More Crews through to semis

Alan Campbell, a medallist at the season’s first world cup and a finalist at the second seemed largely unruffled – despite some pressure applied by Sweden’s Lassi Karonen – in qualifying for the semi-finals of the season’s third and final world cup in Lucerne today by winning his quarter-final in 7:00.07.  He is now one of 12 British semi-finalIsts who will be in action tomorrow.

Colin Smith and Matt Langridge, also in a Siemens-sponsored boat, will join him there tomorrow after a victory in the repechage of the men’s pair this afternoon, using their now trademark fast finish to win.

Bill Lucas and Charles Cousins, an U23 crew who are racing here in the open men’s double scull were impressive in winning the men’s double scull repechage in 6:27.05 – probably their best performance yet at senior level – to move through to the semis.

The men’s quadruple scull of Simon Fieldhouse, Sam Townsend, Alex Gregory and Ian Lawson are also through to the semis finals after grasping third place in their repechage.

Earlier Andrea Dennis also won her repechage of the lightweight women’s single to progress to the semis but Alasdair Leighton-Crawford narrowly missed out in third place in the equivalent men’s repechage.

After the heats and a portion of the repechages Britain now has 12 crews through to tomorrow’s semi-finals and three boats who have qualified direct to finals including the world champion, Camelot-backed women’s quadruple scull who won their heat this morning.  A further small number of crews have direct finals here either tomorrow or Sunday.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

QUARTER-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Single scull
1.  Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:00.07
2.  Lassi Karonen (Sweden) 7:01.55
3.  Loenid Gulov (Estonia) 7:10.04
4.  Bart Poelvoorde (Belgium 2)  7:12.47
5.  Gabor Bencsik (Hungary) 7:17.73
6.  Daniel Blin (France 2)  7:31.42

REPECHAGES

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Repechage 1
1.  Colin Smith/Matthew Langridge (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:40.82
2.  Jakub Makovicka/Jan Schindler (Czech Republic) 6:42.45
3.  Bart Sjenitzer/Williem De Graaf (Netherlands)  6:42.94
4.  Jason Heard/Fergus Pragnell (Australia 2) 6:43.23
5.  Moe Guzman Del Castillo/Pedro Oragon Rodriguez (Spain) 6:52.83
6.  Luigi Scala/Aldo Tramontano (Italy)  7:06.00

Double scull

Repechage 2
1.  Bill Lucas/Charles Cousins (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.05
2.  Mario Vekic/Ante Kusurin (Croatia)  6:27.74
3.  Ioannis Tsamis/Ioannis Christou (Greece)  6:28.37
4.  Helge Toennessen/Nils Hoff (Norway)  6:28.47
5.  Nikolay Spinev/Sergey Fedorovtsev (Russia)  6:40.66
6.  Akos Haller/Tibor Peto (Hungary)  6:52.15

Quadruple scull

Repechage 1
1. Canada 5:55.90
2. Romania 5:56.53
3.  Simon Fieldhouse/Sam Townsend/Alex Gregory/Ian Lawson
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:57.41
4.  Italy 2 5:59.87
5.  Ireland 6:08.23

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Repechage 2
1.  Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:01.29
2.  Phuttharaksa Nikree (Thailand)  8:03.44
3.  Ilona Hiltunen (Finland 1)  8:04.19
4.  Diana Stepochkina (Russia)  8:04.61
5.  Anna Alliquander (Hungary)  8:11.86
6.  Hanna Tuominen (Finland 2)  8:14.24

MEN

Single scull

Repechage 3
1.  Gennaro Gallo (Italy)  7:09.85
2.  Franco Sancassani (Italy 2)  7:11.56
3.  Alasdair Leighton-Crawford (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:14.03
4.  Alwin Snijders (Netherlands 2)  7:14.78
5.  Mikas Razmislavicius (Lithuania)  7:19.90

