Three boats move into finals

Three British boats today qualified for tomorrow’s finals of the World Junior Championships at Shunyi Park, Beijing, to join the already qualified girls’ four.

The boys’ four looked good in winning their semi-final from the Netherlands and China and Sarah Cowburn continued her strong performance at the event by winning her semi-final of the girls’ single ahead of Lithuania and Norway.

In calm and good rowing conditions, the boys’ quadruple scull were the third boat to move through with a third place in their semi-final.

The emerging pair of "Matthews" Anker and Tarrant missed out on a place in the main finals when they were fifth in today’s semi-finals.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only. Full results
and timetables:  www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Sarah Cowburn (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:58.65
2.  Lithuania 8:01.74
3.  Norway 8:05.94
4.  Sweden 8:15.49
5.  Croatia 2  8:32.23
6.  Japan 8:51.02

MEN

Pair

1.  China 6:43.71
2.  Germany 6:54.43
3.  Austria 6:55.52
4.  Belgium 6:55.74
5.  Matthew Tarrant/Matthew Anker (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:02.65
6.  Turkey 7:12.08

Four

1.  Jack Morrissey/Matthew Rossiter/George Nash/Kieran Emery
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:14.23
2.  Netherlands 6:17.36
3.  China 6:17.87
4.  Poland 6:19.44
5.  Canada 6:23.10
6.  Serbia 6:35.90

Quadruple scull

1. France 6:03.18
2.  Latvia 6:03.35
3.  Jon Preston/Andrew Ford/Phil Clapp/Chris Clark
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:05.59
4.  Italy 6:06.98
5.  Japan 6:09.73
6.  Czech Republic 6:12.31

=============================== ===============================
GB CREWS FOR WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPS
(Beijing, 8-11, 2007)
(NB – listed by athlete name followed by club in brackets).

WOMEN

Pair

Vicky Knight (Molesey BC)/Emily Piggott (Bedford High School)

Coach: Ryan Demaine (Headington School)

Four

Abby Johnston (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/Joanna Fitzsimons (St Neots RC)/Lottie Howard-Merrill
(Headington School)/Fiona Schlesinger (Lady Eleanor Holles School)

Coach: Martyn Rooney (St. Neots RC)

Single scull

Sarah Cowburn (Worcester RC)

Coach: Paul Sterckx (Worcester RC)

MEN

Pair

Matthew Tarrant (Walton RC)/Matthew Anker (The Oratory School)

Four

Jack Morrissey (Latymer Upper School)/Matthew Rossiter
(Abingdon School)/George Nash (Winchester College)/Kieran Emery
(Tyne RC)

Eight

James Soane (St Paul’s School)/James Clarke (The King’s School, Worcester)
/Sean Dixon (George Watson’s College)/Andrew Finlay (The King’s School,
Worcester)/Calum Wright (Molesey BC)/Patrick Lapage (Shrewsbury
School)/Alasdair Were (Radley College)/Rory Macleod (St Peter’s School)/
William Plummer (Eton College)

Coaches: Mark Woodcock (Pair, The Oratory School), Richard Boulton (Four, ARA), John Gearing (Eight, Radley College)

Quadruple Scull

Andrew Ford (Henley RC)/John Preston (Yarm School)/Philip Clapp (Maidenhead RC)/Christopher Clark (Henley RC)

Coach: Paul Moss (Henley RC)

Reserve Single scull

Alexander Walker (Henley RC)

Coach: Tom Jost (Maidenhead RC)

SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: John Layng
Assistant Team Manager: Jennifer Song
Doctor: Jamie McLeod
Physiotherapist: Jenny Conway
Physiologist: Craig Williams
Nutritionist: Jacqueline Birtwistle
Equipment Manager:  Bret King
Local Team Support (Mandarin Speaker): Dan Barry
 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now