Reed and Hodge out front

Peter Reed and Andy Hodge, both part of the Camelot-sponsored men’s four last season, won this morning’s time-trial at the GB Rowing Senior Trials in Hazewinkel, Belgium.

They were just under a second ahead of Olympic Champion Steve Williams and former world junior single scull champion Matt Langridge.

Alex Partridge, rowing in a scratch pairing with Tom Solesbury, came home 10th –  enough to secure a place in this afternoon’s semi-finals.

Tom Stallard and James Orme of Leander Club along with Tom Lucy, moving up from the junior ranks whilst at Oxford Brookes University, and Colin Smith did well to finish third and fourth respectively.

The leading women are all competing in single sculls here and Debbie Flood won their time-trial in 7:27.90 this morning. She was followed home by double Olympic silver medallist Katherine Grainger and Thames RC’s Annie Vernon.

Alan Campbell, overall world cup winner last season, laid his mark on the equivalent men’s event by winning the trial, three seconds ahead of second-placed Ian Lawson. 

Stephen Rowbotham and Matt Wells, who combined in the Siemens-sponsored men’s double scull to win world championships bronze last year, were  third and fourth respectively. Sam Townsend, of Reading Uni, has emerged as a challenger here with fifth place as has Charles Cousins, of Rob Roy, club who is a  product of the ARA’s World Class Start programme, sponsored by Siemens.

The other time trial winners were Helen Casey in the lightweight women’s single,  Zac Purchase, reigning world champion, in the lightweight men’s single and Natasha Howard and Alison Knowles in the women’s pair.

Casey’s 2006 team-mate in the lightweight women’s double, Jane Hall, rowed the event today but limped across the line after sustaining a pre-event injury.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

TIME TRIAL (1900m course)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers)/Alison Knowles
(Thames RC)  7:00.99
2. Katie Greves (Uni of London)/Carla Ashford
(Thames RC)  7:06.10
3.  Beth Rodford (Thames RC)/Natasha Page
(Reading Uni)  7:07.26
4.  Georgina Menheneott (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club)  7:13.58
5.  Vicki Etebiet (Auriol Kensington)/Rebecca Rowe
(Rebecca) 7:14.62
6.  Baz Moffat (Thames RC)/Jessica Eddie (Uni of London)
7:14.96
7.  Jo Cook (Leander Club)/Vicky Myers (Leander Club)
7:16.13
8. Alice Freeman (Wallingford)/Lindsey Maguire
(Birmingham Uni) 7:17.87
9.  Heather Stanning (Uni of Bath)/Olivia Whitlam
(Agecroft RC)  7:19.99
10. Roz Collings (Nottingham RC)/Vicky Bryant
(Oxford Brookes) 7:21.63
11. Rachael Jefferies (Cambridge Uni)/Stephanie
McDowall (Aberdeen Uni) 7:30.31
12. Louisa Rowbotham (Leander Club)/Rachel
Loveridge (Leander Club) 7:30.79
13. Jo Lyons (Worcester RC)/Hilary Powell
(Wallingford RC) 7:32.33
14. Lizzie Hodges (Uni of London)/Maria Larsen
(Nottingham RC) 7:37.31
15. Emily Taylor (Durham Uni)/Hannah Elsy
(Durham Uni) 7:43.55

Single scull

1.   Debbie Flood (Leander Club) 7:27.90
2.   Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC)  7:29.17
3.   Annie Vernon (Thames RC)  7:30.77
4.   Frances Houghton (Uni of London)  7:31.06
5.   Anna Bebington (Leander Club) 7:32.60
6.   Elise Laverick (Thames RC)  7:37.53
7.   Ruth Walczak (Hollingsworth Lake RC)  7:50.56
8.   Jacqui Round (Nottingham RC)  7:53.66
9.   Lauren Fisher (Reading Uni BC)  7:54.53
10. Franki Jus-Burke (Nottingham RC) 7:55.33
11. Kirsty Myles (Oxford Brookes Uni) 7:56.24
12. Florence Temple (Thames RC)  7:56.57
13. Lucy Walczak (Hollingworth Lake RC)  7:58.78
14. Briony Cavell (Wallingford RC)  8:06.45

MEN

Single scull

1.   Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers)  6:42.51
2.   Ian Lawson (Leander Club)  6:46.00
3.   Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club)  6:49.08
4.   Matt Wells (Uni of London BC)  6:50.09
5.   Sam Townsend (Reading Uni)  6:50.42
6.   Charles Cousins (Rob Roy)  6:52.53
7.   Alex Gregory (Reading Uni)  6:53.69
8.   Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey BC)  6:53.97
9.   Bill Lucas (Reading Uni)  6:55.69
10. Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC)  6:55.94
11. Charlie Palmer (Leander Club)  6:57.79
12. Will Laughton (Imperial College BC)  7:00.03
13. Ben Smith (Imperial College BC)  7:00.56
14. Henry Pelly (Newcastle Uni)  7:01.61
15. George Laughton (Newcastle Uni)  7:04.38
16. Robin Dowell (Agecroft RC) 7:05.02
17. Dan Ritchie (Reading Uni) 7:06.27
18. Will Robinson (Oxford Brookes) 7:08.89
19. Nick Clark (Leander Club)  7:10.31
20. Pete Marsland (Molesey BC) 7:15.51
21. Fred Gill (Newcastle Uni) 7:16.50
22. Nick Baker (Molesey BC)  7:17.04
23. Robert Irving (Uni of London) 7:27.05

