Hosking and Goodsell and two adaptive boats through to semi-finals

Britain’s Sophie Hosking and Hester Goodsell won their opening heat here in Slovenia today to bring Britain’s tally of World Championship Olympic class heat wins to ten.

The lightweight women’s double scull held off a strong Kiwi challenge to take to victory on Lake Bled and move into Saturday’s semi-final.

“We set out to win it”, said Goodsell.  “We wanted to be in the managing position early and that’s what we did”,  added Hosking of their good start.

The music teacher and scientist join Britain’s strong Olympic class performers of yesterday who are already into the semi-finals of their events including the women’s pair and double, the men’s double, pair, four and eight – all having now made significant in-roads into gaining GB boats Olympic qualifying places.

Alan Campbell in the men’s single and the lightweight men’s double of Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase were also heat winners yesterday but have a quarter-final still to come such is the depth of numbers in their events.

Today’s racing also saw heat victories for two of GB’s Paralympic class boats.  Tom Aggar, the reigning world champion dominated his race to win by six seconds and the mixed adaptive coxed four got off quickly and were never challenged in winning.  Aggar has a semi-final on Thursday but the four now wait until Saturday for theirs.

Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen made their debut today at World Championships level in the mixed adaptive double. Theirs is a remarkable story as the Army captain only  joined Scowen, a 2009 world finalist in this boat, a few months ago and today was only their fourth race together.  They were third in a heat from which only the winner went straight to the final.  So they will race a repechage tomorrow to seek a place in the final.

The GB Rowing Team boats in action tomorrow will also include vital repechages for the open men’s and women’s quad as well as for Adam Freeman Pask in the lightweight men’s single scull.

Conditions today were generally calmer but hotter as the thermometer reached a sunny 30 degrees by midday.
 
*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACE REPORTS

It might be a national holiday at home but Sophie Hosking and Hester Goodsell didn’t bank on their reputation giving them victory in their opening World Championships heat.

The 2009 world bronze medallists, were in the lead in a tightly packed field with a quarter of their heat gone this morning. Only one crew could progress to the semi-finals. So a lot was at stake and Hosking said they wanted to be in the “managing position” early.

“I’m pleased that we got off well and to be in that position early was the main thing for us”, she said.

But New Zealand, the nearest challengers, were still only half a length down at the halfway point with the Netherlands in third.

As the crews approached Bled Island the GB double responded to a push from both the Dutch and the New Zealanders to keep their lead by just over a second. The Dutch challenge slipped back and the British held off the Kiwis’ charge to win in 7:02.03.

“Yes, it was close at the end. The Kiwis definitely went for it”, said Goodsell.  “But we read the race well and we knew what was going on.  We set out to win it today”.

Asked about the need for a top eight finish here to qualify the boat for London, Hosking said:  “We are not the kind of crew that is just here to qualify. We want to be the most successful we can be at this Championship”.

The GB women’s eight were a strong second to world champions, the USA, in this morning’s heats in Slovenia. With only one crew progressing to Friday’s final, the British combination of Alison Knowles, Jo Cook, Jess Eddie, Lindsey Maguire, Natasha Page, Louisa Reeve, Katie Solesbury, Vicky Thornley and cox Caroline O’Connor will now race a repechage on Wednesday.

They started well and were within half a second of the Americans at 500m gone.  A big push from the USA boat in the second quarter of the race saw them take a three-quarter length lead by halfway.

Behind them, the British worked at establishing a good lead over the remainder of the field.  By the 1700m they had clearwater on their rivals and finished in 6:12.38.

“They put in a really good, strong start”, said coach Nick Strange, “I really mean that, it was a gutsy start and then a competent row.

“They are showing that they are in contention as a crew. Now we have the repechage to come and the pressure on all the crews will be huge as they try to qualify for the final”, he added of the event in which only five boats can qualify for the London Games. next year.

Britain’s lightweight women’s quadruple scull were  involved in one of the more exciting contests of the  day as they made up a considerable early deficit to take on and beat China by eight hundredths of a second and a book a place straight into Saturday’s final.

The British were down by a second to China at 500m and at halfway but hauled themselves back into contention with a blistering second 500m. They were given the leaders’ verdict at the 1500m mark by two tenths but to the naked eyes it looked to close to call throughout the final print to the line.

The GB Rowing Team’s adaptive rowers raced heats today in still but hot conditions on the day that, this time next
year, the Paralympic Games will begin in London.

