Langridge steps into four for Seville outing

Matt Langridge gets a chance to race in the GB men’s four as a replacement for the injured Alex Partridge at this weekend’s FISA Team Cup in Seville – an early season "friendly" sprints regatta which is seen as an opportunity for a competitive run-out as a welcome change to the rhythm of the winter training regime.

All crews will race on a 1000m (half the Olympic distance)course on Saturday and on a 500m course on Sunday.

Partridge, part of the Camelot-sponsored GB quartet who took the world title in 2005 and 2006, is in Seville for Great Britain’s training camp this month but is still recovering from a slight problem.

Meanwhile former Olympian Robin Bourne-Taylor returns to the GB squad after an absence of two seasons because of military training at Sandhurst. He races in the men’s eight on Saturday and Sunday and teams up in a pair on both days with his British Army Rowing Club team-mate Captain Alastair Heathcote.

Alan Campbell will race in the men’s single on both days and has been in fine form in  training.  Meanwhile GB’s Siemens-sponsored world championships double scull bronze medallists Stephen Rowbotham and Matt Wells team up on Saturday but race in separate crews on Sunday.

The squad also features a number of young, emerging rowers some of whom have come through the ARA’s world class start programme which is now sponsored by Siemens. These include Dan Ritchie from Herne Bay and Marcus Bateman, formerly of the University of Bath and now at Leander Club, as well as Alex Gregory of Reading University, and Dave Lyons of the University of Bath and Bill Lucas from Dart, Totnes, who is now at Reading University.

2006 World Junior Champions Tom Lucy and Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell – who picked up two golds apiece at last month’s Australian Youth Olympic Festival – are also part of the line-up.

"We invariably have a men’s training camp in Seville at this time of year and the opportunity to race in this event helps provide a focus and an incentive", said GB Performance Director David Tanner today.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREW LISTS – FISA TEAM CUP

SATURDAY 17 February

MEN

Pairs – two boats

Steve Williams/Matt Langridge

Alastair Heathcote/Robin Bourne-Taylor

Fours – two boats

Andy Hodge/Peter Reed/Steve Williams/
Matt Langridge

Tom Wilkinson/Dave Lyons/Tom Lucy/Nathaniel
Reilly O’Donnell

Eight
Hugo Lee/Robin Bourne-Taylor/Tom Solesbury/
Josh West/Marcus Bateman/James Orme/
Jonno Devlin/Acer Nethercott (cox)

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell

D? Ritchie

Double scull – two boats

Stephen Rowbotham/Matt Wells

Simon Fieldhouse/Alex Gregory

SUNDAY 18 FEBRUARY

Pair – two boats

Andy Hodge/Peter Reed

Alastair Heathcote/Robin Bourne-Taylor

Fours – two boats

Andy Hodge/Peter Reed/Steve Williams/
Matt Langridge

Tom Wilkinson/Dave Lyons/Tom Lucy/Nathaniel
Reilly O’Donnell

Eight
Hugo Lee/Robin Bourne-Taylor/Tom Solesbury/
Josh West/Marcus Bateman/James Orme/
Jonno Devlin/Acer Nethercott (cox)

