GB Rowing Team for the World Championships has been announced today

The GB Rowing Team, sponsored by Siemens, has today named its crews to race at the World Championships in Bled, Slovenia, from August 28 – September 4, 2011.

This year the World Championships double as the main Olympic and Paralympic qualifying regatta.

Four GB crews, from the lottery-backed squad, will go to Bled as world cup finals gold medallists with the team having also won four silvers and two bronzes at the event in Lucerne, Switzerland, nine days ago. They are the women’s double scull and pair as well as both the open and lightweight men’s fours.

“Lucerne was an excellent curtain-raiser for the World Championships”, said David Tanner, the GB Rowing Team Performance Director. “We had some great performances which we would hope to carry through as the competition steps up”.

“This is an ambitious team and one that will do the job well, I’m sure”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner.

Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins, coached by Paul Thompson, the Chief Coach for Women and Lightweights, are defending World Champions in the double scull and were unbeaten in 2010 across three world cups.

The lightweight men’s four were also crowned World Champions on New Zealand’s Lake Karapiro in November.  They will return to that 2010 line-up in Bled if Chris Bartley‘s selection is ratified – after the appropriate medical and performance tests between now and  the Championships – so that he can join Richard Chambers, Paul Mattick and Rob Williams.

Bartley was replaced in Lucerne by Peter Chambers, brother of Richard, allowing the siblings to race and win together for the first time in their careers.

Britain also has a very valid medal hope in the women’s pair of Helen Glover and Heather Stanning who broke through in New Zealand to take silver behind the host nation and whose Lucerne gold included a victory over the Kiwis.  Both have been nurtured into the sport on a fast-track through the “Start” programme, which is Siemens-backed and lottery-funded.

Matt Langridge, Ric Egington, Tom James and Alex Gregory were on top of their game in Lucerne, dominating their field to win men’s four gold. Today they headline the names announced in a totally unchanged open men’s squad.

James said their performance in Lucerne contained “no fireworks” and that they knew that other nations could well change their line-ups for the Worlds which would, he felt, would be a much tougher event.

Men’s Chief Coach Jurgen Grobler has gone for a settled line-up in the men’s eight by naming an identical crew, coxed by Phelan Hill and stroked by  Dan Ritchie, to that which won silver at the Munich world cup in May and  bronze in Lucerne as well as being a very similar to the crew that won silver at the Worlds in 2010.

Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge, coached by Grobler, will continue their odyssey in the men’s pair in an event which is currently dominated by New Zealand with the GB duo, both Olympic gold medallists in the men’s four from Beijing, their nearest challengers alongside the recently re-formed Canadian Olympic silver medal pairing.

Three scullers who are recovering from illness or injury have been named in the team and are all subject to the same process as Bartley before their  selection is ratified.  Alan Campbell is named in the men’s single scull and Zac Purchase in the lightweight men’s double scull.  Frances Houghton, multiple former world champion and twice Olympic silver medallist, is under consideration to join the quad scull which won World gold last year on New Zealand’s Lake Karapiro in November.

Houghton raced in New Zealand with double Olympic silver medalist Debbie Flood, 2008 silver medallist Annabel Vernon and Beth Rodford. Melanie Wilson has joined this top group of scullers in 2011 and won world cup gold in the double scull in Munich with Grainger when Watkins was injured.  All five have been named today in a group that will eventually race as both a quad and single in Bled.

The GB Rowing team’s men’s sculling line-up for Bled shows the progress made in this area of the sport in the past six years. All three crews could be medal contenders with Campbell as well as Matthew Wells and Marcus Bateman, in the double scull, already having savoured a World Championships podium finish last year.

Wells is also an Olympic bronze medallist from Beijing and the men’s quadruple scull  showed their potential once more by taking silver in Lucerne, defeating the reigning World Champions in the process.  The quad features Well’s Beijing double scull crew-mate Stephen Rowbotham with Sam Townsend, Bill Lucas and Tom Solesbury.

Britain’s women’s eight just fell short of the Lucerne podium and the eight rowers who competed there are now part of a group of nine plus cox  Caroline O’Connor who are subject to further internal trials. 

Britain also have strength in depth amongst its third Olympic class lightweight boat, the women’s double scull.  Here Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking have already won world cup gold and silver this year but know they have a fight on their hands with Canada, the reigning world champions, who beat them in Lucerne.

The GB Rowing Team once more takes a strong contingent of adaptive rowers to Bled including reigning World and Paralympic single scull champion, Tom Aggar, in a squad coached by Tom Dyson and Mary McLachlan and managed by Louise Kingsley.

Army Captain NIck Beighton races the mixed adaptive double scull with Sam Scowen and Britain fields a strong mixed adaptive coxed four coxed by Lily van den Broecke and featuring Dave Smith who has come back from major neck surgery to win a place in the boat. 

Finally the GB Rowing Team will also field two International class contenders in Adam Freeman Pask in the lightweight single scull plus a lightweight  women’s quadruple scull.

Other boats may be added to the GB contingent in the international classes nearer the event dependent on performances at the World U23 championships.