Tom Aggar raced first and after a hectic start got into his rhythm and led the field throughout to win in 5:06.30 – six seconds ahead.

“I’m pleased to get the first race out of the way.  It’s an amazing lake here in terms of sheer natural beauty and the condition were good today.  As it’s my first race for a while it all felt a bit frantic at the start but I can now relax into the later heats”, said Aggar.

Nick Beighton and Sam Scowen, the new GB mixed adaptive double, were next on the course and put in a good performance to finish third with only one crew progressing to the final on Saturday.  They will therefore now race a repechage.

In only their fourth race together the British duo were in contention at 500m but China and France seemed to have more left in the tank as the race moved through the 750m.

Scowen said:  “I’m a bit disappointed with our start. We didn’t go off as straight as I’d have liked but our rate was up there and our speed was up there”.

Beighton added:  “It’s a good start to racing here and we can build on that for tomorrow”.

The mixed adaptive coxed four got out to the front of their race fairly quickly and controlled it from there. They were four seconds up on the Irish by halfway and were never challenged from that point.

James Roe said:  “It was a good first race and it was good to get it out of the way”.

Van den Broecke added:  “I was really pleased with how relaxed the crew were. Relaxed but focussed. That’s  the perfect race mentality”.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. Full results:
www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight
1.  USA  6:12.38
2.  Alison Knowles/Jo Cook/Jess Eddie/Lindsey Maguire/Natasha Page/
     Louisa Reeve/Katie Solesbury/Vicky Thornley/ Caroline O’Connor
     (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:12.38
3.  Ukraine 6:17.09
4.  Germany 6:19.20

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1.  Hester Goodsell/Sophie Hosking (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.03
2.  Lucy Strack/Louise Ayling (New Zealand) 7:02.88
3.  Rianne Sigmond/Maaike Head (Netherlands) 7:07.47
4.  Emma Fred/Cecilia Lilja (Sweden) 7:10.96
5.  Siobhan McCrohan/Claire Lambe (Ireland) 7:16.14
6.  Denisa Cvancarova/Daniela Nachazelova (Czech Republic) 7:39.70

Quadruple scull

1.  Stephanie Cullen/Imogen Walsh/Kathryn Twyman/Andrea
     Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:34.95
2.  China 6:35.03
3.  Denmark 6:55.14
4.  India 7:10.03
5.  Thailand 7:12.31
6.  Iran 7:20.83

ADAPTIVE

MEN

Arms-only single scull

1.  Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:06.30
2.  Pascal Daniere (France) 5:13.05
3.  Maksim Miatlou (Belarus) 5;15.42
4.  Fabrizio Caselli (Italy) 5:25.07
5.  Daisuke Maeda (Japan) 5:39.88

MIXED

Legs, trunks and arms coxed four

1.  Pam Relph/Naomi Riches/Dave Smith/James Roe/Lily
     van den Breocke (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 3:28.27
2.  Ireland 3:35.33
3.  Brazil 3:43.52
4.  Poland 3:49.13
5.  South Africa 4:03.41
6.  Belarus 4:24.31

Trunk and arms double scull

1.  Perle Bouge/Stephanie Tardieu (France) 4:06.80
2.  Lou Xiaoxian/Fei Tianming (China) 4:07.59
3.  Nick Beighton/Sam Scowen (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:11.32
4.  Daniele Stefanoni (Italy) 4:18.65
5.  Michal Gadowski/Jolanta Pawlak (Poland)  4:24.45
6.  Reuven Magnagey/Olga Sokolov (Israel) 4:28.98

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing Championships, sponsored by Samsung
August 28 – September 4, 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Caroline O’Connor (cox) (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)

Coach: Nick Strange

Single scull

Frances Houghton (Leander/Oxford/19.09.80)

Coach: TBC

Double scull

Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/

Coach: Ade Roberts

RESERVES

Ro Bradbury (Leander/Banstead, Surrey/17.12.88)
Emily Taylor (Leander/Lincoln/28.06.87)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Banks

RESERVES

Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)
Constantine Louloudis (Isis BC/London/15.09.91)/
George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.89)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingelby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.90)

Coach: James Harris

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple scull

Steph Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)/
Kathryn Twyman (OUWBC/Edmonton, Canada/29.03.87)/
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)/

Coach: Ben Reed

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)

Coach: Peter Sheppard       

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander/Wrexham/02.02.84)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/

