Silver for GB Rowing Team at European Championships

 

The lightweight women’s double of Kathryn Twyman and Andrea Dennis won an impressive silver medal for the GB Rowing Team at the European Championships today behind the Greek World Champions. 

 

It was the second time in a fortnight that Twyman and Dennis have stepped up onto a podium following their gold medal performance in the lightweight women’s quadruple scull at the World Championships in Slovenia.

 

And it crowned a day of mixed performances for the GB Rowing Team’s development crews competing in Plovdiv after the men’s four won their B final and the women’s eight finished just outside the medals in fourth. 

GB Rowing Team manager for the five British boats at the event, Pete Sheppard, said: “The lightweight women’s double is a very, very good result for them. They have come in and shown their standard against world class opposition.”

 

The lightweight men’s double finished sixth and the men’s double fifth in their finals, performances which were put in context by Sheppard in light of the strong opposition – with many nations bringing their World Championship crews to the event. “They all fulfilled their potential and all raised their game from yesterday,” he said. 

 

“The one that will hurt most is the women’s eight coming fourth. They found out how brutal women’s eights rowing is.”

 

Lancaster twins Mason and Scott Durant, with fellow Oxford Brookes University Boat Club member Matthew Tarrant and Fred Gill from Shrewsbury, proved a point  in the men’s four by winning their B final just ahead of Poland with clearwater back to Croatia in third. The British crew took a lead of a length in the first half of the race before holding off a strong sprint by the Polish to win.

 

The men’s double of Londoner Henry Pelly and Graeme Thomas, a product of the Siemens-sponsored World Class START programme in Manchester, had already achieved their target for the championships of reaching the final and produced a strong race to edge Italy to fifth place, with Lithuania taking gold.

 

Twyman and Dennis then produced their podium performance in the lightweight women’s double scull. The Greek World Champions established an early lead in their successful defence of their European title and the British crew were delighted to beat Italy in the race for second place and add another silver medal to the one they won in Munich at the first world cup of the season behind their GB teammates Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking.

 

Sheppard said: “They were very pleased how close they can get to the Greek World Champions and are setting themselves up for next year challenging for the Olympic team.” 

 

Jono Clegg and Chris Boddy finished sixth in the lightweight men’s double but kept pace with the main field and crossed the line just behind Poland and Hungary before the women’s eight were just off the medal pace in their final. 

 

Leonora Kennedy, Zoe Lee, Erica Bodman, Vicki Meyer-Laker, Ro Bradbury, Emily Taylor, Monica Relph, Polly Swann and cox Zoe de Toledo pleased Sheppard though by beating the Russian crew which had finished ahead of them in Friday’s preliminary race.

 

“Overall it has been a good team performance,” said Sheppard reflecting on the championships. 

 

The crews now enjoy a short holiday before returning to training, along with the rest of the senior squad, for the start of the 2012 season at the end of September.

 

For action photos or head shots please email: [email protected]

For biographies please go to www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=========================================================

=========================================================

RESULTS

 

2011 European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

(GB crews only – for full results go to www.worldrowing.com)

 

Finals – Sunday 18 September 2011

 

WOMEN

 

Eight

 

1. Romania 6:14.98

2. Bulgaria 6:20.52

3. Ukraine 6:23.82

4. Leonora Kennedy/Zoe Lee/Erica Bodman/Vicki Meyer-Laker/Ro Bradbury/Emily Taylor/Monica Relph/Polly Swann/Zoe de Toledo (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:26.04

5. Russia 6:26.54

6. Poland 6:43.61

 

MEN

 

Double scull

 

1. Lithuania 6:23.05

2. Serbia 6:24.90

3. Russia 6:25.87

4. Ukraine 6:30.78

5. Henry Pelly/Graeme Thomas (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:41.96

6. Italy 6:42.62

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

Women

 

Double scull

 

1. Greece 7:15.50

2. Kathryn Twyman/Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:20.26

3. Italy 7:24.88

4. Russia 7:28.08

5. Austria 7:28.30

6. Poland 7:30.36

 

Men

 

Double scull

 

