Gold for GB Rowing Team’s Freeman-Pask in Lucerne

Adam Freeman-Pask created some drama by false-starting in the final of the lightweight men’s single scull this afternoon in Lucerne before going onto win gold.

When the crews lined up once more he took an early lead from Germany’s Jonathan Koch.

Freeman Pask, a University of Bath graduate who is currently studying for a PHD in Bio Diversity at Reading, was still ahead at halfway. Behind him Austria’s Florien Berg had made ground to move into second place.

As the crews came past the grandstands it was clear though that Freeman Pask was not to be caught. Gold came his way in 6:53.48, silver to Berg and bronze to Germany.

“It’s normally my tactic to get out there but this time I was obviously a bit too quick off the blocks”, he said of the false start. “It’s not a big deal you just make sure that you don’t do it again”.

“Lucerne is the coolest of all the world cups and to win here is awesome”.

Earlier the GB Rowing Team’s Kathryn Twyman came agonisingly close to a medal on the Lucerne’s revered Rotsee course in the lightweight women’s single scull final.

She was fifth by some margin earlier in the race and hauled herself back to fourth, less than a second off Sweden’s Cecilia Lilja who took bronze behind Austria and Germany.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

FINALS

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Michaela Taupe-Traer (Austria) 7:31.08
2. Loenie Pless (Germany) 7:35.09
3. Cecilia Lilja (Sweden 1) 7:39.89
4. Kathryn Twyman (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:40.42
5. Pamela Weisshaupt (Switzerland) 7:42.47
6. Enrica Marasca (Italy) 7:51.48

MEN

Single scull

1. Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:53.48
2. Florian Berg (Austria) 6:55.48
3. Jonathan Koch (Germany) 6:55.69
4. Wu Chongjui (China) 6:58.81
5. Frederic Dufour (France 1) 6:59.02
6. Kristoffer Brun (Norway 1) 7:06.61

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CORRECTION TO PREVIOUS BULLETIN

It is of course Olivia Carnegie Brown rather than Eleanor.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM CREWS LIST
(See home-towns, clubs and dates of birth in list below. Named here in crews bow to stroke unless indicated. (Coach in brackets).

SAMSUNG WORLD ROWING CUP II
Lucerne, Switzerland 25-27 May, 2012

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – two boats

Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
(Robin Williams)

Jo Cook/Olivia Carnegie Brown
(Nick Strange)

Eight

Olivia Whitlam/Debbie Flood/Emily Taylor/Jessica Eddie/Louisa Reeve/Natasha Page/Katie Greves/Annabel Vernon/Caroline O’Connor (cox)
(Nick Strange)

Single scull – Olympic qualifying regatta only

Rachel Gamble Flint
(Jane Hall)

Double scull

Anna Watkins/Katherine Grainger
(Paul Thompson)

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford/Melanie Wilson/Frances Houghton/Victoria Thornley
(Ade Roberts)

MEN

Pair – two boats

George Nash/Will Satch
(Paul Stannard & Christian Felkel)

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Cameron Nichol
(Paul Stannard)

Four

Alex Gregory/Pete Reed//Tom James/Andrew Triggs Hodge
(Jurgen Grobler)

Eight

Greg Searle/Alex Partridge/Marcus Bateman/Tom Ransley/Moe Sbihi/Ric Egington/Matt Langridge/James Foad/Phelan Hill (cox)
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell
(Bill Barry)

Double scull

Bill Lucas/Sam Townsend
(Mark Earnshaw)

Quadruple scull

Stephen Rowbotham /Tom Solesbury/Matt Wells/Charles Cousins
(Mark Banks)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Kathryn Twyman
(Paul Reedy)

Double scull – two boats

Sophie Hosking/Kat Copeland
(Paul Reedy)

MEN

Four

Paul Mattick/Rob Williams/Richard Chambers/Chris Bartley
(Rob Morgan)

Single

Adam Freeman-Pask
(Rob Morgan & Darren Whiter)

Double scull

Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter
(Darren Whiter)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
HOME TOWN LISTS

WOMEN

PAIR (Boat 1)
Helen Glover Minerva Bath Penzance 17/06/86
Heather Stanning Army RC Lossiemouth 26/01/85
Coach: Robin Williams

PAIR (Boat 2)

Jo Cook Leander Club Sunbury-on-Thames 22/03/84
Olivia Carnegie-Brown Oxford Brookes Univ BC Oxford 28/03/1991

Eight

Olivia Whitlam Agecroft RC Warrington 16/09/85
Debbie Flood Leander Club Guiseley, W Yorks 27/02/1980
Emily Taylor Leander Club Lincoln 28/06/87
Jessica Eddie Univ of London BC Durham 07/10/84
Louisa Reeve Leander Club London 16/05/84
Natasha Page Gloucester RC Hartpury 30/04/85
Katie Greves Leander Club Oxford 02/09/82
Annabel Vernon Leander Club Wadebridge 01/09/82
Caroline O’Connor (cox) Oxford Brookes Univ BC Ealing, London 25/04/83
Coach: Nick Strange

