Six GB Rowing Team crews into finals of World U23s

Six British crews won through to finals of the World U23 Championships in Amsterdam today with two more progressing to the semi-final stage.

Peter Chambers and Kieren Emery continued the impressive form in the lightweight men’s pair, which saw them win silver together at the first senior world cup of  2011 in Munich, and led home their semi-final on the Bosbaan.

They raced into an early lead and held on to it, finishing with room to spare ahead of opposing heat winners Italy and Hungary and ensuring their place in Saturday’s final.

British boats will also contest the finals of the men’s eight and coxed four and the women’s double and lightweight women’s quad this weekend after some sterling performances on Dutch water today – they will be joined by the women’s eight who have a straight final.

“We’ve had a good day with six crews now through to the finals and we’ve got a few more shots tomorrow,” said David Tanner, Performance Director for the  GB Rowing Team.  “I’m pleased with how it’s going”.

The men’s coxed four rowed an excellent race to overhaul the Australians and beat New Zealand to win their repechage while the lightweight women’s quad also took top spot after holding off a late challenge from Italy in another tight repechage.

James Coombes and Gavin Murty put their finish-line defeat by 0.07 seconds in the heats of the lightweight men’s double scull behind them with a solid performance to win their repechage and qualify for the semi-finals.

Jonathan Walton followed suit in the men’s single scull quarter-final with a good second-place  finish, a length behind Germany with clear water over the rest of the field.

A photo finish was required in the women’s double scull repechage after the British and Norwegian boats raced across the line inseparable to the naked eye. Both crews qualified for the final but the psychological boost of victory went to Rachel Gamble-Flint  and Sarah Cowburn by two-hundredths of a second.

The junior men’s eight narrowly missed out on automatic qualification in their heat yesterday and had another exciting race on the Bosbaan to reach Sunday’s final, finishing just behind Germany in their repechage after winning their duel with Holland for second.

The GB women’s eight took part in a preliminary race today to decide lanes for the final.  They were fifth.

The lightweight men’s quadruple scull were disappointed to be just off the pace in fourth in a tight semi-final and will contest the ‘B’ final on Saturday morning.

The men’s quad finished fifth in their repechage and will contest the ‘C’ final tomorrow.

Saturday’s racing has been rescheduled due to the weather and will feature semi-finals from 8am to 9:54am UK time and ‘A’ Finals 10am to 11:24pm UK time.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only.  Full results at
www.worldrowing.com)

REPECHAGES, QUARTERS AND SEMI-FINALS
OPEN

WOMEN

EIght

1. New Zealand 6:16.65
2. Canada 6:19.65
3. USA 6:22.41
4. Germany 6:23.56
5. Lottie Howard-Merrill/Brianna Stubbs/Caragh McMurtry/Olivia Oakes/
     MichelleVezie/Katherine Douglas/Karen Bennett/Olivia Carnegie-Brown/
     Charlotte Jackson (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:31.20
6. Holland Did Not Start

Double scull

1. Rachel Gamble-Flint/Sarah Cowburn (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:13.41
2. Norway 7:13.43
3. Russia 7:15.55
4. France 7:21.83
5. USA 7:30.54
6. Hungary 7:42.14

MEN

Eight

1. Germany 5:37.97
2. George Rossiter/Matthew Tarrant/Thomas Clark/Oliver Staite/William Satch/
     Andrew A Holmes/Michael Evans/Patrick Lapage/Max Gander (GREAT
     BRITAIN) 5:40.17
3. Holland 5:42.20
4. Poland 5:43.50
5. Australia 5:44.93
6. Italy 5:50.25

Single scull

1. Germany 7:08.99
2. Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:11.09
3. Hungary 7:16.19
4. Denmark 7:19.00
5. Egypt 7:22.71
6. Finland 7:24.01

Quadruple Scull

1. Switzerland 5:56.38
2. Poland 5:56.58
3. New Zealand 5:57.29
4. Australia 5:59.16
5. Oliver Lee/Stewart Innes/Jack Hockley/John Collins (GREAT BRITAIN)
     6:01.49
6. Lithuania 6:07.64

Coxed four

1. Henry Gooder/Philip Congdon/James Scott/Ertan Haxine/Franz Imfeld (GREAT
     BRITAIN) 6:19.47
2. New Zealand 6:21.40
3. Australia 6:23.53
4. Holland  6:25.63
5. Italy 6:26.67
6. Romania 6:30.64

