Copeland, Nash and Louloudis set the pace for GB Rowing Team at World U23s

George Nash and Constantine Louloudis qualified for the semi-finals of the men’s pair in an excellent race with a comfortable winning margin in their first outing at the World Rowing U23 Championships in Amsterdam today.

The pair led their heat on the Bosbaan from start to finish after being pushed early in the race by Germany. The GB duo kept up the pace in the second half  to claim the only automatic qualification position almost nine seconds ahead of the Germans.

Katherine Copeland also dominated her heat in the lightweight women’s single scull, winning by eight seconds.  Copeland, of course, has already made a name for herself at senior level this year by taking a medal in the same event at the Munich world cup in May.

These crews now join the lightweight men’s pair of Kieren Emery and Peter Chambers who qualified for the semi-finals from yesterday’s racing programme.

The lightweight men’s double and the men’s eight both narrowly missed out on automatic progression in two very tight races. The two British “rookies”  in the  double, James Coombes and Gavin Murty, led for all bar the final three strokes  of the race to go down by just 0.08 of a second to Hungary while the men’s eight  were down by a length to the USA at the halfway point of their heat and charged back into contention to draw within 0.07 of a second of the USA at the line after trailing by three seconds at 1500m. 

With only one boat qualifying for the final the repechage will give the eight another race in which to settle into form.

The lightweight men’s four were disappointed to lose their heat to Italy but still moved through to the semi-finals while the GB men’s coxed four, quad, lightweight women’s quad and the women’s double scull had to settle for the repechage.

Finally, Jonathan Walton, in the open men’s single moved to the quarter-finals stage of his event today when he took second place to Bulgaria in the heats.

Friday’s racing features repechages, quarters and semi-finals and starts at 8:30am and runs until 2:12pm (both UK time).

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only.  Full results at
www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS
OPEN
WOMEN

Double scull

1. Romania 7:32.99
2. Austria 7:38.32
3. Rachel Gamble-Flint/Sarah Cowburn (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:43.55
4. Russia 7:50.01
5. Norway 7:51.55

MEN
Pair
1. George Nash/Constantine Louloudis (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:55.57
2. Germany 7:04.29
3. Slovenia 7:11.12
4. Italy 7:13.59
5. Mexico 7:14.12
6. Belarus 7:23.21

Eight

1. USA 5:41.86
2. George Rossiter/Matthew Tarrant/Thomas Clark/Oliver Staite/William Satch/
     Andrew A Holmes/Michael Evans/Patrick Lapage/Max Gander (GREAT
     BRITAIN) 5:41.93
3. Germany 5:54.94
4. Italy 6:10.02

Coxed four

1. Germany 6:25.46
2. USA 6:32.19
3. Henry Gooder/Philip Congdon/James Scott/Ertan Haxine/Franz Imfeld
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.10
4. Australia 6:38.32
5. Holland 6:38.99

Single scull

1. Bulgaria 7:35.34
2. Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:40.24
3. Slovakia 7:48.49
4. Latvia 7:52.53
5. France 7:55.27

Quadruple Scull

1. Ukraine 6:01.94
2. Germany 6:04.57
3. Latvia 6:07.10
4. Australia 6:08.98
5. Oliver Lee/Stewart Innes/Jack Hockley/John Collins (GREAT BRITAIN)
    6:09.81

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four

1. Italy 6:20.44
2. Jonathan Clegg/John Preston/William Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT
      BRITAIN) 6:23.05
3. Spain 6:24.39
4. Denmark 6:28.94
5. USA 6:35.22

Double scull

1. Hungary 6:49.22
2. James Coombes/Gavin Murty (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:49.30
3. Czech Republic 6:59.39
4. Australia 6:59.75
5. Holland 7:05.34
6. Tunisia 7:26.33

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

 Single scull

1. Kat Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:21.09
2. Cyprus 8:29.43
3. Poland 8:29.58
4. France 8:35.18
5. Bulgaria 8:37.95

Quadruple scull

1. Germany 7:04.21
2. France 7:11.20
3. Rebecca Humphreys/Christina Thoma/Eleanor Piggott/Charlotte Burgess
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:14.14
4. Australia

REPECHAGE

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

QUADRUPLE SCULL

1. Holland 6:24.11
2. Wilf Kimberley/Zak Lee-Green/Michael Mottram/Joshua Butler (GREAT
    BRITAIN) 6:26.79
3. Turkey 6:27.55
4. USA 6:28.91
5. Norway 6:29.90