Single Scull – Olympic qualifying Regatta only
Rachel Gamble-Flint Leander Club Darlington 13/09/91
Coach: Jane Hall

Double Scull
Anna Watkins Leander Club Leek, Staffs. 13/02/83
Katherine Grainger St Andrew BC Aberdeen 12/11/75
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple Scull
Beth Rodford Gloucester RC Gloucester 28/12/82
Melanie Wilson Imperial College BC London 25/06/84
Frances Houghton Leander Club Oxford 19/09/80
Victoria Thornley Leander Club Wrexham 30/11/87
Coach: Ade Roberts

MEN

Pair (Boat 1)
George Nash Molesey BC Guildford 02/10/89
Will Satch Leander Club Henley-on-Thames 09/06/89
Coaches: Christian Felkel & Paul Stannard

Pair (Boat 2)
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell Uni of London BC Durham 13/04/88
Cameron Nichol Molesey BC Glastonbury 26/06/87

Four

Alex Gregory Leander Club Wormington 11/03/84
Pete Reed Leander Club Nailsworth, Glos 27/07/81
Tom James Molesey BC Wrexham 11/03/84
Andrew Triggs Hodge Molesey BC Hebden, N. Yorks 03/03/79
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Eight
Greg Searle Molesey BC Marlow 20/03/72
Alex Partridge Leander Club Alton, Hants 25/01/81
Marcus Bateman Leander Club Torquay 16/09/1982
Tom Ransley York City RC Cambridge 06/09/85
Mohamed Sbihi Molesey BC Surbiton 27/03/88
Richard Egington Leander Club Knutsford 26/02/79
Matthew Langridge Leander Club Northwich 20/05/83
James Foad Molesey BC Southampton 20/03/87
Cox – Phelan Hill Leander Bedford 21/07/79
Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel

Single Scull (Boat 1)
Alan Campbell Tideway Scullers School Coleraine 09/05/83
Coach: Bill Barry

Double Scull
Bill Lucas London RC Kingswear 13/09/87
Sam Townsend Reading Univ BC Reading 26/11/85
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple Scull

Stephen Rowbotham Leander Club Winscombe, Somerset 11/11/81
Matthew Wells Leander Club Hexham, Northumberland 19/04/79
Tom Solesbury Leander Club Petts Wood, Kent 23/09/80
Charles Cousins Reading Univ BC Willingham, Cambs 13/12/88

Coach: Mark Banks

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single Scull
Kathryn Twyman Wallingford RC Oxford 29/03/87
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double Scull
Sophie Hosking London RC Wimbledon 25/01/86
Katherine Copeland Tees RC Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees 01/12/90
Coach: Paul Reedy

MEN

Single Scull

Adam Freeman-Pask Imperial College BC Windsor 19/06/85
Coaches: Rob Morgan & Darren Whiter

Four
Paul Mattick Leander Club Frome, Somerset 25/04/78
Rob Williams London RC Maidenhead 21/01/85
Richard Chambers Leander Club Coleraine 10/06/85
Chris Bartley Leander Club Chester 02/02/84
Coach: Rob Morgan

Double Scull
Zac Purchase Marlow RC Tewkesbury 02/05/86
Mark Hunter Leander Club Romford, Essex 01/07/78
Coach: Darren Whiter

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

TIMETABLE OF RACING IN LUCERNE
(Provisional – subject to change dependent on the draw and weather)

Friday 25 May

09.00 – 18.30 Heats and repechages – international and Olympic classes

Saturday 26 May

09.30 – 10.05 Semi-finals of the international classes
13.30 – 16.00 Reps and semi-finals Olympic classes
16.05 – 17.00 Finals of the international classes

Sunday 27 May

09.00 – 10.20 B Finals
10.22 – 14.40 FINALS – Olympic classes

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
BBC COVERAGE FROM LUCERNE

Lucerne, Switzerland, 25-27 May (all time – UK Times)

• Red Button – Sunday 27 May, 0920-1045 & 1200-1355
• BBC2 – Sunday 27, May 1800-1900
BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio 5 live Sports Extra will also be providing coverage during the three rowing World Cup regattas with double Olympic Gold medallist James Cracknell forming part of the commentary team

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle on (01225) 443998 or e-mail us on [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk <http://www.gbrowingteam.org.uk>

Follow us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam

and Twitter: @gbrowingteam

Pictures available for media editorial use via: [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk <http://www.gbrowingteam.org.uk> – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam <http://www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam>
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam <http://www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam>
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam <http://www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam>

===================================================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now