Campbell through semi-finals

Alan Campbell, in the Siemens-backed single scull, became the seventh British qualifier for tomorrow’s semi-finals at the second world cup of the season on Amsterdam’s Bosbaan lake this afternoon by winning his quarter-final.

The Coleraine man was two seconds ahead of Sweden’s Paul Rosenquist at the line.

Natasha Howard and Alison Knowles in the women’s pair and their male equivalents Kieran West and Jonno Devlin also progressed from the repechages to book semi-final places.

This afternoon’s three crews join the six boats that qualified safely this morning.

The headline-grabbing performance of the day,  though, came from the composite GB crew racing here as the second-string eight but featuring world champions Andy Hodge, Peter Reed, Alex Partridge and Steve Williams, from the GB men’s four.

According to Hodge they "had fun" winning their heat today and the jointly Camelot and Siemens-backed crew now moves directly into Sunday’s final.

Britain’s world champion, Camelot-sponsored, women’s quadruple scull will race tomorrow after going to the start-line today only to find their race cancelled due to equipment failure suffered by a rival crew.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB RESULTS – Day One
World Cup – Amsterdam (22-24 June)

OPEN

MEN

QUARTER-FINALS

Single scull

Quarter-final 1
1.  Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:06.81
2.  Paul Rosenquist (Sweden 2) 7:08.37
3.  Zhang Liang (China)  7:08.81
4.  Dirk Lippits (Netherlands 2) 7:10.95
5.  Ivo Yanakiev (Bulgaria 1) 7:18.04
6.  Christof Uhl (Austria) 7:18.59

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Repechage 1
1.  Nadine Schmutzler/Lenka Wech (Germany 3) 7:21.65
2.  Alison Knowles/Natasha Howard (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:23.75
3.  Cheng Ran/Yan Yanfeng (China)  7:25.38
4.  Olivia Whitlam/Heather Stanning (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:30.24
5.  Libuse Bruncvikova/Irena Neffeova (Czech Republic) 7:38.06

MEN

Pair

Repechage 2
1.  Gregor Novak/Bostjan Bozic (Slovenia) 6:44.10
2.  Piotr Hojka/Jaroslaw Godek (Poland 2) 6:44.77
3.  Jonno Devlin/Kieran West (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:45.81
3.  Jason Heard/Fergus Pragnell (Australia) 6:47.15
4.  Wu Lin/Zhang Ningtao (China) 6:55.76
5.  Oleksiy Tarasenko/Andriy Pryveda (Ukraine) 7:02.47

Four

Repechage 2
1.  Poland 6:06.10
2.  Egypt 2 6:07.54
3.  Croatia 6:09.22
4.  Oliver Moore/Mohamed Sbihi/Cameron Nichol/Colin
Scott (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:09.82
5.  Egypt 1 6:22.07

Double scull

Repechage 2
1.  Milan Dolecek Jr/Vaclav Chalupa Jr 6:23.98
2.  Samuel Stitt/Matthew Hughes (USA) 6:24.71
3.  Chen Zheng/Su Hui (China) 6:26.61
4.  Bill Lucas/Charles Cousins (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:27.31
5.  Mario Vekic/Ante Kusurin (Croatia)  6:33.40
6.  Pontus Gustavsson/Peter Berg (Sweden) 6:41.57

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Repechage 4
1.  Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:03.07
2.  Coralie Simon (France 1) 8:08.08
3.  Siobhan McCrohan (Ireland 2) 8:12.34
4.  Katya Herman (Belgium 2) 8:16.58

MEN

Single scull

Repechage 1
1.  Alasdair Leighton-Crawford (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:21.61
2.  Arnaud Pornin (France 2) 7:23.91
3.  Law Hiu Fung (Hong Kong 1) 7:27.52
4.  Karel D’Hont (Belgium 3) 7:37.29
5.  Piyadani Pantangthai (Thailand 2) 7:53.76

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREWS FOR SECOND WORLD CUP OF 2007
(Amsterdam, June 22-24)
(NB – listed from bow to stroke with
athlete name followed by club, home town
and date of birth in brackets).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – two boats

Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.3.82)/
Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers/West Runton/3.9.80)

Second boat – see U23 section below

Eight

Baz Moffat (Thames RC/Bradford/8.4.78)/Carla Ashford (Thames
RC/Northallerton/13.3.79)/Georgina Menheneott (Mortlake,
Anglian & Alpha RC/North Bradley, Wilts /18.12.78)/
Jess Eddie (Uni of London/Durham/7.10.84)/Beth Rodford (Thames
RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/Natasha Page (Reading Uni/Hartpury/30.4.85)/Katie Greves (Uni of London/Oxford/2.9.82)/Louise Reeve (Leander/…./16.05.84)/Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes/
Ealing/25.4.83)

