Grainger and Campbell show strongly at GB Rowing Senior Trials

[img_assist|nid=2939|title=Katherine Grainger showed strongly in today’s time trial racing|desc=Photo: Peter Spurrier|link=none|align=right|width=322|height=272]Katherine Grainger and Alan Campbell, both multi-previous title winners, started strongly at today’s GB Rowing Senior Trials in Hazewinkel, Belgium, in the women’s and men’s single scull events.

Three-times Olympic silver medallist Grainger was more than five seconds ahead of her rivals over the 1900m time-trial course which precedes this afternoon’s semi-finals and tomorrow’s finals. Katie Greves, from the 2008 women’s eight, was second to Grainger whilst Campbell won by just under three seconds from 2004 Olympian Ian Lawson.

Sophie Hosking won the equivalent lightweight women’s time trial from Andrea Dennis whilst the lightweight men’s single scull produced a close result. Less than two seconds separated the top three boats. Paul Mattick emerged the winner with Rob Williams, the Olympic reserve in second, and Richard Chambers from last year’s lightweight men’s four third.

Olympians Olivia Whitlam and Louisa Reeve were fastest in the women’s pair whilst the men’s pair was won by Peter Reed, Olympic champion in the men’s four, and Alex Gregory. They were pushed close by 2008 Olympic silver medallists Alex Patridge and Rick Egington in what could yet prove to be one of the most eye-catching tussles of the two days of racing.

RACING TIMETABLE

April 12th:
09.30 – 10.30 Time trials (concluded)
15.00-17.20 Semi-finals

April 13th
09.00 – 11.00 FINALS
PM – reserve period

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(club in brackets)

TIME-TRIALS (1900m course)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft)/Louisa Reeve (Leander) 6:56.00
2. Alice Freeman (Wallingford)/Jess Eddie (Uni of London) 6:58.77
3. Monica Relph /Jacqui Round (Nottingham RC) 7:03.51
4. Jo Cook/Vicky Myers (Leander) 7:05.96
5. Leonora Kennedy (Thames)/Lindsay Morton (Nottingham) 7:07.97
6. Vicky Bryant (Leander)/Heather Stanning (Army) 7:08.26
7. Louise Entwistle/Olivia Oakes (Uni of London) 7:11.10
8. Gemma Akers/Vicky Thornley (Minerva Bath) 7:12.76
9. Jenny Arnold/Helen Wood (Reading Uni) 7:18.70

Single scull

1. Katherine Grainger (St Andrew) 7:07.40
2. Katie Greves (Leander) 7:12.81
3. Annabel Vernon (Marlow) 7:13.70
4. Beth Rodford (Gloucester) 7:13.75
5. Sarah Cowburn (Durham Uni) 7:15.25
6. Anna Bebington (Leander) 7;17.03
7. Mel Wilson (Molesey) 7:17.17
8. Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers) 7:17.68
9. Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford) 7:20.79
10. Ruth Walczak (Molesey) 7:22.05
11. Ro Bradbury (Westminster School) 7:23.57
12. Jenny Farmer (Molesey) 7:24.91
13. Atlanta St John (Wallingford) 7:35.15

MEN

Pair

1. Peter Reed (Leander)/Alex Gregory (Reading Uni) 6:11.47
2. Alex Partridge/Rick Egington (Leander) 6:13.00
3. Mohamed Sbihi/James Foad (Molesey) 6:13.65
4. Tom Wilkinson/Tom Burton (Leander) 6:16.36
5. Chris Bartley (Leander)/Bob Hewitt (Tees) 6:19.13
6. Tom Ransley/Henry Pelly (Cambridge Uni) 6:19.29
7. James Orme/George Laughton (Leander) 6:19.72
8. Tom Broadway (Leander)/James Clarke (London RC) 6:19.75
9. Stephen Feeney (London RC)/Chris Boddy (Tees RC) 6:20.86
10. Colin Williamson/Nick Clark (Leander) 6:21.43
11. Will Laughton/Will Satch (Leander) 6:21.89
12. Matt Tarrant/Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes) 6:22.49
13. John Preston (Reading Uni)/Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial) 6:23.45
14. Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London)/Fred Gill (Cambridge Uni) 6:24.94
15. John Collins (Reading Uni)/Ray Poulter (Leander) 6:25.78
16. Karl Hudspith/Chris Abraham (Oxford Brookes) 6:27.00
17. George Nash/Pete Marsland (Cambridge Uni) 6:28.52
18. Mason Durant/Murray Wilkojc (Newcastle Uni) 6:28.74
19. James Strawson/Joel Jennings (Cambridge Uni) 6:37.83

Single scull

1. Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers) 6:29.26
2. Ian Lawson (Leander) 6:32.18
3. Steve Rowbotham (Leander) 6:32.96
4. Matthew Wells (Leander) 6:33.17
5. Charles Cousins (Reading Uni) 6:33.23
6. Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey) 6:33.31
7. Marcus Bateman (Leander) 6:35.61
8. Sam Townsend (Reading Uni) 6:36.84
9. Matthew Langridge (Northwich) 6:37.50
10. Bill Lucas (Reading Uni) 6:37.62
11. Brendan Crean (Agecroft) 6:37.75
12. Tom Solesbury (ISIS) 6:42.03
13. Dave Marshall (Nottingham) 6:44.97
14. Ben Johnson (Reading Uni) 6:45.53
15. Jonny Walton (Leicester) 6:48.97
16. Dave Bell (Leander) 6:50.07
17. Andrew Corrigan (Newcastle Uni) 6:53.23
18. Ed Ford (Newcastle) 6:58.01
19. Tom Clark (Leander) 6:06.48

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Sophie Hosking (London) 7:16.33
2. Andrea Dennis (London) 7:22.22
3. Hester Goodsell (Reading) 7:22.62
4. Jane Hall (Leander) 7:23.94
5. Laura Greenhalgh (London) 7:26.85
6. Elaine Johnstone (Tideway Scullers) 7:28.67
7. Stephanie Cullen (London) 7:31.63
8. Ruth Sander (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha) 7:32.04
9. Katherine Copeland (Tees) 7:36.81
10. Nikki Bartlett (Tees) 7:49.54

MEN

Single scull

1. Paul Mattick (Leander) 6:43.22
2. Rob Williams (London) 6:44.46
3. Richard Chambers (Leander) 6:45.04
4. Ben Rowe (Tees) 6:49.30
5. Dave Jones (Leander) 6:49.38
6. Will Fletcher (Durham Uni) 6:51.14
7. Jonno Clegg (Leander) 6:51.41
8. Nick Fearnhead (Durham Uni) 6:51.56
9. Ross Hunter (Leander) 6:51.87
10. Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes) 6:53.58
11. Richard Dunley (London) 6:53.74
12. Oliver Mahony (London RC) 6:54.19
13. Alex Woods (Wallingford) 6:57.20
14. Michael Mottram (Reading Uni) 6:57.49
15. Alex Cawthorne (London) 6:57.74
16. Jamie Kirkwood (Angel) 6:57.84
17. Ian Couch (Durham Uni) 6:58.77
18. James Dodd (Durham Uni) 6:59.90
19. Joshua Butler (London) 7:02.60
20. Andrew Berridge (London) 7:03.60
21. Nathan O’Reilly (Tideway Scullers) 7:10.91

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now