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell

Matt Wells

Double scull

Stephen Rowbotham/Alex Gregory

Simon Fieldhouse/Bill Lucas

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING SQUADS HOME TOWN LIST

NAME            D.O.B/PLACEofBIRTH/HOMETOWN/LIVING/ROWING CLUB

Carla Ashford    13.03.79/Northallerton,N.Yorks/Masham,N.Yorks/Brentford/Thames RC
Chris Bartley 02.02.84/Farndon, Cheshire/Nottingham/Notts Uni
Marcus Bateman 16.09.82/Bermuda/Torquay/Henley on Thames/Reading Uni
Anna Bebington 13.02.83/Leek, Staffs/Leek/Crowthorne, Berks/Leander
Matt Beechey 03.04.77/Worcester/Worcester/Henley on Thames/Leander
Robin Bourne-Taylor 26.7.81/Grand Cayman/Oxford/Oxford/?
Nick Brodie 06.08.96/Oxford/Oxford/Oxford/OUBC
Alan Campbell 05.09.83/Coleraine/Coleraine/Mortlake/Tideway Scullers
Helen Casey 06.02.74/Stockport/Oxford/Oxford/Wallingford
Richard Chambers 10.06.85/n/a/n/a/Oxford/Oxford Brookes
James Clarke 13.12.84/London/London/Durham/Durham Uni
Karen Cromie 24.09.79/Banbridge, N.Ireland/Ballinamallard, Cty Fermanagh/n/a/Royal Docks BC
Alan Crowther 29.07.65/??/Derby/Derby/Nottingham BC
Dave Currie 10.01.82/Glamorgan/Henley/Henley/Leander
Ryan Davies 16.02.85/??/Henley on Thames/Oxford Brookes
Jonno Devlin 17.03.76/South Africa/Oxford/Putney/Oxford Brookes
Lindsay Dick 27.07.71/Strathaven/??/??Glasgow RC
Katie-George Dunlevy 26.11.81/??/Maidenhead/Maidenehead RC
Jess Eddie 07.10.84/Durham/Durham/Chiswick/Uni of London
Richard Egington 26.02.79/Knutsford/Knutsford/Henley on Thames/Leander
Robin Ejsmond-Frey 14.03.86/London/Hammersmith/Oxford/OUBC
Nick English 11.05.78/Coventry/Whitley Bay/Nottingham/Notts&Union
Vicki Etiebet 12.08.79/Ottowa, Canada/London/London/Auriol Kensington
Simon Fieldhouse 04.09.76/??/??/Thames Ditton/Molesey
Debbie Flood 27.02.80/Harrogate/Leeds/Henley on Thames/Leander
Toby Garbett 14.11.76/Chertsey, Sy/West Byfleet/Ascot, Berks/Leander
Hester Goodsell 27.06.84/London/London/Cambridge/Rob Roy
Katherine Grainger MBE 11.12.75/Glasgow/Aberdeen/Bisham, Bucks/St Andrew
Alex Gregory 11.03.84/??/Wormington/Reading/Reading Uni
Katie Greves 02.09.82/London/Oxford/Mortlake/Uni of London
Jane Hall 20.10.73/Kingston-upon-Thames/Surbiton/Caversham/Leander
Joanna Hammond 28.1.80/Leamington Spa/Leamington/Cambridge/Leander
Vicki Hansford 31.10.79/Lewisham/Fleet/Fleet/Guildford RC
Daniel Harte 12.12.75n/a/Edinburgh/Putney/London
Mike Hennessy 24.12.76/London/Deptford/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Rob Hollis 14.02.84/Wendover/Monmouth/Cowley/Oxford Brookes
Sophie Hosking??/??/??/Durham Uni
Frances Houghton 19.09.80/Oxford/Oxford/Putney/Uni of London
Natasha Howard 03.09.80/Harare, Zimbabwe/West Runton/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Mark Hunter 01.07.78/Forest Gate, London/Romford/Cadmore End,Bucks/Leander
Ross Hunter 13.07.81/??/??/Cadmore End, Bucks/Leander
Tom James 03.11.84/Cardiff/Wrexham/Cambridge/CUBC
Simon Jones 08.06.78n/a/n/a/Cropwell Butler/Leander
Alison Knowles 27.03.82/Bournemouth/Bournemouth/Putney, London/Thames
Matthew Langridge    20.05.83/Northwich, Cheshire/Northwich/Henley Leander
Elise Laverick 27.07.75/Rustington, Sx/Poling, W Sx/Putney/Thames
Ian Lawson 04.03.77/Bradford/Otley, W.Yks/Henley on Thames/Leander
Hugo Lee 05.03.84/Guildford/Jeburgh/Oxford/Oxford Brookes
Alistair Leighton-Crawford ?/?/?/?/Tideway Scullers
James Lindsay-Fynn 29.09.75/Dublin/Trim, Ireland/London/London
Alastair Mckean 14.04.79/Canterbury/Whitstable/Whitstable/Herne Bay ARC
Tim Male 09.07.75/Yeovil, So/Yeovil/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Paul Mattick 25.04.78n/a/Oxford/Wallingford
Baz Moffat 8.4.78/Edinburgh/Bradford/Putney/Thames RC
Acer Nethercott 28.11.77/Newmarket/Harlow, Ex/Oxford/OUBC
Lorna Norris 23.12.75n/a/na/a/Mortlake/Mortlake Anglian
Caroline O’Connor 25.04.83Ealing/Ealing/Ealing/Oxford Brookes
James Orme 1.4.84/London/Colchester/Cambridge/Leander
Natasha Page 30.04.85n/a/Hartpury/Reading/Reading Uni
Charlie Palmer 25.10.78/Melbourne/Hagley,Tasmania/Cambridge/CUBC
Tom Parker 24.10.82/Hammersmith/Winchester/Oxford/OUBC
Alex Partridge 25.01.81/San Francisco/Alton, Hants/East Sheen/Leander
Seb Pearce 10.05.82/?/Bromsgrove/Oxford/OUBC
Zac Purchase 2.5.86/??/Tewkesbury/Tewkesbury/Marlow RC
Helene Raynsford    29.12.79/Halfax, Yorks/Frimley/Frimley/Guildford RC
Peter Reed 27.07.81/Seattle, USA/Nailsworth/Oxford/Leander
Naomi Riches 15.06.83/Hammersmith/Harrow Weald, Middlesex/Marlow RC
Daniel Ritchie?/Herne Bay RC
James Roberts 11.05.86/Mons, Belgium/Swansea/Cardiff/Rebecca
Beth Rodford 28.12.82/Burton/Trent/Gloucester/Cowley/Thames
Steve Rowbotham 11.11.81n/a/Winscombe/West Molesey/Leander
Rebecca Rowe 16.5.81/Bridgend/Cardiff/Cardiff/Rebecca
Shaun Sewell 10.05.75/Forest Gate, London/Manor Park, London/London/Royal Docks RC
Alan Sherman 22.10.51/Wuppertal, Germany/London/London/Thames Tradesmen
Tom Solesbury 23.9.80/Farnborough/Petts Wood/Henley-on-Thames/Molesey
Colin Smith 03.09.83/ Harare, Zimbabwe/Henley on Thames/Oxford/OUBC
Tom Stallard 11.09.78/London/Welwyn, Herts/London/Leander
Sam Townsend 26.11.85/ Reading/Reading/Reading/Reading Uni
Andy Triggs Hodge 03.08.79/Aylesbury/Hebden, Skipton/East Molesey/Molesey
Matt Tucker 05.01.85/??/Winkfield, Nr Windsor/Oxford Brookes
Antonia van Deventer 23.7.78/?/London/Rob Roy
Annie Vernon 01.09.82n/a/Wadebridge, Cornwall/Marlow, Bucks/Thames
Matthew Wells 19.04.79/Bradford/Hexham/East Sheen/Uni of London
Josh West 25.03.77/Santa Fe, USA/Santa Fe/Oxford/Leander
Kieran West MBE 18.09.77/Kingston-upon-Thames/W. Byfleet/Mortlake CUBC
Steve Williams MBE 15.04.76/Warwick/Cheltenham/Henley/Leander
Sarah Winckless 18.10.73/Reading/Hurley, Bucks/Marlow, Bucks/Walbrook

