Paralympic champion Aggar favourite to defend his world title

Paralympic champion Tom Aggar is favourite to defend his world title this weekend (Saturday 22 August) after winning his opening heat today of the men’s single scull in Poznan, Poland, in a time of 5:37.37.

[img_assist|nid=3376|title=Aggar concentrates in Poznan heat|desc=Picture: Peter Spurrier|link=none|align=left|width=397|height=415]
Aggar moved swiftly into the lead and soon had a five second margin over the rest of the field with Ukraine’s Andrii Kryvchun in second.

In sunny but breezy headwind conditions, GB Rowing’s mixed adaptive coxed four also won their heat. They led by halfway and dropped the rate past the 500m marker only to apply pressure and move away again at the finish.[img_assist|nid=3367|title=Supporters on the bank for adaptive class races|desc=Picture: Caroline Searle|link=none|align=right|width=372|height=279]

Sam Scowen and James Roberts were fourth in their heat and now face a repechage. The duo have been hampered in preparing for this event as Scowen has been carrying an injury.

GB Adaptive Squad team leader Louise Kingsley said: "We’ve had a great morning and a confident start to the regatta. The Italians look dangerous in the four and our double scull will have a tough challenge to reach the final but Tom Aggar really dominated his heat today and looks in great form".

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only. For full results
log onto www.worldrowing.com)

ADAPTIVES

MEN

Single scull

1. Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 5;37.37
2. Andrii Kryvchun (Ukraine) 5:49.27
3. Benjamin Houlison (Australia) 5:50.02
4. Ronald Harvey (USA) 5:56.82
5. Robert Studzizba (Poland) 6:28.42
6. Choi Jaeho (Republic of Korea) 6:48.59

MIXED

Double scull

1. Dmytro Ivanov/Iryna Kyrychenko (Ukraine) 4:41.43
2. Jolanta Pawlak/Piotr Majka (Poland) 4:48.41
3. Stefania Toscano/Daniele Stefanoni (Italy) 4:52.14
4. James Roberts/Sam Scowen (GREAT BRITAIN) 4;56.01
5. Nadezda Andreeva/Vladimir Glukhov (Russia) 5:25.30
6. Eom Soonam/Park Jun Ha (Republic of Korea) 5:37.29

Coxed four

1. Vicky Hansford/James Roe/Dave Smith/Naomi Riches/
Rhiannon Henry (GREAT BRITAIN) 3:42.57
2. Germany 3:50.47
3. Canada 3:51.44
4. Ukraine 3;52.08
5. Ireland 4;03.12

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACING TIMETABLE

Events featuring GB crews
Times given are Polish time (one hour ahead of the UK).

L=Lightweight
M= Men
W=Women
-=Coxless
+= With cox
x=Sculling boat
asm – Arms and shoulders only
ta – trunk and arms only
lta – mixed disability

(nb – subject to change. For up-to-date information
please see www.worldrowing.com).

MONDAY 24 AUGUST

Heats: 09.30 – 14.30

LW4X, LW2X, LM2X, LM4-, W4X, M4X, W8+, M8+
ASM1X, TA2X, LTA4+

TUESDAY 25 AUGUST

Repechages: 09.30 – 13.45

LM1, W2-, M2-, W2X, M2X, M4-, W1X, M1X
ASM1X, TA2X, LTA4+

WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST

Repechages: 09.30 – 11.50

LW4X, LW2X, LM2X, LM4-, W4X, M4X, W8+, M8+

THURSDAY 27 AUGUST

Semi-finals: 10.55 – 15.20

W2-, M2-, W2X, M2X, M4-, W1X, M1X
ASM1X, TA2X, LTA4+

FRIDAY 28 AUGUST

Semi-finals: 13.30 – 15.20
LM2-, LM1X, LW2X, LM2X, LM4-, M4X

B finals: 11.25 – 12.15
ASM1X, TA2X, LTA4+

SATURDAY 29 AUGUST

Finals: 10.00 – 13.10

W2-, M2-, W2X, M2X, M4-, W1X, M1X
ASM1X, TA2X, LTA4+

B Finals: 14.30 – 16.30

LM2-, LM1X, W2-, M2-, W2X, M2X, M4-, W1X, M1X, LW4X, LW2X, LM2X, LM4-, W4X, M4X, W8+, M8+

SUNDAY 30 AUGUST

Finals: 09.30 – 13.10

LM2-, LW4X, LM1X, LW2X, LM2X, LM4-, W4X, M4X, W8+, M8+

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
2009 World Rowing Championships, Poznan, Poland.
AUGUST , 2009
(Listed as bow to stroke plus cox unless otherwise indicated)

