Fourth for Freeman-Pask

Adam Freeman-Pask has twice been a bronze  medallist at world cup level this season in
his debut season as a lightweight single sculler at this level.

Today the former University of Bath and current Imperial College student was fourth through the first three timing points of today’s lightweight single scull final and despite a strong push in the final 500m could not pull himself up into medal contention.

The race was won by New Zealand in 7:11.22 with Denmark second and Italy third.

Ross Hunter and Oli Mahony were involved in an exciting finish to their B final of the ightweight men’s pair.  Somehow they found the boat speed to overtake the second-ranked German combination to win in 7:02.65.  Germany’s top-ranked boat was second with Japan in fourth.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

FINAL

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull

1.  Duncan Grant (New Zealand)  7:11.22
2.  Mads Radsmussen (Denmark) 7:12.94
3.  Lorenzo Bertini (Italy) 7:14.51  
4. Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:18.69
5.  Frederic Hanselmann (Switzerland) 7:20.15
6.  Daisaku Takeda (Japan) 7:25.29

B Final

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

1.  Ross Hunter/Oli Mahony (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.65
2.  Martin Eiermann/Moritz Hafner (Germany 2) 7:03.51
3.  Olaf Beckmann/Ole Tietz (Germany 1) 7:05.98
4.  Kosuke Mitsuoka/Yuta Hamada (Japan 2) 7:11.77
DNS: Switzerland and Japan 1

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
WORLD CUP FINAL, LUCERNE, Switzerland
JULY , 2009
(Listed as bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)

Single scull

Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Double scull

Ro Bradbury (Westminster School BC/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)

Quadruple scull

Ro Bradbury (Westminster School BC/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/
Sarah Cowburn (Durham Uni BC/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Four

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Alex Gregory (Reading Uni BC/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Matthew Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)

Eight

Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)/
James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
Tom Solesbury (Isis BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Reading Uni BC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Tom Ransley (Cambridge University BC/ Ashford, Kent/06.09.85)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Quadruple Scull

Charles Cousins (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Univ BC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni/Cambridge/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

MEN

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Double scull

Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)

Pair
Ross Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/13.07.81)/
Oliver Mahony (London RC/London/21.10.83)

Four

Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)/
Stephen Feeney (London RC/Coleraine/12.05.85)/
Chris Boddy (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Bob Hewitt (Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04.87)/

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now