RACE FOR LANES

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

1. Alice Freeman/Rebecca Rowe/VIcki Etiebet/Vicky Myers
GREAT BRITAIN 6:52.00
2.  Italy 6:54.24
3.  Germany 6:57.56

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREWS FOR THIRD WORLD CUP OF 2007
(Lucerne, July 13-15 )
(NB – listed from bow to stroke with
athlete name followed by club, home town
and date of birth in brackets).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Natasha Page (Reading Uni/Hartpury/30.4.85)
Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers/West Runton/3.9.80)

Four

Rebecca Rowe (Rebecca/Bridgend/16.5.81)/Vicki Etiebet (Auriol Kensington/Ottowa, Canada/12.2.79)/Vicky Myers/Alice Freeman

Eight

Baz Moffat (Thames RC/Bradford/8.4.78)/Carla Ashford (Thames
RC/Northallerton/13.3.79)/Georgina Menheneott (Mortlake,
Anglian & Alpha RC/North Bradley, Wilts /18.12.79)/
Jess Eddie (Uni of London/Durham/7.10.84)/Beth Rodford (Thames
RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/Rebecca Rowe (Rebecca/Bridgend/16.5.81)/Katie Greves (Uni of London/Oxford/2.9.82)/Louisa Reeve (Leander/London/16.05.84)/Caroline O’Connor
(Oxford Brookes/Ealing/25.4.83)

Double scull

Elise Laverick (Thames RC/Poling, W.Sussex/27.7.75)/
Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.2.83)

Quadruple scull

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Leeds/27.2.80)/Annie Vernon
(Thames RC/Wadebridge/1.9.82)/Fran Houghton
(Uni of London/Oxford/19.9.80)/Katherine Grainger
(St Andrews BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

MEN

Pair

Colin Smith (Leander/Henley on Thames/23.9.83)/Matt Langridge
(Leander Club/Northwich/20.5.83)

Four

Steve Williams (Leander Club/Cheltenham/15.4.76)/Peter
Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.7.81)/Tom James
(CUBC/Wrexham/11.3.84)/Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/3.3.79)

Eight

Tom Parker (OUBC/Winchester/24.10.82)
Tom Solesbury (Molesey BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.9.80)
Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes/Monmouth/1.5.88)
Tom Stallard (Leander/Welwyn, Herts/11.9.78)
Josh West (Leander/Santa Fe/25.3.77)
Richard Egington (Leander/Knutsford/26.2.79)
James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/1.4.84)
Alastair Heathcote (Army RC/London/18.8.77)
Acer Nethercott (OUBC/Harlow/28.11.77)

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/9.5.83)

Double Scull – two boats

Matt Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.4.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Second boat – see U23 section below

Quadruple scull

Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey/Thames Ditton/4.9.76)/Sam Townsend
(Reading Uni/Reading/26.11.85)/Alex Gregory (Reading Uni/
Wormington/11.3.84)/Ian Lawson (Leander/Otley, W.Yorks/4.3.77)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC/Oxford/03.01.82)

Double scull

Helen Casey (Wallingford RC/Oxford/6.2.74)/
Hester Goodsell (Rob Roy/Cambridge/27.6.84)

Quadruple scull

Laura Greenhalgh/Jane Hall (Leander/Caversham/
20.10.73), Mathilde Pauls (Imperial College BC/Berlin &
Putney/26.09.83)/ Sophie Hosking (Durham Uni/
Wimbledon/25.01.86)

MEN

Pair

Matt Beechey (Leander/Worcester/3.4.77)/Daniel
Harte (London/Edinburgh/12.12.75)

Four

Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/10.6.85)/
James Lindsay-Fynn (London/Trim/29.9.75)/Paul Mattick
(Wallingford/Oxford/25.4.78)/James Clarke (London RC/
London/13.12.84)

Single scull

Alasdair Leighton-Crawford (Tideway
Scullers/Richmond-upon-Thames/09.12.81)

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury, Glos/2.5.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/1.7.78)

Quadruple scull
Chris Bartley/Simon Jones/Rob Williams/Dave Currie

UNDER-23 CREWS

OPEN

MEN

Double scull – competing in senior open event

Bill Lucas (Reading Uni/Dartmouth/13.9.87)/Charles Cousins
(Rob Roy/Willingham, Cambs/13.12.88)
 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now