Mixed emotions for junior GB crews on day three of Worlds

There were mixed emotions in the GB Rowing Team on day three of the World Rowing Junior Championships as two more GB crews reached finals and two others lost by the narrowest of margins in the semi-finals at Eton Dorney, the Olympic venue.

The GB women’s four and men’s coxed four reached the finals of their events and the men’s double scull and men’s pair won through to the semi-finals, but the women’s quadruple scull missed out by a tenth of a second and, along with the men’s four, have to settle for a place in the ‘B’ finals.

 

“We started off the day really well with some very positive results but the semis just showed how tough the standard of competition is,” said the GB juniors’ team manager John Layng. “It is world class competition and the margins are very tight. Sometimes you are fast enough and sometimes you are not.”

 

In perfect racing conditions, another large crowd were given results to cheer in the morning with the junior women’s four winning the first race of the day ahead of Canada in their repechage. 

 

Anastasia Chitty, Amber de Vere, Elizabeth Horne and Nicole Lamb will face New Zealand, USA, Canada and Italy in Saturday’s final and their achievement was swiftly followed by a second-place finish for the junior men’s coxed four of Charlie Shaw, Rufus Eadie, Felix Newman, Alex Wilding, and cox Alastair Camm who held off the USA to reach the final via the second qualifying spot behind Ukraine.

 

The GB men’s pair of Oleg Isaev and Andrew Brown then qualified for the semi-finals behind the USA and France before the grandstand was treated to a nail-biting finish for GB in the men’s double scull with Ed Grisedale and Joseph Guppy one of three boats vying for two semi-final places.

 

The British squeezed home eight tenths of a second ahead of Ukraine and a mere 11 hundredths of a second behind winners Lithuania.

 

The afternoon provided two semi-finals with the GB junior men’s four just off the pace come the finish-line bubbles in a tight finish behind Romania, Serbia and Belarus.

 

An almost imperceptible tenth of a second divided third and fourth in the semi-final of the junior women’s quad with Katie Bartlett, Jessica Leyden, Klara Weaver and Lucy Burgess inching ahead of New Zealand on the line but agonisingly trailing third-placed Netherlands in the fight for the last qualifying spot for the final. 

 

“We have seen some very good racing today in perfect conditions. What’s more the organisation and presentation of the event is excellent. It’s been first rate”, said GB Rowing’s Performance Director, David Tanner.

 

Saturday’s racing at the WRJC runs from 10am to 4:30pm and features GB crews in the final of the junior women’s four, the junior men’s coxed four and the junior men’s eight.

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

RESULTS (for GB crews only – for full results go to www.worldrowing.com)

2011 World Rowing Championships, Eton Dorney Lake

August 3-7, 2011

 

Repechage – August 5

 

JUNIOR WOMEN

 

Coxless Four (JW4-)

 

1. Anastasia Chitty/Amber de Vere/Elizabeth Horne/Nicole Lamb (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:57.89

2. Canada 7:03.40

3. France 7:05.64

4. Ukraine 7:06.71

5. Czech Republic 7:11.93

 

JUNIOR MEN        

 

 

Pair

 

1. USA 6:54.94

2. France 6:56.90

3. Oleg Isaev/Andrew Brown (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:57.37

4. Slovenia 7:01.74 

5. Brazil 7:02.22

6. Norway 7:05.08

 

 

Double Scull

 

1. Lithuania 6:36.83

2. Ed Grisedale/Joseph Guppy (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:36.94

3. Ukraine 6:37.75

4. Zimbabwe 6:58.14

5. Azerbaijan 7:09.69

 

 

Coxed Four

 

1. Ukraine 6:31.35

2. Charlie Shaw/Rufus Eadie/Felix Newman/Alex Wilding/Alastair Camm (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:33.05

3. USA 6:34.73

4. France 6:38.21

5. Serbia 6:38.61

 

 

Semi-finals – August 5

 

 

JUNIOR WOMEN

 

 

Quadruple Scull (JW4x)

 

1. Romania 6:44.76

2. Belarus 6:46.64

3. Netherlands 6:47.29

4. Katie Bartlett/Jessica Leyden/Klara Weaver/Lucy Burgess  (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:47.39

5. New Zealand 6:47.85

6. Russia 6:59.29

 

 

 

JUNIOR MEN

 

 

Four        

 

1. Romania 6:09.39

2. Serbia 6:11.12

3. Belarus 6:11.92 

4. William Kenworthy/Adam Janes/Callum Jones/Vassilis Ragoussis (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:13.06

5. Canada 6:16.15

6. USA 6:22.00

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

GB ROWING JUNIOR TEAM CREW-LIST 

(Name/Club/Home town)

 

2011World Rowing Junior Championships, Eton Dorney Lake

August 3-7, 2011

(Listed bow to stroke)

