Final World Cup Regatta of the 2009 Season

The team features Olympic gold medallists Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge, as well as Sophie Hosking and Hester Goodsell, who took the nation’s first lightweight women’s double scull gold at round two in Munich two weeks ago, the GB Rowing Team leads with 161 points from Germany in second.

"We’re proud to be out at the front but know that the opposition gets tougher at each world cup", said GB Rowing Performance Director David Tanner.

"This is the final chance for our boats to test themselves before the World Championships and we are looking g forward to the challenge".

The men’s four of Alex Partridge, Richard Egington, Alex Gregory and Matthew Langridge have contributed to that GB points total by taking gold at round one in Banyoles and bronze in Munich.

So have the men’s eight who have twice been bronze medallists and who race in Lucerne in a slightly reshaped line-up.

Matthew Wells and Stephen Rowbotham, winners in Banyoles, but fourth in Munich will look to step up a gear again in the men’s double scull whilst Annabel Vernon and Anna Bebington, already winners of double gold in the women’s double scull in Banyoles and bronze in Munich, have the potential to beat anyone in the world on their day.

Both of GB’s quadruple sculls have shown their potential this season. The men took silver behind Poland’s Olympic champions in Banyoles and a fourth place in Munich with Stephen Rowbotham subbing for a poorly Bill Lucas. The women were bronze medallists in Munich in a new line-up featuring Beth Rodford, Katie Greves, Sarah Cowburn and Rosamund Bradbury.

Katherine Grainger, who sat out Henley last week, races once more in the single scull but Alan Campbell balances his season, after a series of tough races from strong fields, and gives Lucerne a miss to prepare for the World Championships in Poland in August.  The women’s eight will also miss Lucerne, having raced at Henley.

Olivia Whitlam and Louisa Reeve won in Banyoles in both the eight and the pair and doubled up once more in Munich. In Lucerne they race only the pair.

The lightweight men’s four and double scull – the two Olympic class boats, will be looking for their first podium finish of the season and Adam Freeman-Pask, in the single, will hope to continue his medal-winning exploits.

GB Rowing will also field a lightweight men’s pair of Ross Hunter and Oliver Mahony.

CREW LISTS
WORLD CUP FINAL, LUCERNE, SWITZERLAND, JULY, 2009
(Listed as bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)

Single scull
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Double scull
Annabel Vernon (Marlow RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)

Quadruple scull
Rosamund Bradbury (Westminster School BC/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/
Sarah Cowburn (Durham Uni BC/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)

MEN

Pair
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Four
Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Alex Gregory (Reading Uni BC/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Matthew Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)

Eight
Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Reading Uni BC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)/
Tom Solesbury (Isis BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Tom Ransley (Cambridge University BC/ Ashford, Kent/06.09.85)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Double scull
Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Quadruple Scull
Charles Cousins (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Univ BC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull
Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni/Cambridge/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

MEN

Single scull
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Double scull
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)

Pair
Ross Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/13.07.81)/
Oliver Mahony (London RC/London/21.10.83)

Four
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)/
Stephen Feeney (London RC/Coleraine/12.05.85)/
Chris Boddy (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Bob Hewitt (Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04.87)/

 

 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now