club / Herne Bay / 16/01/87
Mohamed Sbihi / Molesey BC / Surbiton / 27/03/88
Lance Tredell / Leander Club / Hale / 25/10/88
Andrew Triggs Hodge / Molesey BC / Hebden, N. Yorks / 03/03/79
Phelan Hill (cox) / Leander / Bedford / 21/07/79

Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Single scull

Jonathan Walton / Leander Club / Leicester / 06/10/90

Coach: Mark Banks

Double scull

John Collins / Leander Club / Twickenham / 24/01/89
Pete Lambert / Leander Club / Johannesburg / 03/12/86

Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Charles Cousins / Leander Club / Willingham, Cambs / 13/12/88
Bill Lucas / London RC / Kingswear / 13/09/87
Graeme Thomas / Agecroft RC / Preston / 08/11/88
Sam Townsend / Reading Univ BC / Reading / 26/11/85

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Spare

Oliver Cook / Uni of London / Windsor / 05/06/1990

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Kathryn Twyman / Wallingford RC / Oxford / 29/03/87
Imogen Walsh / London RC / Inverness / 17/01/84

Coach: Paul Reedy

Single scull
Ruth Walczak / Molesey BC / Rochdale / 15/09/88

Coach: Paul Reedy

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Richard Chambers / Leander Club / Coleraine / 10/06/85
Adam Freeman-Pask / Reading Uni BC/ Windsor / 19/06/85

Coach: Darren Whiter

Four

Chris Bartley / Leander Club / Chester / 02/02/84
Chris Boddy / Leander Club / Thornaby-on-Tees / 16/11/87
Peter Chambers / Oxford Brookes Uni BC / Oxford / 14/03/90
Jonno Clegg / Leander Club / Maidenhead/14/07/89

Coach: Rob Morgan

Single scull

Jamie Kirkwood / Leander Club / Cresswell / 30/08/89

Coach: Rob Morgan

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=================================================
OUTLINE RACING TIMETABLE
(All times given are local times. Sydney is 11 hours ahead of the UK. Times may be subject to change once all entries and the draw are known)

Friday 22 March

08.00 – 10.00 – heats

First GB race or morning session – women’s quad at 8.00am;
Last GB Race of morning session – lightweight men’s single scull at 9.54am.

17.55 – 18.31 – Heats and Repechages

First GB race of evening session – men’s double at 18.15;
Last GB race of evening session – women’s eight at 18.25

Saturday 23 March
08.00 – 09.30 – Reps and Semi-finals
17.00 – 17.42 – B Finals and Finals of International events

Sunday 24 March
09.30 – 12.45 – FINALS

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle on (01225) 443998 or (NB Sydney is 11 hours ahead of the UK) 07831 755351 (or e-mail [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================

The GB Rowing Team is supported by the National Lottery with Science in Sport as its nutrition supplier.

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now