 

JUNIOR WOMEN

 

Coxless Four (JW4-)

 

Anastasia Chitty (Canford School/Canford, Dorset)/

Amber de Vere (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School/Marlow, Bucks)/

Elizabeth Horne (Lady Eleanor Holles School/London)/

Nicole Lamb (Durham School/Hexham, Northumberland)

 

Coach: Frances Fletcher – Lady Eleanor Holles School

 

Quadruple Scull (JW4x)

 

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Aspley, Nottingham)/

Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Todmorden, W.Yorkshire)/

Klara Weaver (Latymer School/London)/

Lucy Burgess (Runcorn RC/Runcorn)

 

Coach: Richard Boulton – GB Rowing Team

 

JUNIOR MEN        

 

Pair        

 

Oleg Isaev (Hampton School BC/London)/

Andrew Brown (Yarm School BC/Yarm, Stockton-on-Tees)

 

Coach: Mark Woodcock        

 

Four        

 

William Kenworthy (Eton College BC/Leatherhead)/

Adam Janes (St Peter’s School BC/York)/

Callum Jones (St Edward’s School BC/Nottingham)/

Vassilis Ragoussis (Abingdon School BC/Abingdon)

 

Coach: Colin Greenaway        

 

Eight        

 

Rob Wickstead (Hampton School BC/London)/

Alexander Lloyd (Hampton School BC/Hampton)/

John Carter (Abingdon School BC/Didcot)/

Jamie Copus (Abingdon School BC/Wallingford)/

Luke Briggs (Eton College BC/Iver, Bucks)/

Edward Munno (Bedford Modern School BC/Brickhill, Bedfordshire)/

Frederic Vystavel (Eton College BC/Marbella, Spain)/

Cameron MacRitchie (St Edward’s School BC/Oxford)/

Ed Bosson (cox) (Radley College BC/Beaconsfield, Bucks)

 

Coach: John Gearing        

 

Coxed Four

 

Charlie Shaw (Radley College BC/Waterlooville, Hampshire)/

Alex Wilding (Canford School BC/Wimborne, Dorset)/

Rufus Eadie (Radley College BC/Oxton, Nottinghamshire)/

Felix Newman (Abingdon School BC/Christmas Common, Oxfordshire)/

Alastair Camm (cox) (Eton College BC/Souldern, Oxfordshire)

 

Coach: Ian Dryden        

 

Double Scull

 

Ed Grisedale (Northwich RC/Congleton, Cheshire)/

Joseph Guppy (Eastbourne RC/Eastbourne)

 

Coach: Tom Jost        

 

Quadruple Scull

 

Jack Beaumont (Maidenhead RC/Maidenhead)/

Luke Moon (The Kings School Canterbury BC/Deal, Kent)/

Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC/Ottery St Mary, Devon)/

Lewis Sloan (The Windsor Boys School BC/Old Windsor, Berks)

 

Coach: Ian Lawson        

 

SUPPORT STAFF

 

Team Manager: John Layng, Emanuel School        

Lead Coach: Richard Boulton, GB Rowing Team

Asst. Lead Coach: Paul Stannard, GB Rowing Team

Equipment Manager: Bret King, GB Rowing Team

Doctor: Lucy Free

Physio: Rachel Burr

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================================================

=============================================================

PROVISIONAL WRJC SCHEDULE

 

Wednesday 3 August

Draw, Jury Inspection, Heats (racing scheduled for 1700-1815 only)

 

Thursday 4 August

Heats & Repechages (provisional race schedule from 0930-1330)

 

Friday 5 August 

Repechages & Quarter Finals (provisional race schedule from 1000-1230)

 

Saturday 6 August

Semi Finals & Finals (provisional race schedule from 1000-1600)

 

Sunday 7 August

Finals & Closing Ceremony (provisional race schedule from 0930-1530)

 

=============================================================

=============================================================

 

MORE INFORMATION

 

WRJC website: www.wrjc2011.com

Eton Dorney Lake website: www.dorneylake.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website: www.BritishRowing.org

 

 

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team (as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

==============================================================

KEY DATES FOR 2011

 

This important season for the nation’s top rowers culminates in the World Championships and Olympic and Paralympic qualifying regatta:

 

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011 

 

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than through the last-chance final Olympic qualifying regatta in Lucerne from May 20-23, 2012 and Paralympic qualifying regatta in Belgrade from May 4-6, 2012.

 

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

 

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

 

AUGUST

 

4-7 

World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton

(this is also the Olympic and Paralympic test event)

 

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

16-18

European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

=============================== ===============================

 

CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

 

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

 

T:  (01225) 443998

M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351

M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

 

e:  [email protected] 

 

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available here.

 

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam

Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam

See our season’s preview on YouTube

 

=============================== ===============================

 

 

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

 

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now