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

U23 GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2011 World Rowing U23 Championships, Amsterdam
July 20-24, 2011

(listed bow to stroke plus cox)
(CLUB/HOME TOWN/DATE OF BIRTH)

OPEN

WOMEN    

Eight           

Lottie Howard-Merrill (Imperial College BC/Oxford/15.11.1989)/
Brianna Stubbs (Oxford Uni Women’s BC/Poole/13.07.1991)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Uni BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London BC/Warrington/21.04.1990)/
Michelle Vezie (Molesey BC & Stanford Uni/London/10.07.1989)/
Katherine Douglas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Edinburgh/03.08.1989)/
Karen Bennett (Molesey BC/Edinburgh/05.02.1989)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Reading/28.03.1991)/
Charlotte Jackson (cox) (Durham Uni BC/West Byfleet/27.01.1991)

Coach: Neasa Folan           
           
Double Scull            

Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)
Sarah Cowburn (Durham University BC/Redditch/01.02.1989)

Coach: Jane Hall           
           
OPEN

MEN              

Pair              

George Nash (Cambridge Uni BC/Guildford/02.10.1989)/
Constantine Louloudis (Oxford Uni BC/Bayswater, London/15.09.1991)

Coach: Paul Stannard           
                       
           
Eight
              
Oliver Staite (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Malvern/09.02.1991)/
Thomas Clark  (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.1989)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)/
William Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.1989)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard Uni BC/Shrewsbury/16.07.1990)/
Michael Evans (Princeton Uni/Ramsbury, Wiltshire/23.08.1990)/
Andrew Holmes (Harvard Uni BC/Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire/04.10.1991)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury)    /
Maximilian Gander (cox) (Uni of London BC/Oxford)

Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb   

Coxed Four       
   
Henry Goodier (Imperial College BC/Putney/01.10.1989)/
Philip Congdon (Durham Uni BC/Bury St Edmunds/06.06.1989)/
James Scott (UC Berkeley/Burwell, Cambridgeshire/26.09.1991)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London/Maidenhead/01.08.1991)/
Franz Imfeld (cox) (Durham Uni BC/Chester/24.02.1991)

Coach: Chris Collerton       
           
Single Scull
              
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC/Leicester/06.10.1990)

Coach: Howard Marsh           
           
Quadruple Scull
           
Oliver Lee (Agecroft RC/Stockport/07.03.1991)/
Stewart Innes  (Durham Uni BC/Henley/20.05.1991)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Whitton, Middlesex/24.01.1989)/
Jack Hockley (Leander Club/Marlow/05.10.1989)

Coach: Hamish Burrell           
           
LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN           

Single Scull            

Katherine Copeland (Tees RC/Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees/01.12.1990)

Coach: James Harris           
           
Quadruple Scull    
       
Rebecca Humphreys (Uni of London BC/Lisbellaw, Eniskillen/22.03.1989)/
Christina Thomas (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Staines/19.05.1991)/
Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney, Bucks/16.05.1991)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni BC/Swineshead, Bedford/25.06.1990)

Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas           
           
LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN              

Pair        
     
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)/
Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)

Coach: Peter Sheppard           
           
Four              

Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.1989)/
John Preston (Leander Club/Durham/16.04.1989)/
William Fletcher (Durham Uni BC/ Chester-le-Street/24.12.1989)/
Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/30.08.1989)

Coach: Rob Dauncey           
           
Double Scull     
         
James Coombes (Hereford RC/Hereford/22.06.1990)/
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow/17.04.1992)

Coach: Sean Leyland           
           
Quadruple Scull              

Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)/
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.1991)/
Michael Mottram (Reading Uni BC/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.1990)/
Joshua Butler (Imperial College BC/Riseley, Bedford/11.03.1989)

Coach: Don McLachlan

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF               
Team Manager: Steve Gunn           
Chief Coach: Peter Sheppard           
Equipment Manager: Andy Knee-Robinson
Doctor: Michelle Earby   
Physio: Abbie Turner

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Friday July 22 – Repechages/Quarters/Semis
Saturday July 23 – Semis/B,C,D,E Finals
Sunday July 24 – A,B Finals

For the full competition schedule go to www.amsterdamrowing.com

 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
 
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about the GB Rowing Teams please contact:
 
Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:
 
T:  (01225) 443998
M:  ANDY (07714) 168391
M:  CAROLINE (07831) 755351

e:  [email protected]
 
GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
 
Follow us on Facebook:  www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
See our season’s preview on YouTube
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
 
The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.
 
GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now