GB recognises its medal winners of 2006

GB Rowing is set to recognise its medal winners of the 2006 season at its annual dinner in London with Dame Tanni Grey Thompson as the guest of honour.

Dame Tanni Grey Thompson will be on hand to present awards to all world-level medal winners – in the senior and junior ranks – as well as celebrating with those who won the senior trials, the season’s traditoinal curtain-raiser:

Winners of the GB Rowing Senior Trials 2006

Women’s Pair
Vicky Etiebet Auriol Kensington RC
Rebecca Rowe  Rebecca

Men’s Pair
Peter Reed Leander Club
Andy Triggs Hodge Molesey BC

Men’s Single
Alan Campbell Tideway Scullers’ School

Women’s Single
Katherine Grainger St Andrew BC

Lightweight Men’s Single
James Lindsay-Fynn London RC

Lightweight Women’s Single
Helen Casey Wallingford RC

GB World Medal Winners, the 2006  FISU World University Rowing Championships,
(Trakai, Lithuania)

Lightweight Men’s Four – Silver

Henry Chin Durham Univ BC
Andrew Berridge Oxford Univ BC
Simon Barr Durham Univ BC
Alex Woods Oxford Univ BC
Coach: Wade Hall-Craggs

Men’s Eight – Silver

Will Robinson Oxford Brookes Univ BC
Matt Tucker Oxford Brookes Univ BC
Matt Steeds Bristol Univ BC
Dave Lyons Bath Univ BC
Ben Smith Imperial College BC
Oli Moore Imperial College BC
Ryan Davies Oxford Brookes Univ BC
Charlie Smith Univ of California BC
Nick Ford Oxford Brookes Univ BC
Coach: Peter Sheppard
Men’s Double Scull – Gold

Henry Pelly Newcastle Univ BC
George Laughton Newcastle Univ BC
Coach: Angelo Savarino

Women’s Double Scull – Gold
Louisa Reeve Durham Univ BC
Anna McNuff Univ of London BC
Coach: Nathan Williams

GB World medal winners, the 2006 World Rowing Junior Championships,
(Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Women’s Four – Bronze

Lottie Howard-Merrill Headington School BC
Maria Larsen Dame Alice Harpur School RC
Emma Young Shoreham RC
Zoe Johnson Worcester College RC
Coach: Martyn Rooney

Men’s Four – Gold

Lewis Beech Stourport BC
Anthony Locke Eton College BC
Tom Lucy Monmouth School BC
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell St Leonard’s School BC
Coach: Richard Boulton

GB World medal winners, the 2006 World Rowing U23 Championships,
(Hazewinkel, Belgium)

Men’s Pair – Bronze
Ben Smith Imperial College BC
Oli Moore Imperial College BC
Coach: Seb Pearce

Women’s Quadruple Scull – Silver

Kristina Stiller Nottingham RC
Louisa Reeve Durham Univ BC
Franki Jus-Burke Nottingham RC
Frances Fletcher Durham Univ BC
Coach: Ade Roberts

Lightweight Women’s Single Scull – Silver

Sophie Hosking Durham Univ BC
Coach: Don McLachlan

Lightweight Men’s Pair – Gold
Richard Chambers Oxford Brookes Univ BC
Chris Bartley Nottingham Univ BC
Coach: Darren Whiter

GB World medal winners, the 2006 World Rowing Championships
(Eton, Great Britain)

AM Single Scull – Bronze

Shaun Sewell Royal Docks RC

AW Single Scull – Gold

Helene Raynsford Guildford RC
Coach/Coordinator: Simon Goodey

LTA Mixed Coxed Four  – Gold

Naomi Riches Royal Docks RC
Vicki Hansford Guildford RC
Alastair Mckean Herne Bay ARC
Alan Crowther Nottingham BC
Alan Sherman (cox) Thames Tradesmen’s RC
Coach: Chad King

Lightweight Women’s Quadruple Scull – Bronze

Laura Ralston Rob Roy BC
Lindsay Dick Glasgow RC
Hester Goodsell Rob Roy BC
Sophie Hosking Durham Univ BC
Coach: John Keogh

Lightweight Men’s Single – Gold
Zac Purchase Marlow RC
Coach: Darren Whiter

Men’s Double Scull – Bronze

Matt Wells Leander Club
Steve Rowbotham Leander Club
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Women’s Quadruple Scull – Gold

Debbie Flood Leander Club
Sarah Winckless Walbrook & Royal CC
Frances Houghton Univ of London BC
Katherine Grainger St Andrew BC
Coach: Paul Thompson

Men’s Four – Gold

Steve Williams Leander Club
Peter Reed Leander Club
Alex Partridge Leander Club
Andrew Triggs Hodge Molesey BC
Coach: Jürgen Grobler  

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now