Emery and Chambers through to World U23 semis

Peter Chambers and Kieren Emery raced to a lightweight men’s pair heat win in 6:38.19 to open the GB Rowing Team’s account at the World U23 Championships in Amsterdam today.

Racing on the Bosbaan, the duo looked impressive as they won ahead of Hong Kong and Argentina to book a place in the semi-finals.

Britain’s lightweight men’s quadruple scull were involved in a some tight and exciting racing behind Italy in their heat. They missed out narrowly on a qualifying slot and now face a repechage. 

Tomorrow’s racing includes a full programme of heats starting at 08.30am UK time and running until 15.30.

 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only.  Full results at
www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

1.  Peter Chambers/Kieren Emery (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:38.19
2.  Hong Kong 6:40.13
3.  Argentina 6:50.97
4.  Norway 6:56.45

Qaudruple scull

1. Italy 5:53.39
2. Ireland 5:56.25
3. France 5:57.18
4.  Wilf Kimberley/Zak Lee-Green/MIchael Mottram/Joshua Butler (GREAT
     BRITAIN)  6:01.65
5. Serbia 6:29.55

 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
 U23 GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam
July 20-24, 2011
 
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)
(CLUB/HOME TOWN/DATE OF BIRTH)

OPEN

WOMEN 
 
Eight                                   
 
Lottie Howard-Merrill (Imperial College BC/Oxford/15.11.1989)/
Brianna Stubbs (Oxford Uni Women’s BC/Poole/13.07.1991)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Uni BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London BC/Warrington/21.04.1990)/
Michelle Vezie (Molesey BC & Stanford Uni/London/10.07.1989)/
Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Edinburgh/03.08.1989)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/Edinburgh/05.02.1989)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Reading/28.03.1991)/
Charlotte Jackson (cox) (Durham Uni BC/West Byfleet/27.01.1991)
 
Coach: Neasa Folan                                   
                                   
Double Scull                                    
 
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)/
Sarah Cowburn (Durham University BC/Redditch/01.02.1989)
 
Coach: Jane Hall                                   
                                   
OPEN

MEN                                    
 
Pair                                    
 
George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.1989)/
Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Uni BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.1991)
 
Coach: Paul Stannard                                   
                                   
Coxed Four                       
           
Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/Putney/01.10.1989)/
Philip Congdon (Durham Uni BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)/
James Scott (UC Berkeley/Burwell, Cambridgeshire/26.09.1991)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London/Maidenhead/01.08.1991)/
Franz Imfeld (cox) (Durham Uni BC/Chester/24.02.1991)
 
Coach: Chris Collerton                                   
                                   
Eight
                                     
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Malvern/09.02.1991)/
Thomas Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.1989)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)/
William Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.1989)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard Uni BC/Shrewsbury/16.07.1990)/
Michael Evans (Princeton Uni/Ramsbury, Wiltshire/23.08.1990)/
Andrew Holmes (Harvard Uni BC/Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire/04.10.1991)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury)/          
Maximilian Gander (cox) (Uni of London BC/Oxford)
 
Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb                                   
                                   
Single Scull
                                     
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC/Leicester/06.10.1990)
 
Coach: Howard Marsh                                   
                                   
Quadruple Scull                                    

Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/Stockport/07.03.1991)/
Stewart Innes  (Durham Uni BC/Henley/20.05.1991)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.1989)/
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/Marlow/05.10.1989)
 
Coach: Hamish Burrell                                   
                                   
LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN                                   
 
Single Scull                                    
 
Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.1990)
 
Coach: James Harris                                   
                                   
Quadruple Scull            
                       
Rebecca Humphreys (Uni of London BC/Lisbellaw, Eniskillen/22.03.1989)/
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Staines/19.05.1991)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney, Bucks/16.05.1991)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni BC/Swineshead, Bedford/25.06.1990)
 
Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas                                   
                                   
MEN                                     
 
Pair                       
            
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)
 
Coach: Peter Sheppard                                   
                                   
Four                                    
 
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.1989)/
John Preston (Leander Club/Durham/16.04.1989)/
William Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/ Chester-le-Street/24.12.1989)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.1989)
 
Coach: Rob Dauncey                                   
                                   
Double Scull            
                        
James Coombes (Hereford RC/Hereford/22.06.1990)/
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/17.04.1992)
 
Coach: Sean Leyland                                   
                                   
Quadruple Scull                                     
 
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)/
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.1991)/
Michael Mottram (Reading Uni BC/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.1990)/
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/Riseley, Bedford/11.03.1989)
 
Coach: Don McLachlan
 
MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF                                               
Team Manager: Steve Gunn                                   
Chief Coach: Peter Sheppard                                   
Equipment Manager: Andy Knee-Robinson
Doctor: Michelle Earby           
Physio: Abbie Turner
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
 
COMPETITION SCHEDULE
 
Thursday July 21 – Heats
Friday July 22 – Repechages/Quarters/Semis
Saturday July 23 – Semis/B,C,D,E Finals
Sunday July 24 – A,B Finals
 
For the full competition schedule go to www.amsterdamrowing.com           
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES FOR 2011
 
This important season for the nation’s top rowers
culminates in the  World Championships and
Olympic qualifying regatta:
 
BLED, SLOVENIA, FROM AUGUST 28 – SEPTEMBER 4, 2011
 
Britain will seek to qualify boats into as many Olympic
and Paralympic classes as possible here rather than
through the last-chance final qualifying regatta in Lucerne
from May 20-23, 2012.
 
Meanwhile, here are some additional dates of note for the
GB squad for the remainder of 2011:
 
KEY DATES FOR YOUR 2011 DIARY
 
JULY
 
21-24
World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
29-31
Coupe de la Jeunesse, Linz, Austria
 
 
AUGUST
 
4-7
World Rowing Junior Championships, Dorney Lake, Eton
(this is also the Olympic test event)
 
28 – 4 September
 
WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS, Bled, Slovenia
 
 
SEPTEMBER
 
16-18
European Rowing Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria.
 
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
 
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Teams please contact:
 
Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:
 
T:  (01225) 443998
M:  ANDY (07714) 168391
M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]
 
GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
 
Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
 
The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.
 
GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office
 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now