1. Italy 6:28.83

2. Greece 6:31.84

3. Portugal 6:34.08

4. Poland 6:37.15

5. Hungary 6:38.67

6. Jono Clegg/Chris Boddy (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:39.44

 

B Final

 

MEN

 

Four

 

1. Mason Durant/Fred Gill/Matthew Tarrant/Scott Durant (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:15.05

2. Poland 6:16.95

3. Croatia 6:22.17

4. Ukraine 6:24.07

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

============================================================= 

 

GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LIST (Name/Club/Home town/Date of birth)

2011 European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

September 16-18, 2011

(Listed bow to stroke)

 

WOMEN 

 

Eight

Leonora Kennedy (Sport Imperial/Putney/12.01.1987)/

Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial/London/15.12.1985)/

Erica Bodman (Reading Uni BC/St Martins, Guernsey/24.01.1988)/

Vicki Meyer-Laker (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/18.03.1988)/

Ro Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead, Surrey/17.12.1988)/

Emily Taylor (Leander Club/Lincoln/28.06.1987)/

Monica Relph (Reading Uni BC/Henley on Thames/15.01.1988)/

Polly Swann (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.06.1988)/

Zoe de Toledo (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/17.07.1987)

 

Coach: Eira Parry

 

Spare

Lucinda Gooderham (Upper Thames RC/Diss, Norfolk/09.06.1984)

 

MEN

 

Four

 

Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)/

Fred Gill (Molesey BC/Shrewsbury/09.01.1986)/

Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton, Surrey/11.07.1990)

Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Lancaster/12.02.1988)

 

Coach: Henry Balihache-Webb

 

Double Scull

Henry Pelly (Molesey BC/London/30.07.1983)/

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.1988)

 

Coach: Paul Stannard

 

LIGHTWEIGHT

 

Women

 

Double Scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.1987)/

Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.1982)

 

Coach: Pete Sheppard

 

Men

 

Double Scull

Jono Clegg (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/14.07.1989)/

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.1987)

 

Coach: Paul Stannard

SUPPORT STAFF

 

Team manager and lead coach: Pete Sheppard

Coach: Paul Stannard

Coach: Eira Parry

Coach: Henry Balihache-Webb, Oxford Brookes

Physio: Katherine Vials

Lead driver: Phil Gray

Second driver: Karl Offord

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

PROVISIONAL ERC SCHEDULE 

(for full timetable go to www.worldrowing.com)

 

Opening Ceremony – Thursday, September 15

Heats & Repechages – Friday, September 16 

Repechages, Semi-finals and Finals A, B, C – Saturday, September 17

Finals A and B – Sunday, September 18 

 

 

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

MORE INFORMATION

 

For a full timetable and results go to the FISA website: www.worldrowing.com

For more information on the GB Rowing Team go to: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

 

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team

(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class

boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing

Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

==============================================================

 

KEY DATES FOR 2011/2012

 

The 2012 season is about to begin for the nation’s top rowers

culminating in the London Olympic and Paralympic Games. 

 

SEPTEMBER 2011

 

16-18

European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

 

27-28

Start of training for the 2012 season – senior and adaptive members of the GB 

Rowing Team

 

MARCH 2012

 

8-11

GB Rowing Team senior trials, Eton/Dorney

 

MAY

 

2-6 

Rowing world cup I and final Paralympic Qualification Regatta, Belgrade, Serbia

 

20-27

Rowing world cup II and final Olympic Qualification Regatta, Lucerne, Switzerland

 

JUNE

 

13-17

Rowing world cup III, Munich, Germany

 

JULY

 

9-15

World Rowing U23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania

 

July 24 – August 5 

OLYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

 

AUGUST

 

12-19

World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

 

August 25 – September 3

PARALYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

 

 

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

 

CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Team please contact:

 

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

 

T:  (01225) 443998

M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351

M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

 

e:  [email protected] 

 

For European Championship enquiries contact Andy Sloan

 

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available here.

 

Follow us on facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/GBRowingTeam

 

=============================== ===============================

 

 

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

 

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

 

ENDS

 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now