Wells and Bateman add to GB Rowing Team success in Lucerne

World Cup leaders Matt Wells and Marcus Bateman had an early chance to banish the gremlins of defeat to the French double Cedric Berrest and Julien Bahain at Henley last weekend when they beat them into today’s quarter-finals at the season’s final world cup in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Allied to earlier GB successes, their evening-session victory – coupled with quarter-final wins for the lightweight men’s four, single sculler Alan Campbell and repechage success for Debbie Flood in the women’s single scull – means that GB now has  13 semi-finalists racing tomorrow with the women’s eight and quadruple scull already through to Sunday’s finals.Lightweight men's four get through to Lucerne semi

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

QUARTER-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Single scull

Quarter-final 2
1.  Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:00.16
2.  Fabrizio Guettinger (Switzerland 1) 7:00.94
3.  Falko Nolte (Germany) 7:01.60
4.  Zhang Liang (China) 7:01.92
5.  Hannes De Reu (Belgium 2) 7:17.14
6.  Ralph Kreibich (Austria) 7:31.92

Quarter-final 3
1.  Ondrej Synek (Czech Republic) 6:59.66
2.  Malcolm Howard (Canada) 7:00.65
3.  Lassi Karonen (Sweden) 7:02.94
4.  Peter Lambert (South Africa) 7:09.63
5.  Brendan Crean (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:10.03
6.  Lai Bajrang Takhar (India) 7:21.22

Double scull

Quarter-final 3
1.  Matt Wells/Marcus Bateman (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:21.66
2.  Cedric Berrest/Julien Bahain (France) 6:23.55
3.  Yoennis Hernandez Arruez/Janier Concepcion Hernandez (Cuba)
    6:25.48
4.  Ariel Suarez/Cristian Rosso (Argentina) 6:27.29
5.  Joseph Spencer/Stephen Whelpley (USA 2) 6:39.79
6.  Kim Dongyong/Kim Hwicwan (Korea) 6:48.18

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Quarter-final 4
1.  Alexandra Tsiavou (Greece) 7:45.64
2.  Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:49.83
3.  Kristina Knejp (Sweden2) 7:53.38
4.  Antonia van Deventer (Zambia) 7:57.72
5.  Ingrid Fenger (Austria) 7:58.74
6.  Marie Gottlieb (Denmark2) 8:11.41

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

Repechage 2
1.  Debbie Flood (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:51.85
2.  Harriet Austin (New Zealand 2) 7:53.78
3.  Wang Min (China 2) 7:55.12
4.  Kaisa Pajusalu (Estonia) 7:58.05
5.  Sanita Puspure (Ireland) 8:00.36
6.  Cao Ting (China) 8:16.27

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM ENTRIES
2010 Rowing World Cup, Lucerne, Switzerland (9-11 July)
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Reading Uni BC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Louisa Reeve (LeanderClub/London/16.05.84)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni BC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Victoria Thornley (Minerva Bath/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Jessica Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft RC/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Ealing/25.04.83) (cox)

Single scull

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)/

Double scull – two boats

Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)/
Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)
Annabel Vernon (Marlow RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)

Quadruple scull

Annabel Vernon (Marlow RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

OPEN

MEN

Pair – two boats

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Cameron Nichol (Molesey/Glastonbury/26.6.87)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)

Four

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/

Eight

Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)
Daniel Ritchie (Herne Bay RC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Brendan Crean (Agecroft/Lewes/07.02.85)

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/

Quadruple scull

Charles Cousins (Reading Uni BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Uni BC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Andrea Dennis (Reading Uni BC/Oxford/03.01.82)

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Double scull
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now