Pair
1. Peter Reed (Leander Club)/Andy Hodge
(Molesey)  6:20.98
2.  Matt Langridge (Leander Club)/Steve Williams
(Leander Club) 6:21.78
3.  Tom Stallard (Leander Club)/James Orme
(Leander Club) 6:23.83
4.  Tom Lucy (Oxford Brookes)/Colin Smith
(Leander Club) 6:26.00
5.  Tom James (Cambridge Uni)/Kieran West
(Cambridge Uni) 6:28.40
6.  Josh West (Leander Club)/Hugo Lee
(Oxford Brookes) 6:29.26
7.  Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army RC)/Alastair
Heathcote (Army RC) 6:29.80
8.  Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club)/Charles Burkitt
(Leander Club)  6:31.75
9.  Jonno Devlin (Oxford Brookes)/Marcus Bateman
(Leander Club)  6:31.83
10. Alex Partridge (Leander Club)/Tom Solesbury
(Molesey BC) 6:33.30
11. Lewis Beech (Stourport BC)/Mohamed Sbihi
(Molesey BC) 6:37.75
12. Colin Scott (Goldie BC)/Tom Ransley (York City RC)
13. Cameron Nichol (Uni of London)/Nathaniel
Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London) 6:40.34
14. Joshua Davidson (Leander Club)/Charlie
Brereton (Leander Club) 6:42.18
15. Bradley Whale (Reading Uni)/Phil Turnham
(Reading Uni) 6:42.41
16. Peter Champion (Cambridge Uni)/Oli de Groot
(Cambridge Uni) 6:46.22
17.  Will Bryant (Oxford Brookes)/Chris Abraham
(Oxford Brookes) 6:49.80
18.  Matt Steeds (Uni of Bristol)/Peter Randolph
(Uni of Bristol) 6:49.80
19.  Karl Hudspith (Molesey BC)/Rob Rayner
(Molesey BC) 6:51.40
20. Martin Haymes (Oxford Brookes Uni)/Matt Tucker
(Oxford Brookes Uni) 6:52.16
21.  Rob Stark (Durham Uni)/Anthony Hurley (Durham Uni)
6:55.78
22. Alex Holden-Smith (Oxford Brookes)/Ruben
Regianni (Oxford Brookes) 6:56.88
23.  Richard Chambers (Oxford Uni)/Dave Lyons
(Uni of Bath) 7:01.80
24. Martin Hill (Durham Uni)/Chris Covey (Durham Uni)
7:03.87

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.   Helen Casey (Wallingford RC) 7:47.27
2.   Hester Goodsell (Rob Roy) 7:49.31
3.   Laura Ralston (London RC) 7:50.20
4.   Jen Goldsack (Wallingford RC) 7:50.42
5.   Mathilde Pauls (Imperial College BC)  7:50.85
6.   Laura Greenhalgh (Rob Roy BC)  7:52.26
7.   Sophie Hosking (Durham Uni BC)  7:53.06
8.   Naomi Hoogesteger (Uni of London) 7:54.06
9.   Steph Mottram (Marlow RC)  7:54.54
10. Andrea Dennis (Wallingford RC) 7:55.30
11. Frances Fletcher (Durham Uni)  8:03.17
12. Steph Cullen (London RC)  8:04.12
13. Helen Mason (London RC)  8:06.72
14. Emma Steel (Durham Uni) 8:06.81
15. Sophie Bradshaw (Durham Uni)  8:11.43
16. Jane Hall (Leander Club)  15:40.52

MEN

Single scull

1.  Zac Purchase (Marlow RC)  6:51.77
2.  Mark Hunter (Leander Club)  6:54.48
3.  Paul Mattick (Wallingford RC)  6:56.92
4.  Danny Harte (London RC) 6:57.70
5.  James Lindsay-Fynn (London RC) 6:58.38
6.  Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes) 7:01.97
7.  Rob Williams (London RC)  7:02.01
8.  James Clarke (London RC) 7:03.17
9.  Alistair Leighton-Crawford (Tideway Scullers) 7:04.05
10.  Simon Jones (Leander Club)  7:04.05
11. Nick English (Wallingford RC)  7:04.73
12. Matt Beechey (Leander Club)  7:06.43
13.  Bob Hewitt (Scarborough AC)  7:06.52
14.  Chris Bartley (Wallingford AC)  7:07.70
15.  Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College)  7:08.46
16.  Dave Currie (Leander Club)  7:08.76
17.  Ross Hunter (Leander Club)  7:09.27
18.  Dave McNeil (Leander Club)  7:09.27
19.  Matt Neame (Uni of London)  7:09.75
20.  Will Hoodless (Upper Thames RC)  7:09.75
21.  Andrew Dax (Leander Club)  7:11.68
22.  Richard Hardy (Tideway Scullers) 7:12.98
23.  Chris Boddy (Tees RC)  7:13.25
24.  Joseph O’Neil (Lea RC)  7:14.04
25.  Pete Stuart (Uni of London)  7:14.91
26.  Leon Taylor (Tideway Scullers)  7:15.21
27.  Nick Fearnhead (Durham Uni)  7:15.26
28.  Andrew Berridge (Leander Club) 7:16.73
29.  Henry Chin (Durham Uni)  7:16.89
30.  Ashley Price (Oxford Brookes)  7:17.55
31.  Chris Logan (Glasgow Uni)  7:17.85
32.  James Harris (Durham Uni)  7:18.86
33.  Carl Maw (Durham Uni)  7:19.09
34.  Simon Barr (Durham Uni)  7:27.91
35.  James Hiatt (Uni of London)  10.37.29

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
SCHEDULE

More racing will take place as follows at the GB Rowing
Senior Trials:

Sunday 15 April:

14.00 – 18.20 – Semi-finals

Monday 16 April:
08.00 – 11.30 – Finals
PM – reserve period in case of weather postponement. 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now