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
KEY DATES 2006/7

Here are some "rowing dates" for your 2007
diaries:

FEBRUARY

15 – 3 March
GB Men’s Training camp, Seville

MARCH

17
Women’s Head of the River, London

26 – 7 April
GB Women’s Training camp, Varese, Italy

31
Men’s Head of the River, London

APRIL

1 – 12
GB Men’s Training camp, Varese, Italy

7
The Boat Race, London

15/16

GB Senior Rowing Trials, Hazewinkel, Belgium

MAY

5-7
British Universities Sports Association Championships,
Nottingham

Week of either 8 or 14 May

Announcement of GB team for the season’s
opening World Cup

17-20
U23 – Essen Regatta, Germany

JUNE

1-3
World Cup, Linz-Ottensheim, Austria

22-24
World Cup, Amsterdam

JULY

4-8
Henley Royal Regatta

13-15
World Cup Finals, Lucerne, Switzerland

15
Junior – GB V France, Nottingham (provisional)

23- August 10
GB Men and Women’s pre-world champs training camps

26-29
World U23 Championships, Strathclyde

AUGUST

3-5
Junior – Coupe de la Jeunesse, Varese, Italy

8-11
World Junior Championships, Beijing
(Official Olympic test event)

11- 22
GB Men and Women’s pre-world champs training camps

26-September 2nd
World Championships AND Olympic Qualification
Regatta, Munich, Germany

SEPTEMBER

21-23
European Championships, Poznan

OCTOBER

20-21
First GB Winter Assessment Trials, Boston, Lincs 

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now