Twyman and light men’s pair through to this evening’s world cup finals

GB Rowing Team’s lightweight men’s pair of Paul Mattick and Adam Freeman Pask were in dominant mood today, leading their semi-final of the lightweight men’s pair from buzzer to finish line.

They held off the Dutch and Australians in a perfect racing chevron to win in 6:41.03 and move into this evening’s final. Australia had previously been warned for being late at the start and for not wearing matching racing kit.

Kathryn Twyman will also feature in her third successive world cup final in the lightweight women’s single scull this evening. As her semi-final moved through 900m Twyman stepped up into third place behind the early nearside leader Kristina Knejp Christensson of Sweden and the adjacent Argentinian Lucia Palermo.

Palermo and Twyman were matched stroke for stroke as they passed Christensson only to be overhauled themselves by a fast-finishing Pamela Weisshaupt of Switzerland. Palermo took second and Twyman was a close third.

The semi-final and significant repechage session takes place this afternoon in Munich where temperatures are set to reach 31 degrees. This will be followed by a finals session in which the GB Rowing Team also has two crews aiming for Paralympic selection.

The 2011 World Champion mixed adaptive coxed four look set to face a tough test from a strengthened and quick German crew whilst Andy Houghton will race in the men’s single scull.
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS
(featuring GB crews only. For full results: www.worldrowing.com)

SEMI-FINALS

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull
1 Pamela Weisshaupt (Switzerland) 7:49.61
2 Lucia Palermo (Argentina) 7:51.09
3 Kathryn Twyman (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:52.27
4 Kristina Knejp Christensson (Sweden 2) 7:53.93
5 Daniela Reimer (Germany 2) 8:07.34
6 Teresa Mas de Xaxars Rivero (Spain 1) 9:25.49

MEN

Pair
1 Paul Mattick/Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:41.03
2 Blair Tunevitsch/Alister Foot (Australia) 6:42.89
3 Arnoud Greidanus/Joris Pijs (Netherlands 2) 6:44.68
4 Alexander Chernikov/Christian Rabel (Austria) 6:47.88
5 Jose Alberto Arriaga/Omar Lopez Leriche (Mexico) 7:00.89
6 Yuki Ikeda/Katsuya Nishikawa (Japan) 7:01.06

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM CREWS LIST
(Munich world cup. Listed from bow to stroke)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
(Robin Williams)

Eight

Olivia Whitlam/Louisa Reeve/Jessica Eddie/Emily Taylor /Natasha Page/Annabel Vernon/Katie Greves/Victoria Thornley/Caroline O’Connor (cox)
(Nick Strange)

Double scull

Anna Watkins/Katherine Grainger
(Paul Thompson)

Quadruple scull

Melanie Wilson/ Debbie Flood /Frances Houghton/Beth Rodford
(Ade Roberts)

MEN

Pair

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Cameron Nichol
(Paul Stannard)

Four

Alex Gregory/Pete Reed//Tom James/Andrew Triggs Hodge
(Jurgen Grobler)

Eight

Greg Searle/Alex Partridge/Marcus Bateman/Moe Sbihi/Tom Ransley /Ric Eginton/Matt Langridge/James Foad/Phelan Hill (cox)
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell
(Bill Barry)

Graeme Thomas
(Hamish Burrell)

Double scull

Bill Lucas/Sam Townsend
(Mark Earnshaw)

Quadruple scull

Stephen Rowbotham /Tom Solesbury/Charles Cousins/Matt Wells
(Mark Banks)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Kathryn Twyman
(Ben Reed)

Double scull – two boats

Sophie Hosking/Kat Copeland
(Paul Reedy)

Imogen Walsh/Andrea Dennis
(Ben Reed)

MEN

Pair

Paul Mattick/Adam Freeman-Pask
(Rob Morgan/Darren Whiter)

Four

Pete Chambers/Rob Williams/Richard Chambers/Chris Bartley
(Rob Morgan)

Double scull

Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter
(Darren Whiter)

Single scull

Mike Mottram
(Rob Dauncey)

ADAPTIVE CREWS

ASM1x

Andy Houghton
(Mary McLachlan)

LTAMix4+

Pamela Relph/Naomi Riches/David Smith/James Roe/Lily van den Broecke (cox)
(Mary McLachlan)
 


SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

===================================================

HOME TOWN LISTS


WOMEN

PAIR
Helen Glover Minerva Bath Penzance 17/06/86
Heather Stanning Army RC Lossiemouth 26/01/85

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight 


Olivia Whitlam Agecroft RC Warrington 16/09/85
Louisa Reeve Leander Club London 16/05/84
Jessica Eddie Univ of London BC Durham 07/10/84
Emily Taylor Leander Club Lincoln 28/06/87
Natasha Page Gloucester RC Hartpury 30/04/85
Annabel Vernon Leander Club Wadebridge 01/09/82
Katie Greves Leander Club Oxford 02/09/82
Victoria Thornley Leander Club Wrexham 30/11/87
Caroline O’Connor (cox) Oxford Brookes Univ BC Ealing, London 25/04/83
Coach: Nick Strange 
 


