Strong GB Performance at Coupe

Great Britain put in a strong performance at this weekend’s Coupe de la Jeunesse in Varese, Italy, finishing second overall and winning three golds across the 25-event, two-day competition.

Two of Britain’s golds came from the girls’ quadruple scull who won their event yesterday and today.  The other gold came today from the boys’coxed four.

Italy were the event winners whilst France were third. Britain’s young team pulled themselves up from third to second today after trailing both Italy and France at the end of yesterday’s competition.

"This was a strong overall performance from a much tougher field than last year", said GB Team Manager, Richard Follett today.  "There was a much higher standard in depth".

"It was pleasing that several GB boats stepped up their performances on the second day to help up move up the rankings", added GB Performance Director, David Tanner. 

The Coupe is a good, annual international test-bed for young rowers outside of the top, junior crews who are already in China preparing for the World Junior Championships which begin this Wednesday (8 August) in Beijing.

Poland’s presence this weekend meant that another quality nation has joined the Coupe line-up to provide opposition for the top nations. The fight at the top of  the girls’ points table was particularly intense this year with Italy taking the honours on 82 points with GB just one point behind them and France third with 74.

COMBINED TOP SIX ON POINTS

1.  Italy  196
2.  GREAT BRITAIN 187
3.  France 177
4.  Poland 128
5.  Spain 108
6.  Netherlands 104

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREWS FOR COUPE DE LA JEUNESSE
(Varese, 3-5 Aug)
(NB – listed by athlete name followed by club in brackets).

WOMEN

Four

Michelle Vezie (St Paul’s Girls’ School)/Chloe Willis (Reading
RC)/Christianne van Besouw (Molesey BC)/Charlotte Irving (Lady Eleanor
Holles)

Coach: Alice Bray (Molesey BC)

Pair

Jenny Arnold (Henley RC)/Jenny Cogger (Gloucester RC)

Coach: Richard Jones (Lady Eleanor Holles)

Eight

To be selected from women’s sweep boats

Diana Kilner (cox) (Lady Eleanor Holles)

Quadruple Scull

Olivia Oakes (Warrington RC)/Katherine Copeland (Yarm School)/Sophie Delaney
(Maidenhead RC)/Eleanor Piggott (Bedford High School)

Coach: Andy Clarke (Yarm School)

Double Scull

Sophie Pain (Marlow RC)/Katy Lion (Maidenhead RC)

Coach: Chris Boothroyd (Henley RC)

Single scull

Ally Brooks (Maidenhead RC)

Coach: Billy Brooks (Maidenhead RC)

Spare Pair

Phoebe Smith (Molesey BC)/Rose Williamson (Wallingford RC)

Spare Single scull

Natalie Bream (St Neots RC)

MEN

Four

Nick Cywinski (Bedford School)/Ben Bathurst (Eton College BC)/William
Fletcher (Tyne RC)/Jason Philips (St Paul’s School)

Coach: Sue McNuff (ARA)

Pair

Rob MacMillan (St Paul’s School)/Ed Whitehead (Shrewbury High School)

Coach: Nick de Cata (Walton RC)

Eight:

Alex Freeland (Abingdon School BC)/Alex Gillies (King’s School
Chester)/Alastair Webb (Pangbourne College)/William Satch (Shiplake College
BC)/Alexander Torbica (Maidstone Invicta RC)/Ben Snodin (Latymer Upper
School BC)/Alistair Sarahs (George Watson’s College BC)/Joe Minns (Walton
RC)/Hugo Gulliver (cox) (Latymer Upper School BC)

Coach: Ben Reed (St Paul’s School)

Coxed Four

Murray Wilkojc (George Watson’s BC)/Sash Kasas (St Paul’s School)/Sean
Bathe-Taylor (Avon County RC)/Ruari Milligan (Bedford High School)/ Ed
Snaith (cox) (Hampton School)

Coach: Colin Greenway (Kingston Grammar School)

Quadruple Scull

Joshua Wedlake (Walton RC)/Edward Ford (Grange School)/Jack Hockley (Marlow
RC)/ Mike Mottram (Marlow RC)

Coach: Ali Brown (Sir William Borlase)

Double Scull

George Caines (Nottingham RC)/John Collins (Tideway Scullers School)

Coach: Joff Spencer-Jones (Marlow RC)

Single Scull

Ashley Towne (Windsor Boys School)

Coach: Mark Wilkinson (Windsor Boys School)

Reserve Pair

Tom Taylour (Radley College BC)/Guy Arnold (Westminster School BC)

Reserve Single scull

Alexander Walker (Henley RC)

SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: Richard Follett
Lead Coach: Mary McLachlan
Equipment Manager:  David Rachel
Doctor: Annabel Howell
Physiotherapist: Rachel Burr
Driver: Colin Greenaway

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now