Lucy takes step up into seniors

Tom Lucy, who turned 19 at the start of May, has become one of the youngest rowers to be named as part of a GB Rowing squad for a senior world cup in an Olympic boat class after his announcement today as part of the Siemens-backed British men’s eight for the first World Cup of the season in Linz, Austria, from June 1-3.

Lucy, who learnt to row at Monmouth School, is already a world junior and Australian Youth Olympic Festival gold medallist. In April he produced an impressive performance with Colin Smith to finish third overall in the senior men’s pairs trials. He has continued to impress during subsequent internal testing.

"It is early days yet but I’m sure Tom is going to be a considerable talent for the future", said David Tanner, GB Rowing’s Performance Director.

Lucy will join an eight which features a blend of experience and youth and includes Olympian Robin Bourne-Taylor and newcomer Alastair Heathcote who are both from the British Army.

The eight joins the list of previously-named crews for the world cup (named below) as well as 12 more crews announced today. However, one crew – the women’s double scull – has been withdrawn because of a recent, minor injury to Anna Bebington.

Matt Langridge, from Northwich in Cheshire, has been selected to join Colin Smith in a pair. Smith was a world cup medallist and world championships finalist in this event last season.

GB Rowing Senior Trials winners Natasha Howard and Alison Knowles have emerged from the open women’s sweep squad to form a pair whilst the women’s eight features newcomers Georgina Menheneott and Louise Reeve.

In the lightweight squad James Lindsay-Fynn has transferred into the men’s four whilst former world U23 champion, Hester Goodsell, has moved up to the lightweight women’s double to race alongside experienced Olympian and former world cup medallist Helen Casey. Jane Hall and Mathilde Pauls will also race in this event.

Richard Chambers, current World U23 Champion from the same club in Northern Ireland as single sculler Alan Campbell, has been selected for the lightweight men’s four. GB reached the final of this boat class at the world championships last year.

Great Britain has announced a second men’s four in the open weight category, for the opening world cup as well as a new men’s quadruple scull featuring two young talents in Alex Gregory and Sam Townsend, both graduates of the World Class Start scheme, sponsored by Siemens, who will race alongside the more experienced Simon Fieldhouse and Ian Lawson.

The squad is completed by a lightweight men’s pair, two lightweight women’s single scullers and a lightweight men’s single scull.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
ADDITIONAL CREWS FOR FIRST WORLD CUP OF 2007
(Linz, Austria, June 1-3)
(NB – listed from bow to stroke with
athlete name followed by club, home town
and date of birth in brackets).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.3.82)/
Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers/West Runton/3.9.80)

Eight

Baz Moffat (Thames RC/Bradford/8.4.78)/Jess Eddie (Uni of
London/Durham/7.10.84)/Georgina Menheneott (Mortlake, Anglian & Alpha
RC/…… /18.12.78)
Louise Reeve (Leander/…./16.05.84)/Beth Rodford (Thames
RC/Burton-on-Trent/
28.12.82)/Carla Ashford (Thames RC/Northallerton/13.3.79)/
Katie Greves (Uni of London/Oxford/2.9.82)/Natasha Page
(Reading Uni/Hartpury/30.4.85)/Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes/
Ealing/25.4.83)

MEN

Pair
Colin Smith (Leander/Henley on Thames/3.9.83)/Matt Langridge (Leander/Northwich/20.5.83)

Four
Marcus Bateman (Leander/Torquay/16.9.82)/Tom Parker (OUBC/Winchester/24.10.82)/Kieran West (CUBC/West Byfleet/ 18.9.77)/James Orme (Leander/Colchester/1.4.84)

Eight

Jonno Devlin (Oxford Brookes/Putney/17.3.76)/Tom Stallard (Leander/Welwyn, Herts/11.9.78)/Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes/ Monmouth/1.5.88)/Hugo Lee (Oxford Brookes/Jedburgh/5.3.84)/ Josh West (Leander/Santa Fe/25.3.77)/Richard Egington (Leander/Knutsford/26.2.79)/Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army RC/Oxford/22.7.81)/ Alastair Heathcote (Army RC/../18.08.77)/Acer Nethercott (OUBC/Harlow/28.11.77)

Quadruple scull

Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey/Thames Ditton/4.9.76)/Sam Townsend (Reading Uni/Reading/26.11.85)/Alex Gregory (Reading Uni/ Wormington/11.3.84)/Ian Lawson (Leander/Oltey, W.Yorks/4.3.77)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull (two boats)

Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC/…../03.01.82)

Sophie Hosking (Durham Uni/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Double scull (two boats)

Helen Casey (Wallingford RC/Oxford/6.2.74)/
Hester Goodsell (Rob Roy/Cambridge/27.6.84)

Jane Hall (Leander/Caversham/20.10.73)/
Mathilde Pauls (Imperial College BC/…../26.09.83)

MEN

Pair

Matt Beechey (Leander/Worcester/3.4.77)/Daniel
Harte (London/Edinburgh/12.12.75)

Four

Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/10.6.85)/
James Lindsay-Fynn (London/Trim/29.9.75)/Paul Mattick (Wallingford/Oxford/25.4.78)/James Clarke (Durham Uni/London/13.12.84)

Single scull

Alistair Leighton-Crawford (Tideway
Scullers/Richmond-upon-Thames/09.12.81)

PREVIOUSLY-NAMED CREWS
(announced on 26 April, 2007)

OPEN

WOMEN

Double scull – now withdrawn due to injury

Elise Laverick (Thames RC/Poling, W.Sussex/27.7.75)/ Anna Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.2.83)

Quadruple scull

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Leeds/27.2.80)/Annie Vernon (Thames RC/Wadebridge/1.9.82)/Fran Houghton (Uni of London/Oxford/19.9.80)/Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

MEN

Four

Steve Williams (Leander Club/Cheltenham/15.4.76)/Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.7.81)/Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.1.81)/Andy Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/3.8.79)

Double Scull

Matt Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.4.79)/ Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/9.5.83)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/1.7.78)/ Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury, Glos/2.5.86)

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now