Double Scull
Anna Watkins Leander Club Leek, Staffs. 13/02/83
Katherine Grainger St Andrew BC Aberdeen 12/11/75 

Coach: Paul Thompson 


Quadruple Scull 

Melanie Wilson Imperial College BC London 25/06/84
Debbie Flood Leander Club Guiseley, W Yorks 27/02/1980
Frances Houghton Leander Club Oxford 19/09/80
Beth Rodford Gloucester RC Gloucester 28/12/82
Coach: Ade Roberts 
 


MEN
Pair
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell Uni of London BC Durham 13/04/88
Cameron Nichol Molesey BC Glastonbury 26/06/87
Coach: Paul Stannard

Four
Alex Gregory Leander Club Wormington 11/03/84
Pete Reed Leander Club Nailsworth, Glos 27/07/81
Tom James Molesey BC Wrexham 11/03/84
Andrew Triggs Hodge Molesey BC Hebden, N. Yorks 03/03/79

Coach: Jürgen Grobler 
 


Eight
Greg Searle Molesey BC Marlow 20/03/72
Alex Partridge Leander Club Alton, Hants 25/01/81
Marcus Bateman Leander Club Torquay 16/09/1982
Mohamed Sbihi Molesey BC Surbiton 27/03/88
Tom Ransley York City RC Cambridge 06/09/85
Richard Egington Leander Club Knutsford 26/02/79
Matthew Langridge Leander Club Northwich 20/05/83
James Foad Molesey BC Southampton 20/03/87
Cox – Phelan Hill Leander Bedford 21/07/79

Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel

Single Scull (Boat 1)
Alan Campbell Tideway Scullers School Coleraine 09/05/83
Coach: Bill Barry

Single Scull (Boat 2)
Graeme Thomas Agecroft RC Preston 08/11/1988
Coach: Hamish Burrell

Double Scull
Bill Lucas London RC Kingswear 13/09/87
Sam Townsend Reading Univ BC Reading 26/11/85
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple Scull
Stephen Rowbotham Leander Club Winscombe, Somerset 11/11/81
Tom Solesbury Leander Club Petts Wood, Kent 23/09/80
Charles Cousins Reading Univ BC Willingham, Cambs 13/12/88
Matthew Wells Leander Club Hexham, Northumberland 19/04/79
Coach: Mark Banks



LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN


Single Scull

Kathryn Twyman Wallingford RC Oxford 29/03/87
Coach: Ben Reed 


Double Scull (Boat 1)

Sophie Hosking London RC Wimbledon 25/01/86
Katherine Copeland Tees RC Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees 01/12/90
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double Scull (Boat 2)
Imogen Walsh London RC Inverness 17/01/1984
Andrea Dennis Imperial College BC Oxford 03/01/1982
Coach: Ben Reed



MEN

Pair
Paul Mattick Leander Club Frome 25/04/1978
Adam Freeman-Pask Imperial College BC Windsor 19/06/1985
Coach: Rob Morgan/Darren Whiter

Four
Pete Chambers Oxford Brookes University BC Oxford 14/03/1990
Rob Williams London RC Maidenhead 21/01/85
Richard Chambers Leander Club Coleraine 10/06/85

Chris Bartley Leander Club Chester 02/02/84

Coach: Rob Morgan



Double Scull

Zac Purchase Marlow RC Tewkesbury 02/05/86
Mark Hunter Leander Club Romford, Essex 01/07/78
Coach: Darren Whiter

Single Scull

Mike Mottram Leander Club Stoke Mandeville 08/06/1990

Coach: Rob Dauncey

ADAPTIVE CREWS

ASM1x
Andy Houghton Maidenhead RC Newbury 01/04/1981
Coach: Mary MacClachlan

LTAMix4+
Pamela Relph Leander Club Aylesbury 14/11/1989
Naomi Riches Marlow RC Harrow 15/06/1983
David Smith Molesey BC Ascot 21/04/1978
James Roe Stratford-upon-Avon BC Stratford-upon-Avon 28/03/1988
Lily van den Broecke (cox) Headington School BC Oxford 08/01/1992
Coach: Mary McLachlan

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

TIMETABLE OF RACING IN MUNICH
– all local German times. Germany is one hour ahead of the UK

Thursday 14 June
18.30 – 19.30 Adaptive heats

Friday 15 June
08.30- 17.20 Heats and repechages
18.00 – 18.56 – Adaptive repechages

Saturday 16 June
09.00 – 16.04 – Reps, quarters & semi-finals
16.30 – 18.10 – Finals of the international classes
18.40 – 19.48 – adaptive Finals

Sunday 17 June

09.20 – 13.55 A and B Finals

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle on 07831 755351 or e-mail us on [email protected]

For regional press enquiries contact: Andy Sloan on 01225 443998

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam

and Twitter: @gbrowingteam

Pictures available for media editorial use via: [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

===================================================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now