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the GB Rowing
Teams’ Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing Championships, sponsored by Samsung
August 28 – September 4, 2011
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Robin Williams

Women’s eight from these nine plus cox:

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Jessica Eddie (Univ of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Natasha Page (Gloucester RC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Emily Taylor (Leander/Lincoln/28.06.87)/
Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Caroline O’Connor (cox) (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Ealing, London/25.04.83)
Coach: Nick Strange

Double scull

Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St. Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull – four from these five.The non-quad selection
will race the women’s single scull:

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)/
Frances Houghton (Leander/Oxford/19.09.80) – STM/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.02.82)/
Annabel Vernon (Leander Club/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/

Coach: Ade Roberts

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N. Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Four

Matthew Langridge (Leander Club /Northwich/20.05.83)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Tom James (Molesey BC/Wrexham/11.03.84)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club /Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)

Coach: John West

Eight

Alex Partridge (Leander Club /Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)/
Daniel Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83) – STM

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple scull

Tom Solesbury (Leander Club/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Banks

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Imperial College BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Quadruple scull

Steph Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)/
Kathryn Twyman (OUWBC/Edmonton, Canada/29.03.87)/
Andrea Dennis (Imperial College BC/Oxford/03.01.82)/

Coach: Ben Reed

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club /Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander/Wrexham/02.02.84) – STM/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club /Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/

Coach: Rob Morgan

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Darren Whiter

Double scull
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86) – STM/
Mark Hunter  (Leander Club /Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Arms & shoulders single scull (ASM1x)

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk & arms mixed double scull (TAMix2x)

Nick Beighton (Guildford RC/Yateley/29.09.81)/
Sam Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Legs, trunk & arms mixed coxed four (LTAMix4+)

Pamela Relph (Birmingham Uni BC/Aylesbury/14.11.89)/
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)/
James Roe (Stratford upon Avon BC/ Stratford upon Avon/28.03.88)/
David Smith (Reading Uni BC/Dunfermline/21.04.78)/
Lily van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School BC/Oxford/08.01.92)

Coach: Mary McLachlan

SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men: Jürgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager (Adaptive):  Louise Kingsley

Medical & Sports Science:

Doctor: Ann Redgrave
Lead Physio:  Mark Edgar
Physios:  Liz Arnold, Sally Brown
Psychologist:  Chris Shambrook
Physiologists:  Craig Williams
Nutritionist:  Wendy Martinson

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Maggie Netto
Resources Manager:  Maurice Hayes
Boatman:  John Tetley
Sponsorship Liaison: Fran Bullock
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS IN BLED

Sunday 28 August- Morning

Heats of the:

Women’s pair, double and quadruple scull;
Men’s eight, double and quadruple scull;
Lightweight men’s single, pair and four.

Sunday 28 August – Afternoon

Heats of the:

Women’s single;
Men’s four and single scull;
Lightweight men’s double scull

Monday 29 August – morning

Heats of the:

Women’s eight,
Men’s coxed pair;
Lightweight women’s double and quadruple scull
Adaptive women’s and men’s single sculls; mixed double and coxed four

Repechages of the:

Women’s pair and single and quadruple scull;
Men’s four, eight and single and double scull;
Lightweight men’s pair, four and single and double scull

Tuesday 30 August – morning

Repechages of the:

Women’s double
Men’s pair and quad
Lightweight women’s single
Adaptive men’s and women’s single, mixed double and coxed four

Quarterfinals of the:

Men’s double
LIghtweight men’s four and single

Wednesday 31 August  – Morning

Repechages of the:

Women’s eight,
Men’s coxed pair
Lightweight women’s double and quad and men’s quad

Quarter-finals of the:

Women’s single
Men’s four and single
Lightweight men’s double scull

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
LIghtweight men’s pair
Adaptive women’s single scull

Thursday 1 September – Morning

Semi-finals of:

Men’s double scull
Lightweight men’s four and single scull
LIghtweight women’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

B Finals of the:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair

FINALS OF THE:

Women’s pair and quadruple scull
Men’s eight
Lightweight men’s pair
Adaptive women’s single scull and mixed ID coxed four

Friday 2 September – morning

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s double
Men’s pair, single and quadruple scull
Adaptive mixed double scull

B-Finals of the:

Women’s eight
Men’s double and coxed pair
Lightweight men’s four and women’s and men’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

FINALS of the:

Women’s eight
Men’s double and coxed pair
Lightweight men’s four, men’s and women’s single scull
Adaptive men’s single scull

Saturday 3 September – Morning

Semi-finals of the:

Women’s single
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull
Adaptive mixed coxed four

B Finals of the:

Women’s double scul
Men’s pair and single and quadruple scull
Mixed adaptive double scull

FINALS of the:

Women’s four and double scull
Men’s pair and single and quadruple scull
Lightweight women’s quadruple scull
Mixed adaptive double scull

Sunday 4 September

B Finals of the:

Women’s single scull
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull
Adaptive mixed coxed four

FINALS of the:

Women’s single scull
Men’s four
Lightweight men’s and women’s double scull, men’s quadruple scull and eight
Adaptive mixed coxed four

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011

This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:

BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011

Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.

Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:

KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY

JULY

21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands

29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria

AUGUST

4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)

28 – 4 September

WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia

SEPTEMBER

16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  Caroline Searle (07831) 755351
M:  Andy Sloan (07714) 168391

e:  [email protected]

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now