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

 Single scull

1. Kat Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN)

Quadruple scull

1. Rebecca Humphreys/Christina Thoma/Eleanor Piggott/Charlotte Burgess
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:54.32
2. Italy 6:55.32
3. France 6:56.36
4. USA 6:57.41
5. Japan 6:58.29
6. Australia 7:01.71

MEN

Pair

1. Peter Chambers/Kieren Emery (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:38.02
2. Italy 6:39.95
3. Hungary 6:42.17
4. USA 6:45.19
5. Denmark 6:54.50
6. Argentina 6:58.08

Double scull

1. James Coombes/Gavin Murty (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:39.01
2. Portugal 6:42.35
3. Russia 6:43.59
4. Iraq 6:56.96
5. Tunisia 7:08.95

Quadruple scull

1. Denmark 5:54.81
2. Switzerland 5:56.16
3. Poland 5:57.97
4. Wilf Kimberley/Zak Lee-Green/Michael Mottram/Joshua Butler (GREAT
    BRITAIN) 6:00.23
5. Ireland 6:04.17
6. Austria 6:08.25

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
U23 GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam
July 20-24, 2011

(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

(CLUB/HOME TOWN/DATE OF BIRTH)

OPEN

WOMEN    

Eight           

Lottie Howard-Merrill (Imperial College BC/Oxford/15.11.1989)/
Brianna Stubbs (Oxford Uni Women’s BC/Poole/13.07.1991)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Uni BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London BC/Warrington/21.04.1990)/
Michelle Vezie (Molesey BC & Stanford Uni/London/10.07.1989)/
Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Edinburgh/03.08.1989)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/Edinburgh/05.02.1989)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Reading/28.03.1991)/
Charlotte Jackson (cox) (Durham Uni BC/West Byfleet/27.01.1991)

Coach: Neasa Folan           
           
Double Scull            

Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)
Sarah Cowburn (Durham University BC/Redditch/01.02.1989)

Coach: Jane Hall           
           
MEN              

Pair              

George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.1989)/
Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Uni BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.1991)

Coach: Paul Stannard               
           
Eight
              
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Malvern/09.02.1991)/
Thomas Clark  (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.1989)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)/
William Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.1989)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard Uni BC/Shrewsbury/16.07.1990)/
Michael Evans (Princeton Uni/Ramsbury, Wiltshire/23.08.1990)/
Andrew Holmes (Harvard Uni BC/Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire/04.10.1991)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury)    /
Maximilian Gander (cox) (Uni of London BC/Oxford)

Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb       

Coxed Four       
   
Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/Putney/01.10.1989)/
Philip Congdon (Durham Uni BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)/
James Scott (UC Berkeley/Burwell, Cambridgeshire/26.09.1991)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London/Maidenhead/01.08.1991)/
Franz Imfeld (cox) (Durham Uni BC/Chester/24.02.1991)

Coach: Chris Collerton       
           
Single Scull
              
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC/Leicester/06.10.1990)

Coach: Howard Marsh           
           
Quadruple Scull
            
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/Stockport/07.03.1991)/
Stewart Innes  (Durham Uni BC/Henley/20.05.1991)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.1989)/
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/Marlow/05.10.1989)

Coach: Hamish Burrell           
           
LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN           

Single Scull            

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.1990)

Coach: James Harris           
           
Quadruple Scull    
       
Rebecca Humphreys (Uni of London BC/Lisbellaw, Eniskillen/22.03.1989)/
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Staines/19.05.1991)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney, Bucks/16.05.1991)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni BC/Swineshead, Bedford/25.06.1990)

Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas           
           
LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN              

Pair        
     
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)

Coach: Peter Sheppard           
           
Four              

Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.1989)/
John Preston (Leander Club/Durham/16.04.1989)/
William Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/ Chester-le-Street/24.12.1989)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.1989)

Coach: Rob Dauncey           
           
Double Scull     
         
James Coombes (Hereford RC/Hereford/22.06.1990)/
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/17.04.1992)

Coach: Sean Leyland           
           
Quadruple Scull              

Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)/
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.1991)/
Michael Mottram (Reading Uni BC/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.1990)/
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/Riseley, Bedford/11.03.1989)

Coach: Don McLachlan

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF               
Team Manager: Steve Gunn           
Chief Coach: Peter Sheppard           
Equipment Manager: Andy Knee-Robinson
Doctor: Michelle Earby   
Physio: Abbie Turner

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Saturday July 23 – Semis/B,C,D,E Finals
Sunday July 24 – A,B Finals

For the full competition schedule go to www.amsterdamrowing.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351
M:  ANDY (07714) 168391

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now