Coach: Rob Morgan

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Darren Whiter

Double scull
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter  (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Arms & shoulders single scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk & arms mixed double scull (TAMix2x)

Nick Beighton (Guildford RC/Yateley/29.09.81)/
Sam Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Legs, trunk & arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

Pamela Relph (Birmingham Uni BC/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)/
James Roe (Stratford upon Avon BC/ Stratford upon Avon/28.03.88)/
David Smith (Reading Uni BC/Dunfermline/21.04.78)/
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School BC/Oxford/08.01.92)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager (Adaptive):  Louise Kingsley

Medical & Sports Science:

Doctor: Ann Redgrave
Lead Physio:  Mark Edgar
Physios:  Liz Arnold, Sally Brown
Psychologist:  Chris Shambrook
Physiologists:  Craig Williams
Nutritionist:  Wendy Martinson

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Maggie Netto
Resources Manager:  Maurice Hayes
Boatman:  John Tetley
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
SCHEDULE OF MEDALS/EVENTS IN BLED

WHEN ARE THE MEDALS DECIDED?
(events featuring GB crews only)

Thursday 1 September

Women’s pair and quad; 
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair

Friday 2 September

Women’s eight and quad;
Men’s double
Lightweight men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s single sculls
Men’s adaptive single scull

Saturday 3 September

Women’s double
Men’s pair, single and squad
Lightweight women’s quad
Mixed adaptive double scull

Sunday 4 September
Women’s single
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double sculls
Mixed adaptive coxed four

===============================
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Sunday 28 August- Morning

Heats of the:

Women’s pair, double and quadruple scull;
Men’s pair, eight, double and quadruple scull;
Lightweight men’s single, pair and four.

Sunday 28 August – Afternoon

Heats of the:

Women’s single;
Men’s four and single scull;
Lightweight men’s double scull

Monday 29 August – morning

Heats of the:

Women’s eight,
Men’s coxed pair;
Lightweight women’s double and quadruple scull
Adaptive women’s and men’s single sculls; mixed double and coxed four

Repechages of the:

Women’s pair and single and quadruple scull;
Men’s four, eight and single and double scull;
Lightweight men’s pair, four and single and double scull

Tuesday 30 August – morning

Repechages of the:

Women’s double
Men’s pair and quad
Lightweight women’s single
Adaptive men’s and women’s single, mixed double and coxed four

Quarterfinals of the:

Men’s double
LIghtweight men’s four and single

Wednesday 31 August  – Morning

Repechages of the:

Women’s eight and single
Men’s coxed pair
Lightweight women’s double and quad and men’s quad

Quarter-finals of the:

Men’s four and single
Lightweight men’s double scull

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
LIghtweight men’s pair
Adaptive women’s single scull

Thursday 1 September – Morning

Semi-finals of:

Men’s double scull
Lightweight men’s four and single scull
LIghtweight women’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

B Finals of the:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair

FINALS OF THE:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair
Adaptive women’s single scull and mixed ID coxed four

Friday 2 September – morning

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s double
Men’s pair, single and quadruple scull
Adaptive mixed double scull

B-Finals of the:

Women’s eight
Men’s double and coxed pair
Lightweight men’s four and women’s and men’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

FINALS of the:

Women’s eight
Men’s double and coxed pair
Lightweight men’s four, men’s and women’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

Saturday 3 September – Morning

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s single
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull
Adaptive mixed coxed four

B Finals of the:

Women’s double scull
Men’s pair and single and quadruple scull
Mixed adaptive double scull

FINALS of the:

Women’s four and double scull
Men’s pair and single and quadruple scull
Lightweight women’s quadruple scull
Mixed adaptive double scull

Sunday 4 September

B Finals of the:

Women’s single scull
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull
Adaptive mixed coxed four

FINALS of the:

Women’s single scull
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull, men’s quadruple
scull and eight
Adaptive mixed coxed four

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
BBC TV and Radio Coverage from Bled

TV

Thursday 1 and Friday 2 September
Red button coverage -more details to follow

Saturday 3 September
1400-1630, BBC One/online

Sunday 4 September
1545-1700, BBC Two/online

RADIO 5 Live Sports Extra on DAB Radio

Thursday 1 September

From 11.15

Friday 2 September

From 10.55

Saturday 3 September

From midday live on 5 Live (not 5 Live Sports Extra)

Sunday 4 September

From 10.55

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
FINAL DIARY DATE

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  Caroline Searle (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube

=============================== ===============================

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

 
 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now