Quadruple scull – three boats

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Leeds/27.2.80)/Annie Vernon
(Thames RC/Wadebridge/1.9.82)/Fran Houghton
(Uni of London/Oxford/19.9.80)/Katherine Grainger
(St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Second boat – see LIGHTWEIGHT section below

Third boat – see U23 section below

MEN

Pair – two boats

Jonno  Devlin (Oxford Brookes/Putney/17.3.76)/
Kieran West (CUBC/West Byfleet/18.9.77)

Tom Solesbury (Molesey BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.9.80)
/Tom James (CUBC/Wrexham/11.3.84)

Four

See U23 section below

Eight – two boats

Tom Parker (OUBC/Winchester/24.10.82)/Tom Stallard
(Leander/Welwyn, Herts/11.9.78)/Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes/
Monmouth/1.5.88)/Hugo Lee (Oxford Brookes/Jedburgh/5.3.84)/
Josh West (Leander/Santa Fe/25.3.77)/Richard Egington
(Leander/Knutsford/26.2.79)/Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army
RC/Oxford/22.7.81)/Alastair Heathcote (Army RC/London/18.08.77)/Acer Nethercott (OUBC/Harlow/28.11.77)

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.1.81)/
Colin Smith  (Leander/Henley on Thames/3.9.83)/
James Orme  (Leander Club/Colchester/1.4.84)/Marcus
Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.9.82)/Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.7.81)/Andy Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/3.8.79)/Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.5.83)/Steve
Williams  (Leander Club/Cheltenham/15.4.76)/Phelan Hill
(London RC) (Cox)

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/9.5.83)

Double Scull – two boats

Matt Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.4.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Second boat – see U23 section below

Quadruple scull

Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey/Thames Ditton/4.9.76)/Sam Townsend
(Reading Uni/Reading/26.11.85)/Alex Gregory (Reading Uni/
Wormington/11.3.84)/Ian Lawson (Leander/Oltey, W.Yorks/4.3.77)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC/Oxford/03.01.82)

Double scull

Helen Casey (Wallingford RC/Oxford/6.2.74)/
Hester Goodsell (Rob Roy/Cambridge/27.6.84)

Quadruple scull – NB racing in the Open weight category

Laura Greenhalgh/Jane Hall (Leander/Caversham/
20.10.73), Mathilde Pauls (Imperial College BC/Berlin &
Putney/26.09.83)/ Sophie Hosking (Durham Uni/
Wimbledon/25.01.86)

MEN

Pair

Matt Beechey (Leander/Worcester/3.4.77)/Daniel
Harte (London/Edinburgh/12.12.75)

Four

Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/10.6.85)/
James Lindsay-Fynn (London/Trim/29.9.75)/Paul Mattick
(Wallingford/Oxford/25.4.78)/James Clarke (London RC/
London/13.12.84)

Single scull

Alasdair Leighton-Crawford (Tideway
Scullers/Richmond-upon-Thames/09.12.81)

Double scull

Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/1.7.78)/
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury, Glos/2.5.86)

ADAPTIVE

Vicki Hansford )Guildford RC/Lewisham/31.10.79)
/Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow Weald/15.6.83)/
Alastair Mckean (Herne Bay ARC/Whitstable/14.4.79)/
Alan Crowther (Nottingham BC/Derby/29.7.65)/Tamsin Cottle
(cox)

UNDER-23 CREWS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft/Warrington/19.9.85)/Heather
Stanning (Uni of Bath/Lossiemouth/26.1.85

Quadruple scull

Tina Stiller (Nottingham RC/Yarm, N.Yorks/23.6.87/Jacqui
Round (Nottingham RC/St Neots/1.7.87)/Lauren Fisher
(Reading Uni/Reading/17.2.86)/Franki Jus-Burke (Nottingham RC/
Nottingham/3.1.87)

MEN

Four

Oliver Moore (Imperial BC/Burford/3.1.87)/Mohamed Sbihi
(Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.3.88)/ Cameron Nichol (Uni of London/
Chiswick/22.12.85)/Colin Scott (CUBC/Cambridge/6.4.85)

Double scull

Bill Lucas (Reading Uni/Dartmouth/13.9.87)/Charles Cousins
(Rob Roy/Willingham, Cambs/13.12.88) 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now