FULL BIOGS AVAILABLE AT: www.gbrowing.org.uk

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft/Warrington/16.09.85)/Louisa Reeve (Leander
Club/London/16.05.84)

Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Nottingham/22.03.84)/
Melanie Wilson (Molesey BC/London/25.6.84)/
Michelle Vezie (Molesey BC/London/30.11.87)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Jess Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Tina Stiller (Nottingham RC/Yarm/23.06.87)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni BC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/

Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Ealing/25.04.83) (cox)

Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas

Single scull

Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach: Paul Thompson

Double scull

Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/Annabel Vernon
(Marlow RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)

Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple scull

Rosamund Bradbury (Westminster School BC/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/
Sarah Cowburn (Durham Uni BC/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/

Coach: Ade Roberts

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/Andy Triggs Hodge
(Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach: Jurgen Grobler

Four

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/Richard
Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/Alex Gregory (Reading
Uni BC/Wormington/11.03.84)/Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)

Coach: Mark Banks

Eight

Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)/
James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
Tom Solesbury (Isis BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Reading Uni BC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Tom Ransley (Cambridge University BC/ Ashford, Kent/06.09.85)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coach: Christian Felkel/John West

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matt Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Quadruple Scull

Brendan Crean (Agecroft/Manchester/07.02.85)
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/
Charles Cousins (Reading Uni BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni BC/Cambridge/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86

Coach: Paul Reedy

Quadruple Scull

Stephanie Cullen (London RC/Putney, London/27.11.80)Laura Greenhalgh (London RC/Oxford/02.09.85)//Andrea Dennis (London RC/Oxford/03.01.82)/Jane Hall (Leander Club/Caversham/20.10.73)

Coach: Don McLachlan

Racing Spare

Single Scull
Elaine Johnstone (Tideway Scullers)

MEN

Pair

Ross Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/13.07.81)/
Oliver Mahony (London RC/London/21.10.83)

Coach: Steve Trapmore

Four

Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)/
Chris Boddy (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Stephen Feeney (London RC/Coleraine/12.05.85)/
Bob Hewitt (Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04.87)/

Coach: Robin Williams

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Coach: Steve Trapmore

Double scull

Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/Paul Mattick
(Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)

Coach: Darren Whiter

ADAPTIVE (Paralympic classes)

Men’s Arms-only Single Scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Barnet, London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Trunk and Arms Double Scull

James Roberts (City of Swansea RC/Prestatyn/11.05.86)/
Samantha Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.87)

Coach: Tom Dyson

Mixed Adaptive Coxed Four

Vicki Hansford (Uni of Surrey BC/Farnborough/31.10.79)/
James Roe (Stratford-upon-Avon BC//Stratford-upon-Avon/
28.03.88)/Dave Smith (Reading Uni BC/Aviemore/21.04.78) /Naomi
Riches (Leander/Harrow, London 15.06.83)/Rhiannon Jones
(Reading Uni BC/Hereford/16.09.87) (cox)

Coach: Stuart Whitelaw

RESERVES

Men’s sweep

Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London/Durham/13.04.88)
Peter Marsland (Cambridge Uni BC/Hampton, Mx/06.03.85)

Women’s sweep

Reserve: Jacqui Round (Nottingham RC/St Neots/01.07.87)

===============================
Management and Support Staff:

Performance Support Team:

David Tanner, Performance Director and Team Manager
Jurgen Grobler, Chief Coach (Men)
Paul Thompson, Chief Coach (Women & Lightweights)

Medical and Science Support:

Dr Ann Redgrave, Doctor
Mark Edgar, Physiotherapist
Karen Burn, Physiotherapist
Lilly Devine, Physiotherapist
Dr Chris Shambrook, Psychologist
Mark Homer, Physiologist
Wendy Martinson, Nutritionist

Adaptive Team Staff:

Louise Kingsley, Selector
Tom Dyson, Lead coach
Dr Lucy Free, Doctor
Chris Price, Physiotherapist

Logistics and Office Support:

Rachel Simon, Assistant Team Manager
Maurice Hayes, Resources Manager
Judi Read, Logistics Coordinator
Fran Bullock, Sponsorship Liaison
John Tetley, Boatman
John Brockway, Driver
Caroline Searle, Press Officer

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now